How do Martinez and Meslier compare?

Martinez has more season points (20 vs 0), Martinez is more owned (3.2% vs 0%), Martinez has the higher Start rate (67% vs 0%), Martinez has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Martinez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Martinez

21 stats won

Meslier

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Martinez or Meslier?

Martinez wins 21 of 22 stats

Martinez wins 21 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Meslier 1.

Points
Martinez: 20Meslier: 0
Saves
Martinez: 25Meslier: 0
Price
Martinez: £4.9mMeslier: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMartinezMeslier
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form11
Season totals40
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total211

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Martinez: Points 20, Saves 25, Clean sheets 1, BPS 111, Mins (6 gw) 57, xGC (6 gw) 0.95. Meslier: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Martinez leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMartinezMeslier
Price

4.9m

4.9m

Ownership

3.2%(best)

0%−3.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

0% · Head injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Martinez leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMartinezMeslier
Starts

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

0%−67% vs best

Minutes (season)

524(best)

0−524 vs best

Avg minutes

58(best)

0−58 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatMartinezMeslier
Mins (6 gw)

57(best)

0−57 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95+0.95 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Martinez leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatMartinezMeslier
Points

20(best)

0−20 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Saves

25(best)

0−25 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMartinezMeslier
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Martinez leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMartinezMeslier
BPS

111(best)

0−111 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.2(best)

0.0−11.2 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Martinez leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMartinezMeslier
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Martinez leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMartinezMeslier
Form

2.8(best)

12th GK · 124th overall

0.0

72nd GK · 567th overall

ICT index

23.3(best)

7th GK · 158th overall

0.0

72nd GK · 599th overall

Selected

16th GK(best)

101st overall

64th GK

548th overall

Points per game

3.3(best)

12th GK · 134th overall

0.0

72nd GK · 599th overall

Cost rank

13th GK(best)

324th overall

18th GK

344th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MartinezCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MeslierARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Meslier (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Martinez (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Martinez+1.8Martinez: 11 conceded from 9.18 xGC (+1.8)
  • Meslier±0.0Meslier: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)

Martinez has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Martinez · 20 pts48% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Meslier · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourceMartinezMeslier
Appearances120
Clean sheets40
Saves80
Bonus10
Deductions−50
Total200

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Martinez2.0(1)
  • MeslierNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Martinez5.5(2)
  • MeslierNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Martinez2.3(3)
  • MeslierNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Martinez2.3(3)
  • MeslierNo games

Away

  • Martinez4.3(3)
  • MeslierNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Martinez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 CHE goals

  • Meslier

    No ARS goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Martinez5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

  • Meslier0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Martinez203.0
  • Meslier0.0

Creativity

  • Martinez30.0
  • Meslier0.0

Threat

  • Martinez0.0
  • Meslier0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Martinez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Meslier's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Martinez−13.6k13.7k out116 in
  • Meslier−1534 out19 in

Managers are selling all of them; Meslier the least (−15 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Martinez 4.1 points per £m (18th). Median 5.4.
  • Martinez
  • Meslier

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Martinez 15, Meslier 0.

How far ahead is Martinez? Above zero Martinez leads; below, Meslier.

Martinez is 15 points ahead of Meslier over these gameweeks. Martinez's biggest lead was 15 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Martinez, gameweek 4: 2 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Meslier, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Martinez, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Meslier, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Martinez, gameweek 6: 3 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Meslier, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Martinez, gameweek 7: 8 points v EVE away, 74 minutes
    Meslier, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Martinez, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Meslier, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Martinez, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Meslier, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes

Martinez: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Meslier: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
420
520
630
780
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
4900
5900
6900
7740
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
41.380.00
52.650.00
61.380.00
70.310.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
45.3%0.0%
54.8%0.0%
64.7%0.0%
74.6%0.0%
83.8%0.0%
93.3%0.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
4£5.0m£4.9m
5£5.0m£4.9m
6£5.0m£4.9m
7£5.0m£4.9m
8£5.0m£4.9m
9£4.9m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMartinezMeslier
4——
50.3%—
60.3%—
70.3%—
80.2%—
90.1%—