How do Matheus N. and O'Reilly compare?
Matheus N. has more season points (21 vs 14), O'Reilly is more owned (8.3% vs 0.9%), Matheus N. is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.2m), Matheus N. has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%), but Matheus N. has more Bonus (1 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Matheus N. wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Matheus N. or O'Reilly?
Matheus N. wins 16 of 27 stats
Matheus N. wins 16 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: O'Reilly 11.
- Points
- Matheus N.: 21O'Reilly: 14
- xGI (6 gw)
- Matheus N.: 0.05O'Reilly: 0.22
- Price
- Matheus N.: £5.9mO'Reilly: £6.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 2 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 16 | 11 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
O'Reilly leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m−0.3m vs best | 6.2m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.9%−7.4% vs best | 8.3%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.2% vs best | 0.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Matheus N. leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5(best) | 4−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 56%(best) | 44%−12% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 468(best) | 314−154 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 52(best) | 35−17 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
O'Reilly leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 73(best) | 27−46 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.17 vs best | 0.19(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05−0.17 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50(best) | 1.33−4.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.24+0.76 vs best | 0.48(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Matheus N. leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21(best) | 14−7 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.15−1.08 vs best | 1.23(best) |
| Total xA | 0.21−0.38 vs best | 0.59(best) |
| DC (season) | 34(best) | 11−23 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Matheus N. leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Matheus N. leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 85(best) | 51−34 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.5(best) | 5.8−7.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
O'Reilly leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.5(best) 57th DEF · 160th overall | 2.0 76th DEF · 200th overall |
| ICT index | 15.6 85th DEF · 235th overall | 16.7(best) 80th DEF · 221st overall |
| Selected | 74th DEF 189th overall | 14th DEF(best) 42nd overall |
| Points per game | 3.5(best) 54th DEF · 125th overall | 2.0 103rd DEF · 282nd overall |
| Cost rank | 9th DEF 86th overall | 5th DEF(best) 59th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Matheus N.MCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
O'ReillyMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Matheus N. (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, O'Reilly (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Matheus N.−0.1Matheus N.: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
- O'Reilly−1.2O'Reilly: 0 goals from 1.23 xG (−1.2)
O'Reilly has 1.2 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Matheus N.−0.2Matheus N.: 0 assists from 0.21 xA (−0.2)
- O'Reilly−0.6O'Reilly: 0 assists from 0.59 xA (−0.6)
O'Reilly has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Matheus N.−2.6Matheus N.: 5 conceded from 7.57 xGC (−2.6)
- O'Reilly−1.1O'Reilly: 3 conceded from 4.07 xGC (−1.1)
Matheus N. has conceded 2.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Matheus N. · 21 pts50% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
O'Reilly · 14 pts73% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 11 | 11 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | −1 |
| Total | 21 | 14 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Matheus N.1.5(2)
- O'Reilly1.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Matheus N.5.0(2)
- O'Reilly1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Matheus N.4.0(2)
- O'Reilly3.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Matheus N. 4.0 points per game, O'Reilly 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Matheus N.1.5(4)
- O'Reilly1.5(4)
Away
- Matheus N.7.5(2)
- O'Reilly2.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Matheus N. 7.5 points per game, O'Reilly 2.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Matheus N.0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 MCI goals
O'Reilly0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 18 MCI goals
Matheus N. is involved in 0% of MCI's goals, against 0% for O'Reilly.
Who is a rotation risk?
Matheus N.4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
O'Reilly0 of 9 full games
4 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Matheus N.95.4
- O'Reilly28.6
Creativity
- Matheus N.31.7
- O'Reilly76.0
Threat
- Matheus N.29.0
- O'Reilly62.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Matheus N.'s biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; O'Reilly's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Matheus N.+407966 out1.4k in
- O'Reilly−12.3k15.3k out3.0k in
Matheus N. has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+407).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Matheus N.
- O'Reilly
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Matheus N., gameweek 4: 9 points v MUN away, 90 minutesO'Reilly, gameweek 4: 1 points v MUN away, 8 minutesGW 5
Matheus N., gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutesO'Reilly, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 5 minutesGW 6
Matheus N., gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesO'Reilly, gameweek 6: 5 points v LIV away, 65 minutesGW 7
Matheus N., gameweek 7: 2 points v IPS home, 75 minutesO'Reilly, gameweek 7: 2 points v IPS home, 60 minutesGW 8
Matheus N., gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesO'Reilly, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesGW 9
Matheus N., gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesO'Reilly, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 26 minutes
Matheus N.: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); O'Reilly: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 6 | 5 |
| 7 | 2 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 8 |
| 5 | 90 | 5 |
| 6 | 90 | 65 |
| 7 | 75 | 60 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 26 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.78 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.18 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.18 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.78 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.26 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.26 | 0.26 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 2 |
| 6 | 5 | 3 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 5 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| 5 | 3.57 | 0.39 |
| 6 | 0.94 | 0.87 |
| 7 | 0.96 | 0.92 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.00 | 0.18 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 12.9% |
| 5 | 1.0% | 11.5% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 9.6% |
| 7 | 1.1% | 9.4% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 8.8% |
| 9 | 0.9% | 8.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £6.4m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £6.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.2% |

