How do A.García and O'Shea compare?
O'Shea has more season points (27 vs 0), O'Shea is more owned (2.9% vs 1.1%), O'Shea has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), O'Shea has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but A.García has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 defenders
O'Shea wins most stats
Who wins more stats: A.García or O'Shea?
O'Shea wins 25 of 27 stats
O'Shea wins 25 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: A.García 2.
- Points
- A.García: 0O'Shea: 27
- xGI (6 gw)
- A.García: 0.00O'Shea: 0.06
- Price
- A.García: £4.0mO'Shea: £4.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 2 | 25 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
O'Shea leads 2 of 2
| Stat | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.0m | 4.0m |
| Ownership | 1.1%−1.8% vs best | 2.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−4.2% vs best | 4.2%(best) |
| Availability | 0% · Has joined Getafe on loan for the rest of the season | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
O'Shea leads 4 of 4
| Stat | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−9 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−100% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 0−810 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 0−90 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
O'Shea leads 5 of 6
| Stat | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 0−90 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.04 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.06 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−9.50 vs best | 9.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 1.85+1.85 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
O'Shea leads 5 of 5
| Stat | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0−27 vs best | 27(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.00−0.30 vs best | 0.30(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.32 vs best | 0.32(best) |
| DC (season) | 0−87 vs best | 87(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
O'Shea leads 4 of 4
| Stat | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 0−63 vs best | 63(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.0−9.3 vs best | 9.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
A.García leads 1 of 1
| Stat | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 2.80+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
O'Shea leads 5 of 5
| Stat | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 166th DEF · 447th overall | 4.2(best) 21st DEF · 53rd overall |
| ICT index | 0.0 185th DEF · 501st overall | 40.4(best) 12th DEF · 58th overall |
| Selected | 68th DEF 169th overall | 39th DEF(best) 108th overall |
| Points per game | 0.0 185th DEF · 503rd overall | 3.0(best) 62nd DEF · 153rd overall |
| Cost rank | 193rd DEF 645th overall | 166th DEF(best) 606th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
A.GarcíaAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
O'SheaIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: A.García (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, O'Shea (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- A.García±0.0A.García: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- O'Shea+0.7O'Shea: 1 goals from 0.30 xG (+0.7)
O'Shea has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- A.García±0.0A.García: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- O'Shea−0.3O'Shea: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- A.García±0.0A.García: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
- O'Shea+0.8O'Shea: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
O'Shea has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
A.García · 0 pts
O'Shea · 27 pts55% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 0 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | 0 | −6 |
| Total | 0 | 27 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- A.GarcíaNo games
- O'Shea4.3(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- A.GarcíaNo games
- O'Shea1.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- A.GarcíaNo games
- O'Shea3.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- A.GarcíaNo games
- O'Shea5.0(4)
Away
- A.GarcíaNo games
- O'Shea1.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
A.García
No AVL goals yet in matches played
O'Shea7%
1 goal and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals
Who is a rotation risk?
A.García0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
O'Shea9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- A.García0.0
- O'Shea256.8
Creativity
- A.García0.0
- O'Shea90.8
Threat
- A.García0.0
- O'Shea58.0
FPL's season ICT scores. A.García's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; O'Shea's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- A.García−4.6k4.6k out0 in
- O'Shea−4.0k6.2k out2.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; O'Shea the least (−4.0k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- A.García
- O'Shea
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
A.García, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 5
A.García, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutesGW 6
A.García, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 6: 11 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGW 7
A.García, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 8
A.García, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 9
A.García, gameweek 9: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
A.García: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); O'Shea: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 11 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 5 | 0 | 9 |
| 6 | 0 | 9 |
| 7 | 0 | 13 |
| 8 | 0 | 8 |
| 9 | 0 | 9 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 2.24 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.81 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 3.35 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 2.29 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.78 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.7% | 3.0% |
| 5 | 1.6% | 2.8% |
| 6 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| 7 | 1.4% | 2.6% |
| 8 | 1.3% | 2.9% |
| 9 | 1.2% | 2.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 8 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 9 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | A.García | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 6.4% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 7.3% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 6.6% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 5.4% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 4.2% |

