How do Mfuni and O'Shea compare?
O'Shea has more season points (27 vs 18), O'Shea is more owned (2.9% vs 0.2%), O'Shea has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), O'Shea has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Mfuni has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).
Who wins more stats: Mfuni or O'Shea?
O'Shea wins 20 of 26 stats
O'Shea wins 20 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Mfuni 6.
- Points
- Mfuni: 18O'Shea: 27
- xGI (6 gw)
- Mfuni: 0.06O'Shea: 0.06
- Price
- Mfuni: £4.0mO'Shea: £4.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 6 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
O'Shea leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.0m | 4.0m |
| Ownership | 0.2%−2.7% vs best | 2.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−4.2% vs best | 4.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
O'Shea leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−7 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 33%−67% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 217−593 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 36−54 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
O'Shea leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 36−54 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.04−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.00−5.50 vs best | 9.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.54(best) | 1.85+1.31 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
O'Shea leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 18−9 vs best | 27(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.33(best) | 0.30−0.03 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.02−0.30 vs best | 0.32(best) |
| DC (season) | 24−63 vs best | 87(best) |
| Clean sheets | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
O'Shea leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 52−11 vs best | 63(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 8.7−0.6 vs best | 9.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mfuni leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60(best) | 2.80+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
O'Shea leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0 40th DEF · 109th overall | 4.2(best) 21st DEF · 53rd overall |
| ICT index | 18.8 72nd DEF · 204th overall | 40.4(best) 12th DEF · 58th overall |
| Selected | 134th DEF 359th overall | 39th DEF(best) 108th overall |
| Points per game | 4.5(best) 22nd DEF · 54th overall | 3.0 62nd DEF · 153rd overall |
| Cost rank | 184th DEF 635th overall | 166th DEF(best) 606th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MfuniCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
O'SheaIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mfuni (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, O'Shea (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Mfuni+0.7Mfuni: 1 goals from 0.33 xG (+0.7)
- O'Shea+0.7O'Shea: 1 goals from 0.30 xG (+0.7)
O'Shea has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Mfuni±0.0Mfuni: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
- O'Shea−0.3O'Shea: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Mfuni−1.3Mfuni: 2 conceded from 3.25 xGC (−1.3)
- O'Shea+0.8O'Shea: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
O'Shea has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Mfuni has conceded 1.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Mfuni · 18 pts33% from appearances
O'Shea · 27 pts55% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 6 | 18 |
| Goals | 6 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 6 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | 0 | −6 |
| Total | 18 | 27 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Mfuni3.7(3)
- O'Shea4.3(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Mfuni7.0(1)
- O'Shea1.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- MfuniNo games
- O'Shea3.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Mfuni4.0(3)
- O'Shea5.0(4)
Away
- Mfuni6.0(1)
- O'Shea1.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mfuni 6.0 points per game, O'Shea 1.4 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Mfuni13%
1 goal and 0 assists of 8 COV goals
O'Shea7%
1 goal and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals
Mfuni is involved in 13% of COV's goals, against 7% for O'Shea.
Who is a rotation risk?
Mfuni2 of 6 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
O'Shea9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Mfuni86.8
- O'Shea256.8
Creativity
- Mfuni4.6
- O'Shea90.8
Threat
- Mfuni97.0
- O'Shea58.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Mfuni's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; O'Shea's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Mfuni+149406 out555 in
- O'Shea−4.1k6.3k out2.2k in
Mfuni has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+149).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Mfuni
- O'Shea
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Mfuni, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 5
Mfuni, gameweek 5: 6 points v NFO away, 90 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Mfuni, gameweek 6: 7 points v NEW home, 7 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 6: 11 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGW 7
Mfuni, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 8
Mfuni, gameweek 8: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 9
Mfuni, gameweek 9: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutesO'Shea, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
Mfuni: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); O'Shea: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 2 |
| 6 | 7 | 11 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 4 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 7 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 30 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.21 | 0.23 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.21 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.10 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 9 |
| 5 | 8 | 9 |
| 6 | 1 | 9 |
| 7 | 0 | 13 |
| 8 | 4 | 8 |
| 9 | 11 | 9 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| 5 | 1.10 | 2.24 |
| 6 | 0.14 | 1.81 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 3.35 |
| 8 | 0.19 | 2.29 |
| 9 | 1.82 | 0.78 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 3.0% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 2.8% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 2.5% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 2.6% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 2.9% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 2.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 8 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 9 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mfuni | O'Shea |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 6.4% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 7.3% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 6.6% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 5.4% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 4.2% |

