How do Giles and Mfuni compare?
Giles has more season points (30 vs 18), Giles is more owned (2.6% vs 0.2%), Giles has the higher Start rate (89% vs 33%), Giles has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Mfuni has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Giles or Mfuni?
Giles wins 20 of 30 stats
Giles wins 20 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Mfuni 10.
- Points
- Giles: 30Mfuni: 18
- xGI (6 gw)
- Giles: 0.05Mfuni: 0.06
- Price
- Giles: £4.0mMfuni: £4.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 5 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 20 | 10 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Giles leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.0m | 4.0m |
| Ownership | 2.6%(best) | 0.2%−2.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.2%(best) | 0.0%−1.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Giles leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 2−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 33%−56% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 683(best) | 217−466 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 76(best) | 36−40 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Mfuni leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 70(best) | 36−34 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.05 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.00−0.05 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05−0.01 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.83−0.17 vs best | 4.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.13+0.59 vs best | 0.54(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Giles leads 5 of 7
| Stat | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 30(best) | 18−12 vs best |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.02−0.31 vs best | 0.33(best) |
| Total xA | 0.48(best) | 0.02−0.46 vs best |
| DC (season) | 35(best) | 24−11 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Giles leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Giles leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 103(best) | 52−51 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.7−4.0 vs best | 8.7(best) |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mfuni leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.00 vs best | 2.60(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Giles leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.5 84th DEF · 226th overall | 3.0(best) 40th DEF · 109th overall |
| ICT index | 26.2(best) 43rd DEF · 136th overall | 18.8 72nd DEF · 204th overall |
| Selected | 40th DEF(best) 113th overall | 134th DEF 359th overall |
| Points per game | 3.3 57th DEF · 132nd overall | 4.5(best) 22nd DEF · 54th overall |
| Cost rank | 168th DEF(best) 608th overall | 184th DEF 635th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GilesHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
MfuniCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mfuni (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Giles (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Giles±0.0Giles: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
- Mfuni+0.7Mfuni: 1 goals from 0.33 xG (+0.7)
Mfuni has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Giles+0.5Giles: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
- Mfuni±0.0Mfuni: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
Giles has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Giles−3.8Giles: 8 conceded from 11.76 xGC (−3.8)
- Mfuni−1.3Mfuni: 2 conceded from 3.25 xGC (−1.3)
Giles has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Giles · 30 pts50% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mfuni · 18 pts33% from appearances
| Source | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 6 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 30 | 18 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Giles3.5(2)
- Mfuni3.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Giles3.2(6)
- Mfuni7.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Giles4.0(1)
- MfuniNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Giles3.8(5)
- Mfuni4.0(3)
Away
- Giles2.8(4)
- Mfuni6.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mfuni 6.0 points per game, Giles 2.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Giles9%
0 goals and 1 assist of 11 HUL goals
Mfuni13%
1 goal and 0 assists of 8 COV goals
Mfuni is involved in 13% of COV's goals, against 9% for Giles.
Who is a rotation risk?
Giles5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Mfuni2 of 6 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Giles99.2
- Mfuni86.8
Creativity
- Giles149.8
- Mfuni4.6
Threat
- Giles12.0
- Mfuni97.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Giles's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Mfuni's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Giles−10.0k11.6k out1.5k in
- Mfuni+149406 out555 in
Mfuni has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+149).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Giles
- Mfuni
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Giles, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 90 minutesMfuni, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesGW 5
Giles, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 90 minutesMfuni, gameweek 5: 6 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 6
Giles, gameweek 6: 2 points v EVE home, 63 minutesMfuni, gameweek 6: 7 points v NEW home, 7 minutesGW 7
Giles, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 22 minutesMfuni, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 8
Giles, gameweek 8: 2 points v BRE home, 64 minutesMfuni, gameweek 8: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutesGW 9
Giles, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutesMfuni, gameweek 9: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
Giles: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Mfuni: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | 2 | 7 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 63 | 7 |
| 7 | 22 | 0 |
| 8 | 64 | 30 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.10 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 0 |
| 5 | 5 | 8 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 4 |
| 9 | 5 | 11 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.91 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 1.10 |
| 6 | 1.39 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.58 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.40 | 0.19 |
| 9 | 1.06 | 1.82 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.8% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 3.0% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 3.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 3.0% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 2.8% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 2.7% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 8 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 9 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Giles | Mfuni |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.2% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 1.2% | 0.0% |

