How do Rayan and Wilson compare?
Rayan has more season points (28 vs 11), Rayan is more owned (2.3% vs 1.2%), Wilson is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), Rayan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), but Rayan has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Rayan wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Rayan or Wilson?
Rayan wins 25 of 28 stats
Rayan wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Wilson 3.
- Points
- Rayan: 28Wilson: 11
- xGI (6 gw)
- Rayan: 0.43Wilson: 0.06
- Price
- Rayan: £6.3mWilson: £6.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 25 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Rayan leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.3m(best) | 6.2m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.3%(best) | 1.2%−1.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 2.2%(best) | 0.0%−2.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Rayan leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 3−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 33%−67% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 789(best) | 312−477 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 35−53 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Rayan leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 87(best) | 31−56 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.33(best) | 0.02−0.31 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.04−0.06 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.43(best) | 0.06−0.37 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.67(best) | 2.00−4.67 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.79+0.30 vs best | 0.49(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Rayan leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 28(best) | 11−17 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 2.49(best) | 0.14−2.35 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.64(best) | 0.31−0.33 vs best |
| DC (season) | 48(best) | 21−27 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Wilson leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Rayan leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 98(best) | 45−53 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 12.8(best) | 5.0−7.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Rayan leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.20+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Rayan leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.5(best) 20th MID · 52nd overall | 1.5 108th MID · 241st overall |
| ICT index | 47.1(best) 27th MID · 38th overall | 19.4 97th MID · 195th overall |
| Selected | 41st MID(best) 123rd overall | 53rd MID 164th overall |
| Points per game | 3.1(best) 61st MID · 151st overall | 1.6 144th MID · 312th overall |
| Cost rank | 33rd MID(best) 49th overall | 36th MID 53rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
RayanBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
WilsonLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rayan (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Wilson (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Rayan−1.5Rayan: 1 goals from 2.49 xG (−1.5)
- Wilson−0.1Wilson: 0 goals from 0.14 xG (−0.1)
Rayan has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Rayan−0.6Rayan: 0 assists from 0.64 xA (−0.6)
- Wilson−0.3Wilson: 0 assists from 0.31 xA (−0.3)
Rayan has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Rayan · 28 pts64% from appearances
Wilson · 11 pts83% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 10 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 28 | 11 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Rayan3.0(1)
- Wilson3.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Rayan3.8(5)
- Wilson1.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Rayan2.0(3)
- Wilson1.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rayan 2.0 points per game, Wilson 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Rayan2.4(5)
- Wilson1.0(2)
Away
- Rayan4.0(4)
- Wilson1.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rayan 4.0 points per game, Wilson 1.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Rayan7%
1 goal and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Wilson0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 LEE goals
Rayan is involved in 7% of BOU's goals, against 0% for Wilson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Rayan3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Wilson0 of 9 full games
3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Rayan104.8
- Wilson41.6
Creativity
- Rayan97.0
- Wilson127.1
Threat
- Rayan268.0
- Wilson24.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Rayan's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wilson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Rayan+8.3k4.9k out13.2k in
- Wilson−1.5k2.0k out457 in
Rayan has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.3k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Rayan
- Wilson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Rayan, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 81 minutesWilson, gameweek 4: 1 points v NEW home, 18 minutesGW 5
Rayan, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 87 minutesWilson, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesGW 6
Rayan, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesWilson, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 19 minutesGW 7
Rayan, gameweek 7: 3 points v SUN home, 88 minutesWilson, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutesGW 8
Rayan, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutesWilson, gameweek 8: 3 points v SUN away, 65 minutesGW 9
Rayan, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 87 minutesWilson, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes
Rayan: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Wilson: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 10 | 3 |
| 9 | 3 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 81 | 18 |
| 5 | 87 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 19 |
| 7 | 88 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 65 |
| 9 | 87 | 83 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.39 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.39 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.91 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.13 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.11 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.41 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.30 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.52 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.93 | 0.11 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.24 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 6 | 3 | 0 |
| 7 | 5 | 0 |
| 8 | 17 | 6 |
| 9 | 8 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 2.7% |
| 5 | 1.6% | 2.0% |
| 6 | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| 8 | 1.5% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 2.3% | 1.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.4m | £6.3m |
| 5 | £6.4m | £6.2m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 7 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Rayan | Wilson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 2.2% | 0.0% |

