How do Matheus N. and Virgil compare?
Virgil has more season points (39 vs 21), Virgil is more owned (15% vs 0.9%), Matheus N. is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.4m), Virgil has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Virgil has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Virgil wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Matheus N. or Virgil?
Virgil wins 23 of 24 stats
Virgil wins 23 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Matheus N. 1.
- Points
- Matheus N.: 21Virgil: 39
- xGI (6 gw)
- Matheus N.: 0.05Virgil: 0.05
- Price
- Matheus N.: £5.9mVirgil: £6.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 0 | 3 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 1 | 23 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Virgil leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m−0.5m vs best | 6.4m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.9%−14% vs best | 15%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.7% vs best | 0.7%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Virgil leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5−4 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 56%−44% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 468−342 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 52−38 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Virgil leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 73−17 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50−4.50 vs best | 10.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.24+0.25 vs best | 0.99(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Virgil leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21−18 vs best | 39(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.15−0.21 vs best | 0.36(best) |
| Total xA | 0.21−0.01 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| DC (season) | 34−51 vs best | 85(best) |
| Clean sheets | 2−2 vs best | 4(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Matheus N. leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Virgil leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 85−56 vs best | 141(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.5−2.5 vs best | 16.0(best) |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Virgil leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Virgil leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.5 57th DEF · 160th overall | 3.5(best) 33rd DEF · 86th overall |
| ICT index | 15.6 85th DEF · 235th overall | 31.7(best) 28th DEF · 106th overall |
| Selected | 74th DEF 189th overall | 9th DEF(best) 27th overall |
| Points per game | 3.5 54th DEF · 125th overall | 4.3(best) 29th DEF · 66th overall |
| Cost rank | 9th DEF 86th overall | 3rd DEF(best) 43rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Matheus N.MCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
VirgilLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Matheus N. (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Virgil (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Matheus N.−0.1Matheus N.: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
- Virgil−0.4Virgil: 0 goals from 0.36 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Matheus N.−0.2Matheus N.: 0 assists from 0.21 xA (−0.2)
- Virgil−0.2Virgil: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Matheus N.−2.6Matheus N.: 5 conceded from 7.57 xGC (−2.6)
- Virgil−1.6Virgil: 9 conceded from 10.58 xGC (−1.6)
Matheus N. has conceded 2.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Matheus N. · 21 pts50% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Virgil · 39 pts40% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 11 | 18 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 10 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Deductions | −1 | −6 |
| Total | 21 | 39 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Matheus N.1.5(2)
- Virgil7.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Matheus N.5.0(2)
- Virgil1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Matheus N.4.0(2)
- Virgil4.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Virgil 4.4 points per game, Matheus N. 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Matheus N.1.5(4)
- Virgil3.8(5)
Away
- Matheus N.7.5(2)
- Virgil5.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Matheus N. 7.5 points per game, Virgil 5.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Matheus N.0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 MCI goals
Virgil0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals
Matheus N. is involved in 0% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Virgil.
Who is a rotation risk?
Matheus N.4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Virgil9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Matheus N.95.4
- Virgil212.2
Creativity
- Matheus N.31.7
- Virgil59.5
Threat
- Matheus N.29.0
- Virgil44.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Matheus N.'s biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Virgil's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Matheus N.+402965 out1.4k in
- Virgil−1.2k17.4k out16.2k in
Matheus N. has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+402).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Matheus N.
- Virgil
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Matheus N., gameweek 4: 9 points v MUN away, 90 minutesVirgil, gameweek 4: 8 points v FUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Matheus N., gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutesVirgil, gameweek 5: 8 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 6
Matheus N., gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesVirgil, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 7
Matheus N., gameweek 7: 2 points v IPS home, 75 minutesVirgil, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Matheus N., gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesVirgil, gameweek 8: 9 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 9
Matheus N., gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesVirgil, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
Matheus N.: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Virgil: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 8 |
| 5 | 1 | 8 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 9 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 75 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.05 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.26 | 0.16 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 10 |
| 5 | 9 | 13 |
| 6 | 5 | 4 |
| 7 | 3 | 13 |
| 8 | 0 | 13 |
| 9 | 5 | 7 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.00 | 0.70 |
| 5 | 3.57 | 0.79 |
| 6 | 0.94 | 1.28 |
| 7 | 0.96 | 0.88 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.32 |
| 9 | 1.00 | 0.98 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 17.2% |
| 5 | 1.0% | 16.3% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 16.0% |
| 7 | 1.1% | 15.5% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 15.1% |
| 9 | 0.9% | 15.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £6.5m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £6.5m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.5m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £6.5m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £6.4m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £6.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Virgil |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.7% |

