How do Martinez and Suzuki compare?

Suzuki has more season points (31 vs 20), Martinez is more owned (3.2% vs 3.1%), Martinez is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Suzuki has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), Suzuki has more Bonus (5 vs 1), but Suzuki has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Martinez

3 stats won

Suzuki

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Martinez or Suzuki?

Suzuki wins 19 of 22 stats

Suzuki wins 19 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Martinez 3.

Points
Martinez: 20Suzuki: 31
Saves
Martinez: 25Suzuki: 29
Price
Martinez: £4.9mSuzuki: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMartinezSuzuki
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total319

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Martinez: Points 20, Saves 25, Clean sheets 1, BPS 111, Mins (6 gw) 57, xGC (6 gw) 0.95. Suzuki: Points 31, Saves 29, Clean sheets 2, BPS 163, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.62.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Suzuki leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMartinezSuzuki
Price

4.9m−0.1m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

3.2%(best)

3.1%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−8.4% vs best

8.5%(best)

Availability

0% · Head injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Suzuki leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMartinezSuzuki
Starts

6−2 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

67%−22% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

524−196 vs best

720(best)

Avg minutes

58−22 vs best

80(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatMartinezSuzuki
Mins (6 gw)

57−33 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95(best)

1.62+0.67 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Suzuki leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatMartinezSuzuki
Points

20−11 vs best

31(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.01

0.01

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Saves

25−4 vs best

29(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMartinezSuzuki
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Suzuki leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMartinezSuzuki
BPS

111−52 vs best

163(best)

BPS (6 gw)

11.2−8.3 vs best

19.5(best)

Bonus

1−4 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−0.1 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Suzuki leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMartinezSuzuki
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Suzuki leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMartinezSuzuki
Form

2.8

12th GK · 124th overall

3.8(best)

7th GK · 73rd overall

ICT index

23.3

7th GK · 158th overall

24.2(best)

5th GK · 151st overall

Selected

16th GK(best)

101st overall

18th GK

104th overall

Points per game

3.3

12th GK · 134th overall

3.9(best)

9th GK · 97th overall

Cost rank

13th GK

324th overall

9th GK(best)

276th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MartinezCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SuzukiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Martinez (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Suzuki (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Martinez+1.8Martinez: 11 conceded from 9.18 xGC (+1.8)
  • Suzuki−2.3Suzuki: 9 conceded from 11.30 xGC (−2.3)

Martinez has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Suzuki has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Martinez · 20 pts48% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Suzuki · 31 pts42% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMartinezSuzuki
Appearances1216
Clean sheets48
Saves89
Bonus15
Deductions−5−7
Total2031

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Martinez2.0(1)
  • Suzuki5.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Martinez5.5(2)
  • Suzuki3.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Martinez2.3(3)
  • Suzuki3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Suzuki 3.0 points per game, Martinez 2.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Martinez2.3(3)
  • Suzuki2.2(5)

Away

  • Martinez4.3(3)
  • Suzuki6.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Suzuki 6.7 points per game, Martinez 4.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Martinez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 CHE goals

  • Suzuki0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 AVL goals

Martinez is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Suzuki.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Martinez5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

  • Suzuki8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Martinez203.0
  • Suzuki241.2

Creativity

  • Martinez30.0
  • Suzuki0.0

Threat

  • Martinez0.0
  • Suzuki0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Martinez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Suzuki's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Martinez−13.6k13.7k out116 in
  • Suzuki+3.8k8.3k out12.1k in

Suzuki has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Martinez 4.1 points per £m (18th), Suzuki 6.2 points per £m (11th). Median 5.4.
  • Martinez
  • Suzuki

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Suzuki 19, Martinez 15.

How far ahead is Martinez? Above zero Martinez leads; below, Suzuki.

Suzuki is 4 points ahead of Martinez over these gameweeks. Martinez's biggest lead was 1 (GW 6); Suzuki's was 4 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Martinez, gameweek 4: 2 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Martinez, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 5: 2 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Martinez, gameweek 6: 3 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 6: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Martinez, gameweek 7: 8 points v EVE away, 74 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Martinez, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Martinez, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Martinez: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Suzuki: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
422
522
632
788
804
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
49090
59090
69090
77490
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
41.382.28
52.651.56
61.381.06
70.310.99
80.001.56
90.002.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
45.3%1.9%
54.8%1.8%
64.7%2.0%
74.6%1.9%
83.8%2.1%
93.3%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£4.9m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMartinezSuzuki
4——
50.3%0.4%
60.3%0.4%
70.3%0.4%
80.2%0.5%
90.1%8.5%