How do Davis and O'Shea compare?

Davis has more season points (29 vs 27), Davis is more owned (6.9% vs 2.9%), but O'Shea has more Bonus (3 vs 1).

Davis

17 stats won

O'Shea

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Davis or O'Shea?

Davis wins 17 of 23 stats

Davis wins 17 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: O'Shea 6.

Points
Davis: 29O'Shea: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Davis: 0.23O'Shea: 0.06
Price
Davis: £4.0mO'Shea: £4.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDavisO'Shea
Price & ownership20
Playing time00
Recent form31
Season totals51
Set pieces20
Bonus22
Fixtures00
FPL ranks32
Total176

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Davis: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 80, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. O'Shea: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Davis leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDavisO'Shea
Price

4.0m

4.0m

Ownership

6.9%(best)

2.9%−4.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.3%(best)

4.2%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

No outright winner
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDavisO'Shea
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810

810

Avg minutes

90

90

Who has better recent form?

Davis leads 3 of 4
Who has better recent form?
StatDavisO'Shea
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.17(best)

0.04−0.13 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.02−0.05 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.23(best)

0.06−0.17 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.33−4.17 vs best

9.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85

1.85

Who has scored more this season?

Davis leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDavisO'Shea
Points

29(best)

27−2 vs best

Goals

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

1.64(best)

0.30−1.34 vs best

Total xA

0.65(best)

0.32−0.33 vs best

DC (season)

49−38 vs best

87(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Davis leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDavisO'Shea
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDavisO'Shea
BPS

80(best)

63−17 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

10.8(best)

9.3−1.5 vs best

Bonus

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−0.3 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDavisO'Shea
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Davis leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDavisO'Shea
Form

1.0

96th DEF · 268th overall

4.2(best)

21st DEF · 53rd overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

8th DEF · 49th overall

40.4

12th DEF · 58th overall

Selected

19th DEF(best)

53rd overall

39th DEF

108th overall

Points per game

3.2(best)

60th DEF · 140th overall

3.0

62nd DEF · 153rd overall

Cost rank

172nd DEF

617th overall

166th DEF(best)

606th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DavisIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • O'SheaIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Davis (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, O'Shea (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Davis+0.4Davis: 2 goals from 1.64 xG (+0.4)
  • O'Shea+0.7O'Shea: 1 goals from 0.30 xG (+0.7)

O'Shea has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Davis+1.4Davis: 2 assists from 0.65 xA (+1.4)
  • O'Shea−0.3O'Shea: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)

Davis has 1.4 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Davis+0.8Davis: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • O'Shea+0.8O'Shea: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)

Davis has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Davis · 29 pts49% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • O'Shea · 27 pts55% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDavisO'Shea
Appearances1818
Goals126
Assists60
Defensive contribution06
Bonus13
Deductions−8−6
Total2927

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Davis4.5(4)
  • O'Shea4.3(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Davis3.3(3)
  • O'Shea1.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Davis0.5(2)
  • O'Shea3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: O'Shea 3.0 points per game, Davis 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Davis1.5(4)
  • O'Shea5.0(4)

Away

  • Davis4.6(5)
  • O'Shea1.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Davis 4.6 points per game, O'Shea 1.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Davis29%

    2 goals and 2 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • O'Shea7%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

Davis is involved in 29% of IPS's goals, against 7% for O'Shea.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Davis9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • O'Shea9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Davis200.4
  • O'Shea256.8

Creativity

  • Davis103.6
  • O'Shea90.8

Threat

  • Davis130.0
  • O'Shea58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Davis's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; O'Shea's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Davis−16.8k19.1k out2.3k in
  • O'Shea−4.1k6.3k out2.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; O'Shea the least (−4.1k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Davis 7.3 points per £m (29th), O'Shea 6.8 points per £m (36th). Median 3.3.
  • Davis
  • O'Shea

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Davis 20, O'Shea 20.

How far ahead is Davis? Above zero Davis leads; below, O'Shea.

Davis and O'Shea are level over these gameweeks. Davis's biggest lead was 13 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Davis, gameweek 4: 14 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Davis, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Davis, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 6: 11 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Davis, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Davis, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Davis, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Davis: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); O'Shea: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
4141
522
6111
703
822
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
40.520.00
50.420.00
60.050.23
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
40.190.08
50.020.00
60.010.02
70.110.02
80.060.01
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
40.710.08
50.440.00
60.060.25
70.110.02
80.060.01
90.010.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
429
559
649
7813
868
979

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
40.620.62
52.242.24
61.811.81
73.353.35
82.292.29
90.780.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
410
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
420
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
45.1%3.0%
57.0%2.8%
67.9%2.5%
77.5%2.6%
87.4%2.9%
97.0%2.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£4.0m
7£4.0m£4.0m
8£4.0m£4.0m
9£4.0m£4.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDavisO'Shea
4——
510.4%6.4%
67.9%7.3%
76.9%6.6%
85.9%5.4%
94.3%4.2%