How do Matheus N. and Tarkowski compare?

Tarkowski has more season points (54 vs 21), Tarkowski is more owned (19% vs 0.9%), Matheus N. is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.2m), Tarkowski has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Tarkowski has more Bonus (7 vs 1), but Tarkowski has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Matheus N.

6 stats won

Tarkowski

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Matheus N. or Tarkowski?

Tarkowski wins 25 of 31 stats

Tarkowski wins 25 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Matheus N. 6.

Points
Matheus N.: 21Tarkowski: 54
xGI (6 gw)
Matheus N.: 0.05Tarkowski: 0.02
Price
Matheus N.: £5.9mTarkowski: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMatheus N.Tarkowski
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals16
Set pieces10
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total625

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Matheus N.: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 85, Mins (6 gw) 73, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Tarkowski: Points 54, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 195, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tarkowski leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMatheus N.Tarkowski
Price

5.9m−0.3m vs best

6.2m(best)

Ownership

0.9%−18% vs best

19%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−9.3% vs best

9.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tarkowski leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMatheus N.Tarkowski
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

468−342 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

52−38 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Matheus N. leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMatheus N.Tarkowski
Mins (6 gw)

73−17 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.02−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.50−5.00 vs best

10.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.24(best)

1.36+0.12 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tarkowski leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatMatheus N.Tarkowski
Points

21−33 vs best

54(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.15−0.03 vs best

0.18(best)

Total xA

0.21(best)

0.11−0.10 vs best

DC (season)

34−60 vs best

94(best)

Clean sheets

2−2 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Matheus N. leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMatheus N.Tarkowski
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

4th choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tarkowski leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMatheus N.Tarkowski
BPS

85−110 vs best

195(best)

BPS (6 gw)

13.5−8.5 vs best

22.0(best)

Bonus

1−6 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−0.6 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tarkowski leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMatheus N.Tarkowski
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.20 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tarkowski leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMatheus N.Tarkowski
Form

2.5

57th DEF · 160th overall

2.8(best)

49th DEF · 136th overall

ICT index

15.6

85th DEF · 235th overall

34.7(best)

25th DEF · 87th overall

Selected

74th DEF

189th overall

7th DEF(best)

21st overall

Points per game

3.5

54th DEF · 125th overall

6.0(best)

7th DEF · 17th overall

Cost rank

9th DEF

86th overall

4th DEF(best)

51st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • Matheus N.MCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • TarkowskiEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Matheus N. (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Tarkowski (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Matheus N.−0.1Matheus N.: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
  • Tarkowski+0.8Tarkowski: 1 goals from 0.18 xG (+0.8)

Tarkowski has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Matheus N.−0.2Matheus N.: 0 assists from 0.21 xA (−0.2)
  • Tarkowski+0.9Tarkowski: 1 assists from 0.11 xA (+0.9)

Tarkowski has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Matheus N.−2.6Matheus N.: 5 conceded from 7.57 xGC (−2.6)
  • Tarkowski−4.0Tarkowski: 9 conceded from 12.99 xGC (−4.0)

Tarkowski has conceded 4.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Matheus N. · 21 pts50% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tarkowski · 54 pts30% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMatheus N.Tarkowski
Appearances1118
Goals06
Assists03
Clean sheets816
Defensive contribution210
Bonus17
Deductions−1−6
Total2154

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Matheus N.1.5(2)
  • Tarkowski7.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Matheus N.5.0(2)
  • Tarkowski5.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Matheus N.4.0(2)
  • Tarkowski4.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tarkowski 4.7 points per game, Matheus N. 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Matheus N.1.5(4)
  • Tarkowski5.8(4)

Away

  • Matheus N.7.5(2)
  • Tarkowski6.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Matheus N. 7.5 points per game, Tarkowski 6.2 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Matheus N.0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 MCI goals

  • Tarkowski22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals

Tarkowski is involved in 22% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Matheus N..

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Matheus N.4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Tarkowski9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Matheus N.95.4
  • Tarkowski259.0

Creativity

  • Matheus N.31.7
  • Tarkowski51.8

Threat

  • Matheus N.29.0
  • Tarkowski36.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Matheus N.'s biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tarkowski's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Matheus N.+407965 out1.4k in
  • Tarkowski+14.0k22.1k out36.1k in

Tarkowski has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+14.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Matheus N. 3.6 points per £m (77th), Tarkowski 8.7 points per £m (10th). Median 3.3.
  • Matheus N.
  • Tarkowski

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tarkowski 33, Matheus N. 20.

How far ahead is Matheus N.? Above zero Matheus N. leads; below, Tarkowski.

Tarkowski is 13 points ahead of Matheus N. over these gameweeks. Matheus N.'s biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Tarkowski's was 13 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Matheus N., gameweek 4: 9 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 4: 8 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Matheus N., gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 5: 14 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Matheus N., gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Matheus N., gameweek 7: 2 points v IPS home, 75 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 7: 0 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Matheus N., gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Matheus N., gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 9: 6 points v NEW away, 90 minutes

Matheus N.: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Tarkowski: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
498
5114
663
720
802
926

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
49090
59090
69090
77590
8090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.150.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
40.010.01
50.010.01
60.010.01
70.030.05
80.000.01
90.110.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
40.010.01
50.010.02
60.010.01
70.030.05
80.000.01
90.260.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
4118
5912
6517
737
8010
959

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
41.000.69
53.571.44
60.941.33
70.961.47
80.001.96
91.001.29

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
400
501
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
40.9%11.6%
51.0%14.9%
61.0%18.9%
71.1%18.5%
81.0%18.1%
90.9%19.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
4£5.9m£6.0m
5£5.9m£6.1m
6£5.9m£6.2m
7£5.9m£6.2m
8£5.9m£6.2m
9£5.9m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMatheus N.Tarkowski
4——
50.0%30.9%
60.0%16.5%
70.1%11.1%
80.0%8.9%
90.0%9.3%