How do Mazraoui and Sessegnon compare?
Sessegnon has more season points (8 vs 6), Mazraoui is more owned (0.4% vs 0.2%), but Mazraoui has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 defenders
Sessegnon wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Mazraoui or Sessegnon?
Sessegnon wins 15 of 22 stats
Sessegnon wins 15 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Mazraoui 7.
- Points
- Mazraoui: 6Sessegnon: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Mazraoui: 0.00Sessegnon: 0.02
- Price
- Mazraoui: £4.3mSessegnon: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 2 | 3 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 7 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Mazraoui leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.3m | 4.3m |
| Ownership | 0.4%(best) | 0.2%−0.2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Sessegnon leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1 | 1 |
| Start rate | 11% | 11% |
| Minutes (season) | 142−10 vs best | 152(best) |
| Avg minutes | 16−1 vs best | 17(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Sessegnon leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 8−9 vs best | 17(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.67(best) | 1.17−0.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.19(best) | 0.20+0.01 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Sessegnon leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 6−2 vs best | 8(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.22−0.04 vs best | 0.26(best) |
| Total xA | 0.06−0.40 vs best | 0.46(best) |
| DC (season) | 16(best) | 10−6 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Sessegnon leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 18−6 vs best | 24(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 2.0(best) | 1.8−0.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mazraoui leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.40+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Sessegnon leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.8 101st DEF · 294th overall | 1.2(best) 89th DEF · 244th overall |
| ICT index | 10.1 105th DEF · 291st overall | 14.2(best) 91st DEF · 249th overall |
| Selected | 101st DEF(best) 275th overall | 115th DEF 319th overall |
| Points per game | 1.5 115th DEF · 316th overall | 1.6(best) 109th DEF · 302nd overall |
| Cost rank | 151st DEF 576th overall | 147th DEF(best) 572nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MazraouiMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
SessegnonFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Sessegnon (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
- Sessegnon+0.7Sessegnon: 1 goals from 0.26 xG (+0.7)
Sessegnon has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
- Sessegnon−0.5Sessegnon: 0 assists from 0.46 xA (−0.5)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)
- Sessegnon±0.0Sessegnon: 3 conceded from 3.00 xGC (±0.0)
Mazraoui has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Sessegnon · 8 pts50% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 5 | 6 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | −4 |
| Total | 6 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Mazraoui1.0(2)
- Sessegnon2.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Mazraoui2.0(2)
- Sessegnon1.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- MazraouiNo games
- Sessegnon1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Mazraoui1.0(1)
- Sessegnon0.0(3)
Away
- Mazraoui1.7(3)
- Sessegnon4.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Sessegnon 4.0 points per game, Mazraoui 1.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Mazraoui0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals
Sessegnon17%
1 goal and 0 assists of 6 FUL goals
Sessegnon is involved in 17% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Mazraoui.
Who is a rotation risk?
Mazraoui0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Sessegnon1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Mazraoui47.4
- Sessegnon57.0
Creativity
- Mazraoui41.5
- Sessegnon38.0
Threat
- Mazraoui11.0
- Sessegnon48.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sessegnon's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Mazraoui−712918 out206 in
- Sessegnon−371552 out181 in
Managers are selling all of them; Sessegnon the least (−371 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Mazraoui
- Sessegnon
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Mazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesSessegnon, gameweek 4: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesGW 5
Mazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutesSessegnon, gameweek 5: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutesGW 6
Mazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesSessegnon, gameweek 6: 7 points v IPS away, 90 minutesGW 7
Mazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutesSessegnon, gameweek 7: -2 points v HUL home, 12 minutesGW 8
Mazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesSessegnon, gameweek 8: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesGW 9
Mazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutesSessegnon, gameweek 9: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Sessegnon: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 7 |
| 7 | 3 | -2 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 45 | 12 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 10 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.15 |
| 7 | 1.16 | 0.05 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| 7 | £4.3m | £4.3m |
| 8 | £4.3m | £4.3m |
| 9 | £4.3m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Sessegnon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

