How do O'Shea and Ouattara compare?

O'Shea has more season points (27 vs 25), O'Shea is more owned (2.9% vs 1.1%), O'Shea has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but O'Shea has more Bonus (3 vs 2).

O'Shea

18 stats won

Ouattara

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: O'Shea or Ouattara?

O'Shea wins 18 of 26 stats

O'Shea wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Ouattara 8.

Points
O'Shea: 27Ouattara: 25
xGI (6 gw)
O'Shea: 0.06Ouattara: 0.11
Price
O'Shea: £4.0mOuattara: £4.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionO'SheaOuattara
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus22
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total188

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

O'Shea: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Ouattara: Points 25, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 99, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 5.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

O'Shea leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatO'SheaOuattara
Price

4.0m

4.0m

Ownership

2.9%(best)

1.1%−1.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.2%(best)

0.2%−4.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

O'Shea leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatO'SheaOuattara
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

491−319 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

55−35 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatO'SheaOuattara
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

75−15 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.03−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.05 vs best

0.07(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.06−0.05 vs best

0.11(best)

DC (6 gw)

9.50(best)

5.67−3.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85+0.10 vs best

1.75(best)

Who has scored more this season?

O'Shea leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatO'SheaOuattara
Points

27(best)

25−2 vs best

Goals

1

1

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.30(best)

0.19−0.11 vs best

Total xA

0.32−0.15 vs best

0.47(best)

DC (season)

87(best)

36−51 vs best

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatO'SheaOuattara
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatO'SheaOuattara
BPS

63−36 vs best

99(best)

BPS (6 gw)

9.3−6.0 vs best

15.3(best)

Bonus

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.3−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatO'SheaOuattara
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

O'Shea leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatO'SheaOuattara
Form

4.2

21st DEF · 53rd overall

4.8(best)

12th DEF · 33rd overall

ICT index

40.4(best)

12th DEF · 58th overall

25.8

45th DEF · 142nd overall

Selected

39th DEF(best)

108th overall

69th DEF

174th overall

Points per game

3.0(best)

62nd DEF · 153rd overall

2.8

72nd DEF · 182nd overall

Cost rank

166th DEF(best)

606th overall

186th DEF

637th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • O'SheaIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • OuattaraIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: O'Shea (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Ouattara (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • O'Shea+0.7O'Shea: 1 goals from 0.30 xG (+0.7)
  • Ouattara+0.8Ouattara: 1 goals from 0.19 xG (+0.8)

Ouattara has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • O'Shea−0.3O'Shea: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)
  • Ouattara+1.5Ouattara: 2 assists from 0.47 xA (+1.5)

Ouattara has 1.5 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • O'Shea+0.8O'Shea: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • Ouattara−2.4Ouattara: 9 conceded from 11.36 xGC (−2.4)

O'Shea has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Ouattara has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • O'Shea · 27 pts55% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Ouattara · 25 pts50% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceO'SheaOuattara
Appearances1814
Goals66
Assists06
Defensive contribution60
Bonus32
Deductions−6−3
Total2725

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • O'Shea4.3(4)
  • Ouattara4.0(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • O'Shea1.3(3)
  • Ouattara1.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • O'Shea3.0(2)
  • Ouattara2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: O'Shea 3.0 points per game, Ouattara 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • O'Shea5.0(4)
  • Ouattara3.5(4)

Away

  • O'Shea1.4(5)
  • Ouattara2.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ouattara 2.2 points per game, O'Shea 1.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • O'Shea7%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Ouattara21%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 14 IPS goals

Ouattara is involved in 21% of IPS's goals, against 7% for O'Shea.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • O'Shea9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Ouattara5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • O'Shea256.8
  • Ouattara140.6

Creativity

  • O'Shea90.8
  • Ouattara90.1

Threat

  • O'Shea58.0
  • Ouattara28.0

FPL's season ICT scores. O'Shea's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Ouattara's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • O'Shea−4.1k6.3k out2.2k in
  • Ouattara+1.6k1.3k out3.0k in

Ouattara has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+1.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: O'Shea 6.8 points per £m (36th), Ouattara 6.3 points per £m (40th). Median 3.3.
  • O'Shea
  • Ouattara

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ouattara 22, O'Shea 20.

How far ahead is O'Shea? Above zero O'Shea leads; below, Ouattara.

Ouattara is 2 points ahead of O'Shea over these gameweeks. O'Shea's biggest lead was 1 (GW 6); Ouattara's was 2 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    O'Shea, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 2 minutes
  2. GW 5

    O'Shea, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    O'Shea, gameweek 6: 11 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 6: 10 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    O'Shea, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    O'Shea, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    O'Shea, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Ouattara, gameweek 9: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

O'Shea: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Ouattara: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
411
522
61110
733
822
914

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
4902
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
40.000.00
50.000.02
60.230.02
70.000.11
80.000.00
90.000.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
40.080.00
50.000.01
60.020.05
70.020.09
80.010.02
90.010.28

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
40.080.00
50.000.03
60.250.07
70.020.20
80.010.02
90.010.32

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
491
598
694
7137
887
997

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
40.620.00
52.242.24
61.811.81
73.353.35
82.292.29
90.780.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
400
500
611
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
400
500
600
701
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
43.0%0.9%
52.8%0.9%
62.5%0.8%
72.6%0.9%
82.9%1.0%
92.9%1.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£4.0m
7£4.0m£4.0m
8£4.0m£4.0m
9£4.0m£4.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWO'SheaOuattara
4——
56.4%0.1%
67.3%0.1%
76.6%0.1%
85.4%0.1%
94.2%0.2%