How do Sarr and Wilson compare?

Wilson has more season points (11 vs 2), Wilson is more owned (1.2% vs 0.5%), Wilson has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), but Sarr has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Sarr

3 stats won

Wilson

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Sarr or Wilson?

Wilson wins 23 of 26 stats

Wilson wins 23 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Sarr 3.

Points
Sarr: 2Wilson: 11
xGI (6 gw)
Sarr: 0.00Wilson: 0.06
Price
Sarr: £6.2mWilson: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionSarrWilson
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals04
Set pieces12
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total323

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Sarr: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 6, Mins (6 gw) 3, DC (6 gw) 0.3, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Wilson: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 45, Mins (6 gw) 31, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Wilson leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatSarrWilson
Price

6.2m

6.2m

Ownership

0.5%−0.7% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

0% · Groin injury - Expected back 8 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Wilson leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatSarrWilson
Starts

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Start rate

0%−33% vs best

33%(best)

Minutes (season)

15−297 vs best

312(best)

Avg minutes

2−33 vs best

35(best)

Who has better recent form?

Wilson leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatSarrWilson
Mins (6 gw)

3−28 vs best

31(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.06 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.33−1.67 vs best

2.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.03(best)

0.49+0.46 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Wilson leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatSarrWilson
Points

2−9 vs best

11(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−0.14 vs best

0.14(best)

Total xA

0.01−0.30 vs best

0.31(best)

DC (season)

2−19 vs best

21(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Wilson leads 2 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatSarrWilson
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Wilson leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatSarrWilson
BPS

6−39 vs best

45(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.0−4.0 vs best

5.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Sarr leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatSarrWilson
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.20+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Wilson leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatSarrWilson
Form

0.2

189th MID · 385th overall

1.5(best)

108th MID · 241st overall

ICT index

0.3

212th MID · 440th overall

19.4(best)

97th MID · 195th overall

Selected

78th MID

237th overall

53rd MID(best)

164th overall

Points per game

1.0

210th MID · 430th overall

1.6(best)

144th MID · 312th overall

Cost rank

38th MID

56th overall

36th MID(best)

53rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • SarrCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 0.98 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.19 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • WilsonLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 1.04 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Wilson (LEE) 2.2 projected team goals, Sarr (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Sarr±0.0Sarr: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Wilson−0.1Wilson: 0 goals from 0.14 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Sarr±0.0Sarr: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Wilson−0.3Wilson: 0 assists from 0.31 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Sarr · 2 pts100% from appearances

  • Wilson · 11 pts83% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceSarrWilson
Appearances210
Clean sheets02
Deductions0−1
Total211

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • SarrNo games
  • Wilson3.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Sarr1.0(2)
  • Wilson1.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • SarrNo games
  • Wilson1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Sarr1.0(1)
  • Wilson1.0(2)

Away

  • Sarr1.0(1)
  • Wilson1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Wilson 1.8 points per game, Sarr 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Sarr0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals

  • Wilson0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 LEE goals

Sarr is involved in 0% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Wilson.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Sarr0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

  • Wilson0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Sarr0.0
  • Wilson41.6

Creativity

  • Sarr0.6
  • Wilson127.1

Threat

  • Sarr2.0
  • Wilson24.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Sarr's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wilson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Sarr−2.3k2.4k out48 in
  • Wilson−1.7k2.3k out618 in

Managers are selling all of them; Wilson the least (−1.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Sarr 0.3 points per £m (205th), Wilson 1.8 points per £m (132nd). Median 2.5.
  • Sarr
  • Wilson

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Wilson 7, Sarr 2.

How far ahead is Sarr? Above zero Sarr leads; below, Wilson.

Wilson is 5 points ahead of Sarr over these gameweeks. Wilson's was 5 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Sarr, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 4: 1 points v NEW home, 18 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Sarr, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 8 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Sarr, gameweek 6: 1 points v NFO home, 7 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 19 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Sarr, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Sarr, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 8: 3 points v SUN away, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Sarr, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Wilson, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes

Sarr: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Wilson: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
401
510
611
700
803
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
4018
580
6719
700
8065
9083

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.13

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
40.000.03
50.010.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.11
90.000.11

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
40.000.03
50.010.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.11
90.000.24

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
402
500
620
700
806
904

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
40.7%2.7%
50.6%2.0%
60.7%1.4%
70.6%1.3%
80.6%1.2%
90.6%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
4£6.3m£6.3m
5£6.2m£6.2m
6£6.2m£6.2m
7£6.2m£6.2m
8£6.2m£6.2m
9£6.2m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWSarrWilson
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%