How do Mazraoui and Mitchell compare?
Mitchell has more season points (32 vs 6), Mitchell is more owned (4.9% vs 0.4%), Mazraoui is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.5m), Mitchell has the higher Start rate (100% vs 11%), but Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Mitchell wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Mazraoui or Mitchell?
Mitchell wins 26 of 27 stats
Mitchell wins 26 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Mazraoui 1.
- Points
- Mazraoui: 6Mitchell: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- Mazraoui: 0.00Mitchell: 0.03
- Price
- Mazraoui: £4.3mMitchell: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 0 | 6 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 1 | 26 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Mitchell leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.3m−0.2m vs best | 4.5m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.4%−4.5% vs best | 4.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.8% vs best | 0.8%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mitchell leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1−8 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 11%−89% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 142−637 vs best | 779(best) |
| Avg minutes | 16−71 vs best | 87(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Mitchell leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 8−80 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.03 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.67−6.16 vs best | 7.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.19(best) | 2.03+1.84 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Mitchell leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 6−26 vs best | 32(best) |
| Goals | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.22−0.57 vs best | 0.79(best) |
| Total xA | 0.06−0.26 vs best | 0.32(best) |
| DC (season) | 16−47 vs best | 63(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Mitchell leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 18−71 vs best | 89(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 2.0−7.5 vs best | 9.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00 | 3.00 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Mitchell leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.8 101st DEF · 294th overall | 2.0(best) 71st DEF · 182nd overall |
| ICT index | 10.1 105th DEF · 291st overall | 38.5(best) 15th DEF · 65th overall |
| Selected | 101st DEF 275th overall | 25th DEF(best) 72nd overall |
| Points per game | 1.5 115th DEF · 316th overall | 3.6(best) 51st DEF · 117th overall |
| Cost rank | 151st DEF 576th overall | 103rd DEF(best) 459th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MazraouiMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
MitchellCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
- Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)
Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
- Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)
- Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)
Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances
−9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 5 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 4 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −1 | −9 |
| Total | 6 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Mazraoui1.0(2)
- Mitchell1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Mazraoui2.0(2)
- Mitchell5.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- MazraouiNo games
- Mitchell0.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Mazraoui1.0(1)
- Mitchell1.5(4)
Away
- Mazraoui1.7(3)
- Mitchell5.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mitchell 5.2 points per game, Mazraoui 1.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Mazraoui0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals
Mitchell22%
2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals
Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Mazraoui.
Who is a rotation risk?
Mazraoui0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Mitchell7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Mazraoui47.4
- Mitchell216.8
Creativity
- Mazraoui41.5
- Mitchell88.2
Threat
- Mazraoui11.0
- Mitchell79.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Mazraoui−715921 out206 in
- Mitchell−16.0k16.8k out763 in
Managers are selling all of them; Mazraoui the least (−715 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Mazraoui
- Mitchell
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Mazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesMitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutesGW 5
Mazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutesMitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Mazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesMitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 7
Mazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutesMitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 8
Mazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesMitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 9
Mazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutesMitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 76 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 45 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 8 |
| 6 | 0 | 13 |
| 7 | 10 | 7 |
| 8 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | 0 | 14 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.13 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.31 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 3.34 |
| 7 | 1.16 | 2.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.95 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 3.47 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 7.2% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 6.0% |
| 6 | 0.5% | 6.1% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 5.8% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 5.5% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 5.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £4.3m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £4.3m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £4.3m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mazraoui | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 3.2% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 3.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 2.2% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.8% |

