How do Madueke and Sarr compare?

Madueke has more season points (14 vs 2), Sarr is more owned (0.5% vs 0.4%), Madueke has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), but Sarr has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Madueke

21 stats won

Sarr

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Madueke or Sarr?

Madueke wins 21 of 27 stats

Madueke wins 21 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Sarr 6.

Points
Madueke: 14Sarr: 2
xGI (6 gw)
Madueke: 0.27Sarr: 0.00
Price
Madueke: £6.2mSarr: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMaduekeSarr
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces11
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total216

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Madueke: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.27, BPS 76, Mins (6 gw) 53, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Sarr: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 6, Mins (6 gw) 3, DC (6 gw) 0.3, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMaduekeSarr
Price

6.2m

6.2m

Ownership

0.4%−0.1% vs best

0.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Groin injury - Expected back 8 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Madueke leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMaduekeSarr
Starts

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Start rate

33%(best)

0%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

338(best)

15−323 vs best

Avg minutes

38(best)

2−36 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Madueke leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMaduekeSarr
Mins (6 gw)

53(best)

3−50 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.00−0.09 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.00−0.18 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.00−0.27 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.67(best)

0.33−2.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.50+0.47 vs best

0.03(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Madueke leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatMaduekeSarr
Points

14(best)

2−12 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.53(best)

0.00−0.53 vs best

Total xA

1.15(best)

0.01−1.14 vs best

DC (season)

19(best)

2−17 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMaduekeSarr
Corners & indirect FKs

5th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Madueke leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMaduekeSarr
BPS

76(best)

6−70 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

10.8(best)

1.0−9.8 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Sarr leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMaduekeSarr
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.20 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Madueke leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMaduekeSarr
Form

3.0(best)

49th MID · 118th overall

0.2

189th MID · 385th overall

ICT index

32.4(best)

57th MID · 98th overall

0.3

212th MID · 440th overall

Selected

93rd MID

273rd overall

78th MID(best)

237th overall

Points per game

2.3(best)

102nd MID · 234th overall

1.0

210th MID · 430th overall

Cost rank

40th MID

58th overall

38th MID(best)

56th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MaduekeARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.74 projected goals, 54% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.76 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SarrCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 0.98 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.19 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Madueke (ARS) 4.5 projected team goals, Sarr (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Madueke+0.5Madueke: 1 goals from 0.53 xG (+0.5)
  • Sarr±0.0Sarr: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Madueke−1.1Madueke: 0 assists from 1.15 xA (−1.1)
  • Sarr±0.0Sarr: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)

Madueke has 1.1 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Madueke · 14 pts56% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Sarr · 2 pts100% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceMaduekeSarr
Appearances92
Goals50
Clean sheets20
Deductions−20
Total142

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Madueke3.0(2)
  • SarrNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Madueke2.5(2)
  • Sarr1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Madueke1.5(2)
  • SarrNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Madueke1.8(4)
  • Sarr1.0(1)

Away

  • Madueke3.5(2)
  • Sarr1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Madueke 3.5 points per game, Sarr 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Madueke9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 ARS goals

  • Sarr0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals

Madueke is involved in 9% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Sarr.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Madueke3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Sarr0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Madueke76.0
  • Sarr0.0

Creativity

  • Madueke178.7
  • Sarr0.6

Threat

  • Madueke69.0
  • Sarr2.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Madueke's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Sarr's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Madueke+1.7k1.8k out3.5k in
  • Sarr−2.3k2.4k out48 in

Madueke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+1.7k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Madueke 2.3 points per £m (119th), Sarr 0.3 points per £m (205th). Median 2.5.
  • Madueke
  • Sarr

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Madueke 12, Sarr 2.

How far ahead is Madueke? Above zero Madueke leads; below, Sarr.

Madueke is 10 points ahead of Sarr over these gameweeks. Madueke's biggest lead was 10 (GW 9); Sarr's was 1 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Madueke, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Madueke, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 8 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Madueke, gameweek 6: 2 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 6: 1 points v NFO home, 7 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Madueke, gameweek 7: 5 points v NFO away, 45 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Madueke, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Madueke, gameweek 9: 2 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Sarr, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes

Madueke: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Sarr: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
400
501
621
750
830
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
400
508
6907
7450
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.280.00
70.060.00
80.160.00
90.030.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.470.00
70.030.00
80.060.00
90.540.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.750.00
70.090.00
80.220.00
90.570.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
400
500
652
700
830
980

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
400
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
40.2%0.7%
50.2%0.6%
60.2%0.7%
70.2%0.6%
80.4%0.6%
90.4%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
4£6.3m£6.3m
5£6.2m£6.2m
6£6.2m£6.2m
7£6.2m£6.2m
8£6.2m£6.2m
9£6.2m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMaduekeSarr
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.1%0.0%
90.1%0.0%