How do Matheus N. and Saliba compare?
Matheus N. has more season points (21 vs 0), Matheus N. is more owned (0.9% vs 0.2%), Matheus N. has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), but Matheus N. has more Bonus (1 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Matheus N. wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Matheus N. or Saliba?
Matheus N. wins 24 of 26 stats
Matheus N. wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Saliba 2.
- Points
- Matheus N.: 21Saliba: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- Matheus N.: 0.05Saliba: 0.00
- Price
- Matheus N.: £5.9mSaliba: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 24 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Matheus N. leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m | 5.9m |
| Ownership | 0.9%(best) | 0.2%−0.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | 75% · Back injury - 75% chance of playing |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Matheus N. leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5(best) | 0−5 vs best |
| Start rate | 56%(best) | 0%−56% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 468(best) | 0−468 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 52(best) | 0−52 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Matheus N. leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 73(best) | 0−73 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.00−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.00−0.05 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50(best) | 0.00−5.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.24+1.24 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Matheus N. leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21(best) | 0−21 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.15(best) | 0.00−0.15 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.21(best) | 0.00−0.21 vs best |
| DC (season) | 34(best) | 0−34 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Matheus N. leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Matheus N. leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 85(best) | 0−85 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.5(best) | 0.0−13.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Matheus N. leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.5(best) 57th DEF · 160th overall | 0.0 216th DEF · 656th overall |
| ICT index | 15.6(best) 85th DEF · 235th overall | 0.0 218th DEF · 664th overall |
| Selected | 74th DEF(best) 189th overall | 121st DEF 336th overall |
| Points per game | 3.5(best) 54th DEF · 125th overall | 0.0 218th DEF · 664th overall |
| Cost rank | 9th DEF 86th overall | 8th DEF(best) 85th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Matheus N.MCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
SalibaARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Saliba (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Matheus N. (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Matheus N.−0.1Matheus N.: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
- Saliba±0.0Saliba: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Matheus N.−0.2Matheus N.: 0 assists from 0.21 xA (−0.2)
- Saliba±0.0Saliba: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Matheus N.−2.6Matheus N.: 5 conceded from 7.57 xGC (−2.6)
- Saliba±0.0Saliba: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
Matheus N. has conceded 2.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Matheus N. · 21 pts50% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Saliba · 0 pts
| Source | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 11 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | 0 |
| Total | 21 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Matheus N.1.5(2)
- SalibaNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Matheus N.5.0(2)
- SalibaNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Matheus N.4.0(2)
- SalibaNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Matheus N.1.5(4)
- SalibaNo games
Away
- Matheus N.7.5(2)
- SalibaNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Matheus N.0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 MCI goals
Saliba
No ARS goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Matheus N.4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Saliba0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Matheus N.95.4
- Saliba0.0
Creativity
- Matheus N.31.7
- Saliba0.0
Threat
- Matheus N.29.0
- Saliba0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Matheus N.'s biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Saliba's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Matheus N.+409968 out1.4k in
- Saliba+127346 out473 in
Matheus N. has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+409).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Matheus N.
- Saliba
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Matheus N., gameweek 4: 9 points v MUN away, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesGW 5
Matheus N., gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 6
Matheus N., gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Matheus N., gameweek 7: 2 points v IPS home, 75 minutesSaliba, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 8
Matheus N., gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesSaliba, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Matheus N., gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesSaliba, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
Matheus N.: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Saliba: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 75 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.26 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 5 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 3.57 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.94 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.96 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 0.2% |
| 5 | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 1.1% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.9% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Matheus N. | Saliba |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 6 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | 0.1% | — |
| 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | 0.0% | — |

