How do Maddison and Sarr compare?

Maddison has more season points (14 vs 2), Maddison is more owned (0.6% vs 0.5%), Maddison has the higher Start rate (22% vs 0%), Maddison has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Maddison has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Maddison

28 stats won

Sarr

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Maddison or Sarr?

Maddison wins 28 of 30 stats

Maddison wins 28 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Sarr 2.

Points
Maddison: 14Sarr: 2
xGI (6 gw)
Maddison: 0.04Sarr: 0.00
Price
Maddison: £6.2mSarr: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMaddisonSarr
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces21
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total282

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Maddison: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 75, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Sarr: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 6, Mins (6 gw) 3, DC (6 gw) 0.3, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maddison leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMaddisonSarr
Price

6.2m

6.2m

Ownership

0.6%(best)

0.5%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.3%(best)

0.0%−0.3% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Groin injury - Expected back 8 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Maddison leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMaddisonSarr
Starts

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Start rate

22%(best)

0%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

193(best)

15−178 vs best

Avg minutes

21(best)

2−19 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Maddison leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMaddisonSarr
Mins (6 gw)

29(best)

3−26 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.83(best)

0.33−3.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.23+0.20 vs best

0.03(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Maddison leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatMaddisonSarr
Points

14(best)

2−12 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.16(best)

0.00−0.16 vs best

Total xA

0.10(best)

0.01−0.09 vs best

DC (season)

25(best)

2−23 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Maddison leads 2 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMaddisonSarr
Corners & indirect FKs

5th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

5th choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Maddison leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMaddisonSarr
BPS

75(best)

6−69 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.5(best)

1.0−10.5 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maddison leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMaddisonSarr
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Maddison leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMaddisonSarr
Form

2.8(best)

57th MID · 137th overall

0.2

189th MID · 385th overall

ICT index

15.9(best)

110th MID · 232nd overall

0.3

212th MID · 440th overall

Selected

75th MID(best)

224th overall

77th MID

236th overall

Points per game

2.3(best)

101st MID · 233rd overall

1.0

210th MID · 430th overall

Cost rank

37th MID(best)

55th overall

38th MID

56th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MaddisonTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • SarrCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maddison (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Sarr (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Maddison+0.8Maddison: 1 goals from 0.16 xG (+0.8)
  • Sarr±0.0Sarr: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Maddison has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Maddison−0.1Maddison: 0 assists from 0.10 xA (−0.1)
  • Sarr±0.0Sarr: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Maddison · 14 pts50% from appearances

  • Sarr · 2 pts100% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceMaddisonSarr
Appearances72
Goals50
Bonus20
Deductions00
Total142

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Maddison9.0(1)
  • SarrNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Maddison1.0(3)
  • Sarr1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Maddison1.0(2)
  • SarrNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Maddison3.7(3)
  • Sarr1.0(1)

Away

  • Maddison1.0(3)
  • Sarr1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maddison 1.0 points per game, Sarr 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Maddison13%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 8 TOT goals

  • Sarr0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals

Maddison is involved in 13% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Sarr.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Maddison0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Sarr0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Maddison75.2
  • Sarr0.0

Creativity

  • Maddison42.1
  • Sarr0.6

Threat

  • Maddison41.0
  • Sarr2.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Maddison's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sarr's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Maddison+3712.1k out2.4k in
  • Sarr−2.1k2.1k out43 in

Maddison has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+371).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Maddison 2.3 points per £m (119th), Sarr 0.3 points per £m (205th). Median 2.5.
  • Maddison
  • Sarr

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Maddison 13, Sarr 2.

How far ahead is Maddison? Above zero Maddison leads; below, Sarr.

Maddison is 11 points ahead of Sarr over these gameweeks. Maddison's biggest lead was 11 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Maddison, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 13 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Maddison, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 24 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 8 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Maddison, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 6: 1 points v NFO home, 7 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Maddison, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 68 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Maddison, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 50 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Maddison, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes

Maddison: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Sarr: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
410
511
611
790
810
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
4130
5248
6167
7680
8500
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
40.000.00
50.060.00
60.000.00
70.100.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
40.010.00
50.020.01
60.010.00
70.040.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
40.010.00
50.080.01
60.010.00
70.140.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
430
560
642
760
840
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
400
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
40.4%0.7%
50.4%0.6%
60.4%0.7%
70.4%0.6%
80.5%0.6%
90.6%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
4£6.3m£6.3m
5£6.3m£6.2m
6£6.3m£6.2m
7£6.2m£6.2m
8£6.2m£6.2m
9£6.2m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMaddisonSarr
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.1%0.0%
90.3%0.0%