How do Sels and Trafford compare?

Trafford has more season points (44 vs 21), Trafford is more owned (6.3% vs 1.4%), Trafford has more Bonus (8 vs 0), but Trafford has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Sels

2 stats won

Trafford

14 stats won

Who wins more stats: Sels or Trafford?

Trafford wins 14 of 16 stats

Trafford wins 14 of the 16 stats with an outright best. Others: Sels 2.

Points
Sels: 21Trafford: 44
Saves
Sels: 17Trafford: 33
Price
Sels: £5.0mTrafford: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionSelsTrafford
Price & ownership02
Playing time00
Recent form10
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total214

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Sels: Points 21, Saves 17, Clean sheets 1, BPS 94, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 0.99. Trafford: Points 44, Saves 33, Clean sheets 3, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.22.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Trafford leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatSelsTrafford
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

1.4%−4.9% vs best

6.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%−2.8% vs best

3.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

No outright winner
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatSelsTrafford
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810

810

Avg minutes

90

90

Who has better recent form?

Sels leads 1 of 1
Who has better recent form?
StatSelsTrafford
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.99(best)

1.22+0.23 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Trafford leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatSelsTrafford
Points

21−23 vs best

44(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.02

0.02

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Saves

17−16 vs best

33(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatSelsTrafford
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Trafford leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatSelsTrafford
BPS

94−90 vs best

184(best)

BPS (6 gw)

9.3−10.4 vs best

19.7(best)

Bonus

0−8 vs best

8(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Trafford leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatSelsTrafford
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Trafford leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatSelsTrafford
Form

1.8

20th GK · 209th overall

4.0(best)

6th GK · 66th overall

ICT index

14.8

17th GK · 244th overall

23.8(best)

6th GK · 155th overall

Selected

21st GK

150th overall

9th GK(best)

55th overall

Points per game

2.3

19th GK · 230th overall

4.9(best)

3rd GK · 42nd overall

Cost rank

5th GK(best)

244th overall

8th GK

274th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • SelsNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • TraffordLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Trafford (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Sels (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Sels+2.8Sels: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)
  • Trafford−3.8Trafford: 8 conceded from 11.83 xGC (−3.8)

Sels has conceded 2.8 more than xGC; Trafford has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Sels · 21 pts67% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Trafford · 44 pts37% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceSelsTrafford
Appearances1818
Clean sheets412
Saves511
Bonus08
Deductions−6−5
Total2144

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Sels2.0(3)
  • Trafford9.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Sels3.7(3)
  • Trafford4.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Sels1.3(3)
  • Trafford2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Trafford 2.3 points per game, Sels 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Sels3.0(4)
  • Trafford4.5(4)

Away

  • Sels1.8(5)
  • Trafford5.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Trafford 5.2 points per game, Sels 1.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Sels0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

  • Trafford0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Sels is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Trafford.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Sels9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Trafford9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Sels138.6
  • Trafford237.2

Creativity

  • Sels10.0
  • Trafford0.0

Threat

  • Sels0.0
  • Trafford0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Sels's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Trafford's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Sels−3.7k4.1k out414 in
  • Trafford−6629.7k out9.0k in

Managers are selling all of them; Trafford the least (−662 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Sels 4.2 points per £m (16th), Trafford 8.8 points per £m (3rd). Median 5.4.
  • Sels
  • Trafford

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Trafford 29, Sels 12.

How far ahead is Sels? Above zero Sels leads; below, Trafford.

Trafford is 17 points ahead of Sels over these gameweeks. Trafford's was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Sels, gameweek 4: 3 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Trafford, gameweek 4: 3 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Sels, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
    Trafford, gameweek 5: 10 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Sels, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Trafford, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Sels, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Trafford, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Sels, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Trafford, gameweek 8: 10 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Sels, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Trafford, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutes

Sels: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Trafford: 2 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
433
5210
622
722
8210
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.01
70.010.00
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.01
70.010.00
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
40.820.88
50.671.06
62.412.33
71.140.92
80.460.83
90.461.29

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
41.4%5.5%
51.9%5.6%
61.5%5.5%
71.4%5.7%
81.5%6.1%
91.4%6.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWSelsTrafford
4——
52.1%3.8%
60.4%2.5%
70.3%2.1%
80.3%4.3%
90.2%3.0%