How do Meslier and Sánchez compare?

Sánchez has more season points (2 vs 0), Sánchez is more owned (0.5% vs 0%), Sánchez has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%), but Sánchez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Meslier

0 stats won

Sánchez

14 stats won

Who wins more stats: Meslier or Sánchez?

Sánchez wins 14 of 14 stats

Sánchez wins 14 of the 14 stats with an outright best. Others: Meslier 0.

Points
Meslier: 0Sánchez: 2
Saves
Meslier: 0Sánchez: 4
Price
Meslier: £4.9mSánchez: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMeslierSánchez
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form00
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus01
Fixtures01
FPL ranks04
Total014

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Meslier: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00. Sánchez: Points 2, Saves 4, Clean sheets 0, BPS 6, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Sánchez leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMeslierSánchez
Price

4.9m

4.9m

Ownership

0%−0.5% vs best

0.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

0% · Has joined Como on loan for the rest of the season

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Sánchez leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMeslierSánchez
Starts

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Start rate

0%−11% vs best

11%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−90 vs best

90(best)

Avg minutes

0−10 vs best

10(best)

Who has better recent form?

No outright winner
Who has better recent form?
StatMeslierSánchez
Mins (6 gw)

0

0

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00

0.00

Who has scored more this season?

Sánchez leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatMeslierSánchez
Points

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

Saves

0−4 vs best

4(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMeslierSánchez
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Sánchez leads 1 of 1
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMeslierSánchez
BPS

0−6 vs best

6(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Sánchez leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMeslierSánchez
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Sánchez leads 4 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMeslierSánchez
Form

0.0

72nd GK · 567th overall

0.0

71st GK · 565th overall

ICT index

0.0

72nd GK · 599th overall

2.1(best)

25th GK · 399th overall

Selected

64th GK

548th overall

34th GK(best)

238th overall

Points per game

0.0

72nd GK · 599th overall

2.0(best)

23rd GK · 266th overall

Cost rank

18th GK

344th overall

17th GK(best)

335th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MeslierARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • SánchezCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Meslier (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Sánchez (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Meslier±0.0Meslier: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Sánchez+0.7Sánchez: 2 conceded from 1.33 xGC (+0.7)

Sánchez has conceded 0.7 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Meslier · 0 pts

  • Sánchez · 2 pts67% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMeslierSánchez
Appearances02
Saves01
Deductions0−1
Total02

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • MeslierNo games
  • SánchezNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • MeslierNo games
  • Sánchez2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • MeslierNo games
  • SánchezNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • MeslierNo games
  • SánchezNo games

Away

  • MeslierNo games
  • Sánchez2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Meslier

    No ARS goals yet in matches played

  • Sánchez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CHE goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Meslier0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Sánchez1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 8 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Meslier0.0
  • Sánchez21.4

Creativity

  • Meslier0.0
  • Sánchez0.0

Threat

  • Meslier0.0
  • Sánchez0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Meslier's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sánchez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Meslier−1736 out19 in
  • Sánchez−625625 out0 in

Managers are selling all of them; Meslier the least (−17 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Sánchez 0.4 points per £m (24th). Median 5.4.
  • Meslier
  • Sánchez

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Meslier 0, Sánchez 0.

How far ahead is Meslier? Above zero Meslier leads; below, Sánchez.

Meslier and Sánchez are level over these gameweeks.

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Meslier, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Meslier, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Meslier, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Meslier, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Meslier, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Meslier, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes

Meslier: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Sánchez: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
40.0%0.9%
50.0%0.7%
60.0%0.6%
70.0%0.6%
80.0%0.6%
90.0%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
4£4.9m£4.9m
5£4.9m£4.9m
6£4.9m£4.9m
7£4.9m£4.9m
8£4.9m£4.9m
9£4.9m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMeslierSánchez
4——
5—0.1%
6—0.0%
7—0.0%
8—0.0%
9—0.0%