How do Senesi and Virgil compare?
Virgil has more season points (39 vs 5), Virgil is more owned (15% vs 3%), Senesi is cheaper (5.7m vs 6.4m), Virgil has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), but Virgil has more Bonus (1 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Virgil wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Senesi or Virgil?
Virgil wins 26 of 27 stats
Virgil wins 26 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Senesi 1.
- Points
- Senesi: 5Virgil: 39
- xGI (6 gw)
- Senesi: 0.01Virgil: 0.05
- Price
- Senesi: £5.7mVirgil: £6.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 1 | 26 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Virgil leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.7m−0.7m vs best | 6.4m(best) |
| Ownership | 3%−12% vs best | 15%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.7% vs best | 0.7%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Virgil leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−7 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−78% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 178−632 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 20−70 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Virgil leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 15−75 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.02 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.01−0.04 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.50−9.50 vs best | 10.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.09(best) | 0.99+0.90 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Virgil leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 5−34 vs best | 39(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.00−0.36 vs best | 0.36(best) |
| Total xA | 0.07−0.15 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| DC (season) | 19−66 vs best | 85(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−4 vs best | 4(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Virgil leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 22−119 vs best | 141(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 2.0−14.0 vs best | 16.0(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Virgil leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.5 120th DEF · 354th overall | 3.5(best) 33rd DEF · 86th overall |
| ICT index | 7.7 116th DEF · 323rd overall | 31.7(best) 28th DEF · 106th overall |
| Selected | 38th DEF 106th overall | 9th DEF(best) 27th overall |
| Points per game | 2.5 81st DEF · 209th overall | 4.3(best) 29th DEF · 66th overall |
| Cost rank | 11th DEF 109th overall | 3rd DEF(best) 43rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
SenesiTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
VirgilLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Virgil (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Senesi (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Senesi±0.0Senesi: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- Virgil−0.4Virgil: 0 goals from 0.36 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Senesi−0.1Senesi: 0 assists from 0.07 xA (−0.1)
- Virgil−0.2Virgil: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Senesi−0.4Senesi: 4 conceded from 4.44 xGC (−0.4)
- Virgil−1.6Virgil: 9 conceded from 10.58 xGC (−1.6)
Virgil has conceded 1.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Senesi · 5 pts67% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Virgil · 39 pts40% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 4 | 18 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 10 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | −1 | −6 |
| Total | 5 | 39 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- SenesiNo games
- Virgil7.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Senesi2.0(1)
- Virgil1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Senesi3.0(1)
- Virgil4.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Virgil 4.4 points per game, Senesi 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- SenesiNo games
- Virgil3.8(5)
Away
- Senesi2.5(2)
- Virgil5.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Virgil 5.0 points per game, Senesi 2.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Senesi0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 1 TOT goals
Virgil0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals
Senesi is involved in 0% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Virgil.
Who is a rotation risk?
Senesi1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 7 × Didn't play
Virgil9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Senesi49.8
- Virgil212.2
Creativity
- Senesi25.0
- Virgil59.5
Threat
- Senesi2.0
- Virgil44.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Senesi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Virgil's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Senesi−4.7k6.2k out1.5k in
- Virgil−1.2k17.4k out16.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Virgil the least (−1.2k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Senesi
- Virgil
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Senesi, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesVirgil, gameweek 4: 8 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Senesi, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesVirgil, gameweek 5: 8 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 6
Senesi, gameweek 6: 2 points v MUN away, 88 minutesVirgil, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 7
Senesi, gameweek 7: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutesVirgil, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Senesi, gameweek 8: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutesVirgil, gameweek 8: 9 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 9
Senesi, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesVirgil, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
Senesi: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Virgil: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 8 |
| 5 | 0 | 8 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 9 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 88 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 5 | 0 | 13 |
| 6 | 3 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 13 |
| 8 | 0 | 13 |
| 9 | 0 | 7 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.70 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.79 |
| 6 | 0.57 | 1.28 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.88 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.32 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.98 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.4% | 17.2% |
| 5 | 3.7% | 16.3% |
| 6 | 3.3% | 16.0% |
| 7 | 3.2% | 15.5% |
| 8 | 3.1% | 15.1% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 15.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £6.5m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £6.5m |
| 6 | £5.8m | £6.5m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £6.5m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £6.4m |
| 9 | £5.7m | £6.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Senesi | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.9% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.7% |

