How do Giles and O'Shea compare?

Giles has more season points (30 vs 27), O'Shea is more owned (2.9% vs 2.6%), O'Shea has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), O'Shea has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but O'Shea has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Giles

10 stats won

O'Shea

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Giles or O'Shea?

O'Shea wins 21 of 31 stats

O'Shea wins 21 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Giles 10.

Points
Giles: 30O'Shea: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Giles: 0.05O'Shea: 0.06
Price
Giles: £4.0mO'Shea: £4.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGilesO'Shea
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals43
Set pieces20
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total1021

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Giles: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 103, Mins (6 gw) 70, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 3.60. O'Shea: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

O'Shea leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGilesO'Shea
Price

4.0m

4.0m

Ownership

2.6%−0.3% vs best

2.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.2%−3.0% vs best

4.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

O'Shea leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGilesO'Shea
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

683−127 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

76−14 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

O'Shea leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGilesO'Shea
Mins (6 gw)

70−20 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.02−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.01 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.83−5.67 vs best

9.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13(best)

1.85+0.72 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Giles leads 4 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatGilesO'Shea
Points

30(best)

27−3 vs best

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.02−0.28 vs best

0.30(best)

Total xA

0.48(best)

0.32−0.16 vs best

DC (season)

35−52 vs best

87(best)

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Giles leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGilesO'Shea
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

O'Shea leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGilesO'Shea
BPS

103(best)

63−40 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.7−4.6 vs best

9.3(best)

Bonus

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

O'Shea leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGilesO'Shea
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

O'Shea leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGilesO'Shea
Form

1.5

84th DEF · 226th overall

4.2(best)

21st DEF · 53rd overall

ICT index

26.2

43rd DEF · 136th overall

40.4(best)

12th DEF · 58th overall

Selected

40th DEF

113th overall

39th DEF(best)

108th overall

Points per game

3.3(best)

57th DEF · 132nd overall

3.0

62nd DEF · 153rd overall

Cost rank

168th DEF

608th overall

166th DEF(best)

606th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GilesHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • O'SheaIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: O'Shea (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Giles (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Giles±0.0Giles: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
  • O'Shea+0.7O'Shea: 1 goals from 0.30 xG (+0.7)

O'Shea has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Giles+0.5Giles: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
  • O'Shea−0.3O'Shea: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)

Giles has 0.5 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Giles−3.8Giles: 8 conceded from 11.76 xGC (−3.8)
  • O'Shea+0.8O'Shea: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)

O'Shea has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Giles has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Giles · 30 pts50% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • O'Shea · 27 pts55% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGilesO'Shea
Appearances1718
Goals06
Assists30
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution06
Bonus23
Deductions−4−6
Total3027

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Giles3.5(2)
  • O'Shea4.3(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Giles3.2(6)
  • O'Shea1.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Giles4.0(1)
  • O'Shea3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Giles 4.0 points per game, O'Shea 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Giles3.8(5)
  • O'Shea5.0(4)

Away

  • Giles2.8(4)
  • O'Shea1.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Giles 2.8 points per game, O'Shea 1.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Giles9%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 11 HUL goals

  • O'Shea7%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

Giles is involved in 9% of HUL's goals, against 7% for O'Shea.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Giles5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • O'Shea9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Giles99.2
  • O'Shea256.8

Creativity

  • Giles149.8
  • O'Shea90.8

Threat

  • Giles12.0
  • O'Shea58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Giles's biggest score is creativity, a creator; O'Shea's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Giles−10.0k11.6k out1.5k in
  • O'Shea−4.1k6.3k out2.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; O'Shea the least (−4.1k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Giles 7.5 points per £m (24th), O'Shea 6.8 points per £m (36th). Median 3.3.
  • Giles
  • O'Shea

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: O'Shea 20, Giles 10.

How far ahead is Giles? Above zero Giles leads; below, O'Shea.

O'Shea is 10 points ahead of Giles over these gameweeks. Giles's biggest lead was 3 (GW 4); O'Shea's was 10 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Giles, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Giles, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Giles, gameweek 6: 2 points v EVE home, 63 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 6: 11 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Giles, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 22 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Giles, gameweek 8: 2 points v BRE home, 64 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Giles, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    O'Shea, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Giles: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); O'Shea: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
441
502
6211
713
822
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
49090
59090
66390
72290
86490
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.23
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
40.170.08
50.080.00
60.000.02
70.000.02
80.020.01
90.030.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
40.170.08
50.080.00
60.000.25
70.000.02
80.020.01
90.030.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
479
559
609
7313
838
959

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
40.910.62
51.442.24
61.391.81
70.583.35
81.402.29
91.060.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
410
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
41.8%3.0%
53.0%2.8%
63.0%2.5%
73.0%2.6%
82.8%2.9%
92.7%2.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£4.0m£4.0m
7£4.0m£4.0m
8£4.0m£4.0m
9£4.0m£4.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGilesO'Shea
4——
52.2%6.4%
62.0%7.3%
71.8%6.6%
81.6%5.4%
91.2%4.2%