How do Senesi and Tarkowski compare?

Tarkowski has more season points (54 vs 5), Tarkowski is more owned (19% vs 3%), Senesi is cheaper (5.7m vs 6.2m), Tarkowski has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), Tarkowski has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Senesi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Senesi

2 stats won

Tarkowski

26 stats won

Who wins more stats: Senesi or Tarkowski?

Tarkowski wins 26 of 28 stats

Tarkowski wins 26 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Senesi 2.

Points
Senesi: 5Tarkowski: 54
xGI (6 gw)
Senesi: 0.01Tarkowski: 0.02
Price
Senesi: £5.7mTarkowski: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionSenesiTarkowski
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form13
Season totals07
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total226

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Senesi: Points 5, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 22, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Tarkowski: Points 54, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 195, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tarkowski leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatSenesiTarkowski
Price

5.7m−0.5m vs best

6.2m(best)

Ownership

3%−16% vs best

19%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−9.3% vs best

9.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tarkowski leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatSenesiTarkowski
Starts

2−7 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

22%−78% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

178−632 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

20−70 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tarkowski leads 3 of 4
Who has better recent form?
StatSenesiTarkowski
Mins (6 gw)

15−75 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.50−10.00 vs best

10.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.09(best)

1.36+1.27 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tarkowski leads 7 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatSenesiTarkowski
Points

5−49 vs best

54(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.00−0.18 vs best

0.18(best)

Total xA

0.07−0.04 vs best

0.11(best)

DC (season)

19−75 vs best

94(best)

Clean sheets

0−4 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatSenesiTarkowski
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tarkowski leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatSenesiTarkowski
BPS

22−173 vs best

195(best)

BPS (6 gw)

2.0−20.0 vs best

22.0(best)

Bonus

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.8 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Senesi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatSenesiTarkowski
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tarkowski leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatSenesiTarkowski
Form

0.5

120th DEF · 354th overall

2.8(best)

49th DEF · 136th overall

ICT index

7.7

116th DEF · 323rd overall

34.7(best)

25th DEF · 87th overall

Selected

38th DEF

106th overall

7th DEF(best)

21st overall

Points per game

2.5

81st DEF · 209th overall

6.0(best)

7th DEF · 17th overall

Cost rank

11th DEF

109th overall

4th DEF(best)

51st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • SenesiTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • TarkowskiEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Senesi (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Tarkowski (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Senesi±0.0Senesi: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Tarkowski+0.8Tarkowski: 1 goals from 0.18 xG (+0.8)

Tarkowski has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Senesi−0.1Senesi: 0 assists from 0.07 xA (−0.1)
  • Tarkowski+0.9Tarkowski: 1 assists from 0.11 xA (+0.9)

Tarkowski has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Senesi−0.4Senesi: 4 conceded from 4.44 xGC (−0.4)
  • Tarkowski−4.0Tarkowski: 9 conceded from 12.99 xGC (−4.0)

Tarkowski has conceded 4.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Senesi · 5 pts67% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tarkowski · 54 pts30% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceSenesiTarkowski
Appearances418
Goals06
Assists03
Clean sheets016
Defensive contribution210
Bonus07
Deductions−1−6
Total554

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • SenesiNo games
  • Tarkowski7.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Senesi2.0(1)
  • Tarkowski5.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Senesi3.0(1)
  • Tarkowski4.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tarkowski 4.7 points per game, Senesi 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • SenesiNo games
  • Tarkowski5.8(4)

Away

  • Senesi2.5(2)
  • Tarkowski6.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tarkowski 6.2 points per game, Senesi 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Senesi0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 1 TOT goals

  • Tarkowski22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals

Tarkowski is involved in 22% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Senesi.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Senesi1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 7 × Didn't play

  • Tarkowski9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Senesi49.8
  • Tarkowski259.0

Creativity

  • Senesi25.0
  • Tarkowski51.8

Threat

  • Senesi2.0
  • Tarkowski36.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Senesi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tarkowski's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Senesi−4.7k6.2k out1.5k in
  • Tarkowski+14.0k22.1k out36.1k in

Tarkowski has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+14.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Senesi 0.9 points per £m (125th), Tarkowski 8.7 points per £m (10th). Median 3.3.
  • Senesi
  • Tarkowski

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tarkowski 33, Senesi 2.

How far ahead is Senesi? Above zero Senesi leads; below, Tarkowski.

Tarkowski is 31 points ahead of Senesi over these gameweeks. Tarkowski's was 31 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Senesi, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 4: 8 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Senesi, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 5: 14 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Senesi, gameweek 6: 2 points v MUN away, 88 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Senesi, gameweek 7: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 7: 0 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Senesi, gameweek 8: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Senesi, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 9: 6 points v NEW away, 90 minutes

Senesi: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Tarkowski: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
408
5014
623
700
802
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
4090
5090
68890
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
40.000.01
50.000.01
60.050.01
70.000.05
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
40.000.01
50.000.02
60.050.01
70.000.05
80.000.01
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
408
5012
6317
707
8010
909

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
40.000.69
50.001.44
60.571.33
70.001.47
80.001.96
90.001.29

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
400
501
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
44.4%11.6%
53.7%14.9%
63.3%18.9%
73.2%18.5%
83.1%18.1%
93.1%19.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
4£5.9m£6.0m
5£5.8m£6.1m
6£5.8m£6.2m
7£5.7m£6.2m
8£5.7m£6.2m
9£5.7m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWSenesiTarkowski
4——
50.1%30.9%
60.1%16.5%
70.0%11.1%
80.0%8.9%
90.0%9.3%