How do Anderson and Rayan compare?
Rayan has more season points (28 vs 27), Anderson is more owned (3.7% vs 2.3%), Rayan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Rayan has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Rayan wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Anderson or Rayan?
Rayan wins 17 of 27 stats
Rayan wins 17 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Anderson 10.
- Points
- Anderson: 27Rayan: 28
- xGI (6 gw)
- Anderson: 0.12Rayan: 0.43
- Price
- Anderson: £6.3mRayan: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 10 | 17 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.3m | 6.3m |
| Ownership | 3.7%(best) | 2.3%−1.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.3%−1.9% vs best | 2.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Rayan leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 696−93 vs best | 789(best) |
| Avg minutes | 77−11 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Rayan leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 77−10 vs best | 87(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.31 vs best | 0.33(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09−0.01 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.12−0.31 vs best | 0.43(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.00(best) | 6.67−3.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.34+0.55 vs best | 0.79(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 27−1 vs best | 28(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.21−2.28 vs best | 2.49(best) |
| Total xA | 1.21(best) | 0.64−0.57 vs best |
| DC (season) | 91(best) | 48−43 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Anderson leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Anderson leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 184(best) | 98−86 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 20.3(best) | 12.8−7.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Rayan leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Rayan leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0 50th MID · 119th overall | 4.5(best) 20th MID · 52nd overall |
| ICT index | 37.6 40th MID · 69th overall | 47.1(best) 27th MID · 38th overall |
| Selected | 32nd MID(best) 92nd overall | 41st MID 123rd overall |
| Points per game | 3.0 73rd MID · 173rd overall | 3.1(best) 61st MID · 151st overall |
| Cost rank | 31st MID(best) 46th overall | 33rd MID 49th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AndersonMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
RayanBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Rayan (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
- Rayan−1.5Rayan: 1 goals from 2.49 xG (−1.5)
Rayan has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
- Rayan−0.6Rayan: 0 assists from 0.64 xA (−0.6)
Rayan has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Rayan · 28 pts64% from appearances
| Source | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 5 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 2 |
| Deductions | −2 | 0 |
| Total | 27 | 28 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Anderson2.3(4)
- Rayan3.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Anderson2.7(3)
- Rayan3.8(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Anderson5.0(2)
- Rayan2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anderson 5.0 points per game, Rayan 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Anderson2.4(5)
- Rayan2.4(5)
Away
- Anderson3.8(4)
- Rayan4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rayan 4.0 points per game, Anderson 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Anderson5%
0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals
Rayan7%
1 goal and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Rayan is involved in 7% of BOU's goals, against 5% for Anderson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Anderson6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Rayan3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Anderson152.6
- Rayan104.8
Creativity
- Anderson184.1
- Rayan97.0
Threat
- Anderson39.0
- Rayan268.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Rayan's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Anderson−3.5k6.9k out3.5k in
- Rayan+8.2k4.9k out13.1k in
Rayan has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.2k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Anderson
- Rayan
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 4: 2 points v BRE home, 81 minutesGW 5
Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 87 minutesGW 6
Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 6: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 7
Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesRayan, gameweek 7: 3 points v SUN home, 88 minutesGW 8
Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 9
Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutesRayan, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 87 minutes
Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Rayan: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 2 |
| 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 6 | 2 |
| 7 | 1 | 3 |
| 8 | 1 | 10 |
| 9 | 4 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 81 |
| 5 | 90 | 87 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 13 | 88 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 87 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.39 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.27 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.39 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.91 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.35 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.22 | 0.03 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.41 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.35 |
| 6 | 0.17 | 0.30 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.52 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.93 |
| 9 | 0.22 | 0.08 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14 | 3 |
| 5 | 9 | 4 |
| 6 | 8 | 3 |
| 7 | 5 | 5 |
| 8 | 11 | 17 |
| 9 | 13 | 8 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.2% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 4.2% | 1.6% |
| 6 | 3.8% | 1.5% |
| 7 | 4.0% | 1.5% |
| 8 | 3.8% | 1.5% |
| 9 | 3.7% | 2.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Rayan |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 2.2% |

