How do Muharemović and Van de Ven compare?

Muharemović has more season points (46 vs 30), Muharemović is more owned (6.1% vs 3.9%), Van de Ven is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), Muharemović has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Van de Ven has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Van de Ven has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Muharemović

24 stats won

Van de Ven

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Muharemović or Van de Ven?

Muharemović wins 24 of 29 stats

Muharemović wins 24 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Van de Ven 5.

Points
Muharemović: 46Van de Ven: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Muharemović: 0.13Van de Ven: 0.04
Price
Muharemović: £5.1mVan de Ven: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMuharemovićVan de Ven
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals42
Set pieces00
Bonus31
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total245

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Muharemović: Points 46, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 161, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Van de Ven: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 135, Mins (6 gw) 78, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Muharemović leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMuharemovićVan de Ven
Price

5.1m(best)

5.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

6.1%(best)

3.9%−2.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

32.2%(best)

1.9%−30.3% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Muharemović leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMuharemovićVan de Ven
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

646−164 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

72−18 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Muharemović leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMuharemovićVan de Ven
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

78−12 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.02−0.07 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.03−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.04−0.09 vs best

DC (6 gw)

9.83(best)

3.83−6.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.22+0.54 vs best

0.68(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Muharemović leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatMuharemovićVan de Ven
Points

46(best)

30−16 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

0.65−0.02 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.23(best)

0.17−0.06 vs best

DC (season)

98(best)

40−58 vs best

Clean sheets

3−1 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMuharemovićVan de Ven
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Muharemović leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMuharemovićVan de Ven
BPS

161(best)

135−26 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

16.7−1.5 vs best

Bonus

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Van de Ven leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMuharemovićVan de Ven
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Muharemović leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMuharemovićVan de Ven
Form

4.8(best)

17th DEF · 40th overall

3.5

32nd DEF · 81st overall

ICT index

41.4(best)

11th DEF · 56th overall

21.1

61st DEF · 183rd overall

Selected

21st DEF(best)

60th overall

34th DEF

89th overall

Points per game

5.1(best)

14th DEF · 36th overall

3.8

47th DEF · 105th overall

Cost rank

38th DEF(best)

242nd overall

51st DEF

295th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MuharemovićLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • Van de VenTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Muharemović (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Muharemović−0.7Muharemović: 0 goals from 0.65 xG (−0.7)
  • Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Muharemović+1.8Muharemović: 2 assists from 0.23 xA (+1.8)
  • Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)

Muharemović has 1.8 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Muharemović−3.8Muharemović: 8 conceded from 11.83 xGC (−3.8)
  • Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)

Muharemović has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Muharemović · 46 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMuharemovićVan de Ven
Appearances1815
Assists60
Clean sheets1216
Defensive contribution120
Bonus13
Deductions−3−4
Total4630

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Muharemović6.0(2)
  • Van de Ven5.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Muharemović6.3(4)
  • Van de Ven2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Muharemović3.0(3)
  • Van de Ven5.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Muharemović 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Muharemović5.5(4)
  • Van de Ven3.0(5)

Away

  • Muharemović4.8(5)
  • Van de Ven5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Muharemović 4.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Muharemović22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 LEE goals

  • Van de Ven0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Muharemović is involved in 22% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Muharemović9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Van de Ven7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Muharemović264.6
  • Van de Ven131.0

Creativity

  • Muharemović38.1
  • Van de Ven56.6

Threat

  • Muharemović111.0
  • Van de Ven22.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Muharemović's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Muharemović+2959.3k out9.6k in
  • Van de Ven+3.2k4.4k out7.6k in

Van de Ven has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Muharemović 9.0 points per £m (7th), Van de Ven 6.0 points per £m (43rd). Median 3.2.
  • Muharemović
  • Van de Ven

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Muharemović 32, Van de Ven 21.

How far ahead is Muharemović? Above zero Muharemović leads; below, Van de Ven.

Muharemović is 11 points ahead of Van de Ven over these gameweeks. Muharemović's biggest lead was 14 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Muharemović, gameweek 4: 7 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Muharemović, gameweek 5: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Muharemović, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Muharemović, gameweek 7: 5 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Muharemović, gameweek 8: 9 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Muharemović, gameweek 9: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Muharemović: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
476
561
621
752
895
936

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
49090
59090
69016
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
40.000.00
50.400.02
60.000.00
70.060.08
80.100.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
40.020.02
50.010.01
60.000.00
70.160.02
80.010.00
90.010.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
40.020.02
50.410.03
60.000.00
70.220.10
80.110.00
90.010.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
4116
586
6100
757
8131
9123

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
40.881.11
51.061.16
62.330.45
70.920.77
80.830.47
91.290.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
410
500
600
710
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
43.8%3.9%
54.5%4.0%
64.5%3.7%
74.7%3.7%
85.6%3.5%
96.2%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.1m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMuharemovićVan de Ven
4——
520.6%0.3%
619.0%0.1%
721.7%0.2%
836.8%0.2%
932.2%1.9%