How do Mazraoui and Pau compare?
Pau has more season points (8 vs 6), Mazraoui is more owned (0.4% vs 0.3%), Mazraoui is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), Pau has the higher Start rate (56% vs 11%), but Pau has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).
Who wins more stats: Mazraoui or Pau?
Pau wins 16 of 23 stats
Pau wins 16 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Mazraoui 7.
- Points
- Mazraoui: 6Pau: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Mazraoui: 0.00Pau: 0.05
- Price
- Mazraoui: £4.3mPau: £4.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 7 | 16 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.3m−0.1m vs best | 4.4m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.4%(best) | 0.3%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Pau leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1−4 vs best | 5(best) |
| Start rate | 11%−45% vs best | 56%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 142−238 vs best | 380(best) |
| Avg minutes | 16−26 vs best | 42(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Pau leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 8−28 vs best | 36(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.04 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.05 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.67−0.50 vs best | 2.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.19(best) | 0.74+0.55 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Pau leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 6−2 vs best | 8(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.22−0.04 vs best | 0.26(best) |
| Total xA | 0.06(best) | 0.02−0.04 vs best |
| DC (season) | 16−6 vs best | 22(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 18(best) | 9−9 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 2.0−0.8 vs best | 2.8(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Pau leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.60 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Mazraoui leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.8 101st DEF · 294th overall | 1.2(best) 90th DEF · 245th overall |
| ICT index | 10.1(best) 105th DEF · 291st overall | 5.5 125th DEF · 349th overall |
| Selected | 101st DEF(best) 275th overall | 108th DEF 303rd overall |
| Points per game | 1.5(best) 115th DEF · 316th overall | 1.3 119th DEF · 335th overall |
| Cost rank | 151st DEF 576th overall | 133rd DEF(best) 533rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MazraouiMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
PauAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Pau (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
- Pau−0.3Pau: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
- Pau±0.0Pau: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)
- Pau−2.0Pau: 7 conceded from 9.02 xGC (−2.0)
Mazraoui has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Pau has conceded 2.0 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Pau · 8 pts100% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 5 | 10 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | −2 |
| Total | 6 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Mazraoui1.0(2)
- Pau2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Mazraoui2.0(2)
- Pau1.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- MazraouiNo games
- Pau1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Mazraoui1.0(1)
- Pau1.8(4)
Away
- Mazraoui1.7(3)
- Pau0.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mazraoui 1.7 points per game, Pau 0.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Mazraoui0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals
Pau0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 5 AVL goals
Mazraoui is involved in 0% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Pau.
Who is a rotation risk?
Mazraoui0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Pau3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Mazraoui47.4
- Pau40.4
Creativity
- Mazraoui41.5
- Pau3.1
Threat
- Mazraoui11.0
- Pau12.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Pau's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Mazraoui−715922 out207 in
- Pau+128376 out504 in
Pau has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+128).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Mazraoui
- Pau
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Mazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesPau, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 24 minutesGW 5
Mazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutesPau, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 6
Mazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesPau, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Mazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutesPau, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 13 minutesGW 8
Mazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesPau, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 9
Mazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutesPau, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Pau: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 24 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 45 | 13 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.26 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | 0 | 6 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.16 | 0.43 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.56 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 2.24 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.3m | £4.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

