How do Mbaye and Stach compare?

Stach has more season points (33 vs 9), Stach is more owned (1.8% vs 0.1%), Stach has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), Stach has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Mbaye has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Mbaye

4 stats won

Stach

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Mbaye or Stach?

Stach wins 25 of 29 stats

Stach wins 25 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Mbaye 4.

Points
Mbaye: 9Stach: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Mbaye: 0.11Stach: 0.23
Price
Mbaye: £6.0mStach: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMbayeStach
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals15
Set pieces02
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total425

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Mbaye: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 38, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Stach: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 123, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Stach leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMbayeStach
Price

6.0m

6.0m

Ownership

0.1%−1.7% vs best

1.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.4% vs best

0.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Stach leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMbayeStach
Starts

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

0%−78% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

132−544 vs best

676(best)

Avg minutes

19−56 vs best

75(best)

Who has better recent form?

Stach leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMbayeStach
Mins (6 gw)

22−46 vs best

68(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06−0.11 vs best

0.17(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05−0.01 vs best

0.06(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.11−0.12 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

2.00−4.17 vs best

6.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.54(best)

0.96+0.42 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Stach leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatMbayeStach
Points

9−24 vs best

33(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.35−1.15 vs best

1.50(best)

Total xA

0.29−0.24 vs best

0.53(best)

DC (season)

12−63 vs best

75(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Stach leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMbayeStach
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Stach leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMbayeStach
BPS

38−85 vs best

123(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.3−4.7 vs best

11.0(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mbaye leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMbayeStach
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.20+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Stach leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMbayeStach
Form

1.8(best)

98th MID · 223rd overall

1.5

107th MID · 240th overall

ICT index

15.1

115th MID · 241st overall

39.7(best)

37th MID · 60th overall

Selected

150th MID

413th overall

45th MID(best)

134th overall

Points per game

1.5

151st MID · 325th overall

3.7(best)

42nd MID · 114th overall

Cost rank

51st MID

75th overall

49th MID(best)

72nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MbayeAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • StachLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mbaye (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Stach (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Mbaye−0.3Mbaye: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 1 goals from 1.50 xG (−0.5)

Stach has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Mbaye+0.7Mbaye: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 0 assists from 0.53 xA (−0.5)

Stach has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Mbaye has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Mbaye · 9 pts67% from appearances

  • Stach · 33 pts48% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceMbayeStach
Appearances616
Goals05
Assists30
Clean sheets02
Defensive contribution06
Bonus03
Other01
Deductions00
Total933

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Mbaye1.0(1)
  • Stach9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Mbaye1.0(4)
  • Stach2.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Mbaye4.0(1)
  • Stach1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mbaye 4.0 points per game, Stach 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Mbaye1.8(4)
  • Stach3.5(4)

Away

  • Mbaye1.0(2)
  • Stach3.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Stach 3.8 points per game, Mbaye 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Mbaye10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

  • Stach11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Stach is involved in 11% of LEE's goals, against 10% for Mbaye.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Mbaye0 of 7 full games

    6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Stach6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Mbaye41.6
  • Stach147.4

Creativity

  • Mbaye51.6
  • Stach163.7

Threat

  • Mbaye58.0
  • Stach85.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Mbaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Stach's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Mbaye−289762 out473 in
  • Stach−5.3k6.2k out975 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mbaye the least (−289 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Mbaye 1.5 points per £m (143rd), Stach 5.5 points per £m (32nd). Median 2.5.
  • Mbaye
  • Stach

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Stach 14, Mbaye 9.

How far ahead is Mbaye? Above zero Mbaye leads; below, Stach.

Stach is 5 points ahead of Mbaye over these gameweeks. Stach's was 8 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Mbaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 4: 3 points v NEW home, 87 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Mbaye, gameweek 5: 1 points v TOT away, 6 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Mbaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v BRE home, 26 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Mbaye, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Mbaye, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 31 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 24 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Mbaye, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes

Mbaye: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Stach: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
413
515
612
712
841
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
42787
5690
62690
71890
83124
92425

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
40.020.43
50.000.05
60.040.09
70.290.31
80.000.00
90.000.13

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
40.130.07
50.000.08
60.070.05
70.040.16
80.040.01
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
40.150.50
50.000.13
60.110.14
70.330.47
80.040.01
90.010.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
4210
5013
637
743
811
923

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
400
500
600
700
810
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
40.1%2.7%
50.1%2.7%
60.1%2.3%
70.1%2.3%
80.1%2.2%
90.1%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£6.0m£6.0m
6£6.0m£6.0m
7£6.0m£6.0m
8£6.0m£6.0m
9£6.0m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMbayeStach
4——
50.0%1.8%
60.0%0.9%
70.0%0.8%
80.0%0.6%
90.0%0.4%