How do Dasilva and O'Shea compare?

Dasilva has more season points (29 vs 27), O'Shea is more owned (2.9% vs 1.5%), but Dasilva has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).

Dasilva

14 stats won

O'Shea

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Dasilva or O'Shea?

Dasilva wins 14 of 23 stats

Dasilva wins 14 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: O'Shea 9.

Points
Dasilva: 29O'Shea: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Dasilva: 0.15O'Shea: 0.06
Price
Dasilva: £4.0mO'Shea: £4.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDasilvaO'Shea
Price & ownership02
Playing time02
Recent form41
Season totals51
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total149

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Dasilva: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.15, BPS 79, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 2.60. O'Shea: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

O'Shea leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDasilvaO'Shea
Price

4.0m

4.0m

Ownership

1.5%−1.4% vs best

2.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.4%−3.8% vs best

4.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

O'Shea leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDasilvaO'Shea
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

804−6 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

89−1 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Dasilva leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDasilvaO'Shea
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.04−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.02−0.07 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.06−0.09 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67−5.83 vs best

9.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.50(best)

1.85+0.35 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Dasilva leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDasilvaO'Shea
Points

29(best)

27−2 vs best

Goals

1

1

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.50(best)

0.30−0.20 vs best

Total xA

0.71(best)

0.32−0.39 vs best

DC (season)

38−49 vs best

87(best)

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDasilvaO'Shea
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Dasilva leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDasilvaO'Shea
BPS

79(best)

63−16 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

9.7(best)

9.3−0.4 vs best

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5

0.5

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Dasilva leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDasilvaO'Shea
Next 5 GWs

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.60(best)

2.80+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

O'Shea leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDasilvaO'Shea
Form

2.2

58th DEF · 162nd overall

4.2(best)

21st DEF · 53rd overall

ICT index

33.5

26th DEF · 96th overall

40.4(best)

12th DEF · 58th overall

Selected

54th DEF

144th overall

39th DEF(best)

108th overall

Points per game

3.2(best)

59th DEF · 139th overall

3.0

62nd DEF · 153rd overall

Cost rank

164th DEF(best)

603rd overall

166th DEF

606th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DasilvaCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
  • O'SheaIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Dasilva (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, O'Shea (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Dasilva+0.5Dasilva: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)
  • O'Shea+0.7O'Shea: 1 goals from 0.30 xG (+0.7)

O'Shea has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Dasilva+0.3Dasilva: 1 assists from 0.71 xA (+0.3)
  • O'Shea−0.3O'Shea: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Dasilva+2.3Dasilva: 16 conceded from 13.70 xGC (+2.3)
  • O'Shea+0.8O'Shea: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)

Dasilva has conceded 2.3 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Dasilva · 29 pts53% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • O'Shea · 27 pts55% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDasilvaO'Shea
Appearances1818
Goals66
Assists30
Clean sheets40
Defensive contribution06
Bonus33
Deductions−5−6
Total2927

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Dasilva5.3(4)
  • O'Shea4.3(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Dasilva2.5(2)
  • O'Shea1.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Dasilva1.0(3)
  • O'Shea3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: O'Shea 3.0 points per game, Dasilva 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Dasilva2.2(5)
  • O'Shea5.0(4)

Away

  • Dasilva4.5(4)
  • O'Shea1.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dasilva 4.5 points per game, O'Shea 1.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Dasilva22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 COV goals

  • O'Shea7%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

Dasilva is involved in 22% of COV's goals, against 7% for O'Shea.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Dasilva8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • O'Shea9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Dasilva170.4
  • O'Shea256.8

Creativity

  • Dasilva124.6
  • O'Shea90.8

Threat

  • Dasilva37.0
  • O'Shea58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Dasilva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; O'Shea's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Dasilva−2.6k4.4k out1.8k in
  • O'Shea−4.1k6.3k out2.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Dasilva the least (−2.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Dasilva 7.3 points per £m (29th), O'Shea 6.8 points per £m (36th). Median 3.3.
  • Dasilva
  • O'Shea

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Dasilva 24, O'Shea 20.

How far ahead is Dasilva? Above zero Dasilva leads; below, O'Shea.

Dasilva is 4 points ahead of O'Shea over these gameweeks. Dasilva's biggest lead was 12 (GW 5); O'Shea's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Dasilva, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Dasilva, gameweek 5: 15 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Dasilva, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 6: 11 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Dasilva, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Dasilva, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Dasilva, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Dasilva: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); O'Shea: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
401
5152
6511
703
822
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
40.000.00
50.320.00
60.000.23
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
40.330.08
50.040.00
60.020.02
70.050.02
80.100.01
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
40.330.08
50.360.00
60.020.25
70.050.02
80.100.01
90.020.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
439
549
639
7613
828
949

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
42.810.62
51.102.24
61.841.81
70.863.35
80.552.29
91.820.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
400
510
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
40.7%3.0%
50.7%2.8%
60.9%2.5%
71.3%2.6%
81.5%2.9%
91.5%2.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£4.0m
7£4.0m£4.0m
8£4.0m£4.0m
9£4.0m£4.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDasilvaO'Shea
4——
50.2%6.4%
60.2%7.3%
70.3%6.6%
80.3%5.4%
90.4%4.2%