How do Elanga and Mbaye compare?

Elanga has more season points (21 vs 9), Elanga is more owned (2.3% vs 0.1%), Elanga has the higher Start rate (44% vs 0%), Elanga has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Mbaye has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Elanga

19 stats won

Mbaye

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Elanga or Mbaye?

Elanga wins 19 of 27 stats

Elanga wins 19 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Mbaye 8.

Points
Elanga: 21Mbaye: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Elanga: 0.07Mbaye: 0.11
Price
Elanga: £6.0mMbaye: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionElangaMbaye
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form14
Season totals51
Set pieces10
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total198

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Elanga: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Mbaye: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 38, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Elanga leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatElangaMbaye
Price

6.0m

6.0m

Ownership

2.3%(best)

0.1%−2.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Elanga leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatElangaMbaye
Starts

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Start rate

44%(best)

0%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

320(best)

132−188 vs best

Avg minutes

36(best)

19−17 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Mbaye leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatElangaMbaye
Mins (6 gw)

15−7 vs best

22(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06

0.06

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.04 vs best

0.11(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.83−1.17 vs best

2.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43(best)

0.54+0.11 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Elanga leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatElangaMbaye
Points

21(best)

9−12 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.77(best)

0.35−0.42 vs best

Total xA

0.40(best)

0.29−0.11 vs best

DC (season)

14(best)

12−2 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Elanga leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatElangaMbaye
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Elanga leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatElangaMbaye
BPS

81(best)

38−43 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

1.7−4.6 vs best

6.3(best)

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mbaye leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatElangaMbaye
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Elanga leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatElangaMbaye
Form

0.8

154th MID · 321st overall

1.8(best)

98th MID · 223rd overall

ICT index

24.0(best)

82nd MID · 152nd overall

15.1

115th MID · 241st overall

Selected

39th MID(best)

121st overall

150th MID

413th overall

Points per game

4.2(best)

30th MID · 76th overall

1.5

151st MID · 325th overall

Cost rank

48th MID(best)

71st overall

51st MID

75th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ElangaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • MbayeAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mbaye (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)
  • Mbaye−0.3Mbaye: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)

Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)
  • Mbaye+0.7Mbaye: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)

Mbaye has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mbaye · 9 pts67% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceElangaMbaye
Appearances96
Goals100
Assists03
Clean sheets10
Bonus20
Deductions−10
Total219

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Elanga1.0(1)
  • Mbaye1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Elanga3.7(3)
  • Mbaye1.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Elanga9.0(1)
  • Mbaye4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Mbaye 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Elanga4.0(3)
  • Mbaye1.8(4)

Away

  • Elanga4.5(2)
  • Mbaye1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Elanga 4.5 points per game, Mbaye 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Elanga25%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals

  • Mbaye10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

Elanga is involved in 25% of NEW's goals, against 10% for Mbaye.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Elanga0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Mbaye0 of 7 full games

    6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Elanga89.6
  • Mbaye41.6

Creativity

  • Elanga74.4
  • Mbaye51.6

Threat

  • Elanga76.0
  • Mbaye58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mbaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Elanga−1.5k3.2k out1.7k in
  • Mbaye−284756 out472 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mbaye the least (−284 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Elanga 3.5 points per £m (85th), Mbaye 1.5 points per £m (143rd). Median 2.5.
  • Elanga
  • Mbaye

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mbaye 9, Elanga 3.

How far ahead is Elanga? Above zero Elanga leads; below, Mbaye.

Mbaye is 6 points ahead of Elanga over these gameweeks. Mbaye's was 7 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 5: 1 points v TOT away, 6 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v BRE home, 26 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 31 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes

Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mbaye: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
401
501
601
701
814
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
4027
506
6026
7018
81331
97524

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
40.000.02
50.000.00
60.000.04
70.000.29
80.000.00
90.350.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
40.000.13
50.000.00
60.000.07
70.000.04
80.010.04
90.050.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
40.000.15
50.000.00
60.000.11
70.000.33
80.010.04
90.400.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
402
500
603
704
831
922

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
400
500
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
411.3%0.1%
55.7%0.1%
63.3%0.1%
72.7%0.1%
82.4%0.1%
92.4%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
4£6.2m£6.0m
5£6.2m£6.0m
6£6.1m£6.0m
7£6.0m£6.0m
8£6.0m£6.0m
9£6.0m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWElangaMbaye
4——
52.1%0.0%
60.9%0.0%
70.5%0.0%
80.2%0.0%
90.1%0.0%