How do Mazraoui and Robertson compare?

Robertson has more season points (36 vs 6), Robertson is more owned (2.4% vs 0.4%), Robertson has the higher Start rate (78% vs 11%), Robertson has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Robertson has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Mazraoui

1 stats won

Robertson

29 stats won

Who wins more stats: Mazraoui or Robertson?

Robertson wins 29 of 30 stats

Robertson wins 29 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Mazraoui 1.

Points
Mazraoui: 6Robertson: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Mazraoui: 0.00Robertson: 0.24
Price
Mazraoui: £4.3mRobertson: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMazraouiRobertson
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total129

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Mazraoui: Points 6, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 18, Mins (6 gw) 8, DC (6 gw) 1.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Robertson: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.24, BPS 139, Mins (6 gw) 65, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Robertson leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMazraouiRobertson
Price

4.3m

4.3m

Ownership

0.4%−2.0% vs best

2.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−2.5% vs best

2.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Robertson leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMazraouiRobertson
Starts

1−6 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

11%−67% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

142−432 vs best

574(best)

Avg minutes

16−48 vs best

64(best)

Who has better recent form?

Robertson leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMazraouiRobertson
Mins (6 gw)

8−57 vs best

65(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.21 vs best

0.21(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.24 vs best

0.24(best)

DC (6 gw)

1.67−0.33 vs best

2.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.19(best)

0.55+0.36 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Robertson leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatMazraouiRobertson
Points

6−30 vs best

36(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.22−0.05 vs best

0.27(best)

Total xA

0.06−1.26 vs best

1.32(best)

DC (season)

16−11 vs best

27(best)

Clean sheets

0−3 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Robertson leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMazraouiRobertson
Corners & indirect FKs

—

6th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

7th choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Robertson leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMazraouiRobertson
BPS

18−121 vs best

139(best)

BPS (6 gw)

2.0−17.3 vs best

19.3(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Robertson leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMazraouiRobertson
Next 5 GWs

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Robertson leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMazraouiRobertson
Form

0.8

101st DEF · 294th overall

4.8(best)

13th DEF · 34th overall

ICT index

10.1

105th DEF · 291st overall

45.0(best)

6th DEF · 45th overall

Selected

101st DEF

275th overall

44th DEF(best)

118th overall

Points per game

1.5

115th DEF · 316th overall

4.5(best)

23rd DEF · 55th overall

Cost rank

151st DEF

576th overall

146th DEF(best)

570th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MazraouiMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
  • RobertsonTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Robertson (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
  • Robertson−0.3Robertson: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
  • Robertson+0.7Robertson: 2 assists from 1.32 xA (+0.7)

Robertson has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)
  • Robertson−0.1Robertson: 8 conceded from 8.10 xGC (−0.1)

Mazraoui has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Robertson · 36 pts39% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMazraouiRobertson
Appearances515
Assists06
Clean sheets012
Defensive contribution22
Bonus03
Deductions−1−2
Total636

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Mazraoui1.0(2)
  • Robertson4.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Mazraoui2.0(2)
  • Robertson4.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • MazraouiNo games
  • Robertson4.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Mazraoui1.0(1)
  • Robertson5.2(5)

Away

  • Mazraoui1.7(3)
  • Robertson3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Robertson 3.3 points per game, Mazraoui 1.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Mazraoui0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals

  • Robertson22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 TOT goals

Robertson is involved in 22% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Mazraoui.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Mazraoui0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Robertson3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Mazraoui47.4
  • Robertson143.8

Creativity

  • Mazraoui41.5
  • Robertson213.0

Threat

  • Mazraoui11.0
  • Robertson93.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Robertson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Mazraoui−717925 out208 in
  • Robertson+12.1k2.3k out14.5k in

Robertson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+12.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Mazraoui 1.4 points per £m (115th), Robertson 8.4 points per £m (14th). Median 3.3.
  • Mazraoui
  • Robertson

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Robertson 30, Mazraoui 3.

How far ahead is Mazraoui? Above zero Mazraoui leads; below, Robertson.

Robertson is 27 points ahead of Mazraoui over these gameweeks. Robertson's was 27 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Mazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 4: 7 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Mazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 5: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Mazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Mazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 7: 5 points v COV home, 68 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Mazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 8: 6 points v CHE away, 64 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Mazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
    Robertson, gameweek 9: 8 points v CRY home, 76 minutes

Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Robertson: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
407
504
600
735
806
908

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
4090
5090
600
74568
8064
9076

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
40.000.07
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.04
90.000.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
40.000.09
50.000.26
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.000.10
90.000.77

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
40.000.16
50.000.26
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.000.14
90.000.87

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
402
503
600
7102
802
903

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
40.001.11
50.001.16
60.000.00
71.160.52
80.000.39
90.000.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
400
501
600
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
40.6%2.6%
50.5%2.6%
60.5%2.4%
70.4%2.2%
80.4%2.1%
90.4%2.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
4£4.4m£4.4m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.3m£4.4m
8£4.3m£4.4m
9£4.3m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMazraouiRobertson
4——
50.0%1.2%
60.0%0.6%
70.0%0.6%
80.0%0.5%
90.0%2.5%