How do Manzambi and Scott compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 30), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 2.2%), Scott is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.1m), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 5), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Manzambi

24 stats won

Scott

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Manzambi or Scott?

Manzambi wins 24 of 29 stats

Manzambi wins 24 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Scott 5.

Points
Manzambi: 38Scott: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Manzambi: 0.36Scott: 0.07
Price
Manzambi: £6.1mScott: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionManzambiScott
Price & ownership30
Playing time02
Recent form51
Season totals51
Set pieces11
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total245

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Scott: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatManzambiScott
Price

6.1m(best)

5.9m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

7.1%(best)

2.2%−4.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

34.6%(best)

0.0%−34.6% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Thigh injury - Expected back 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Scott leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatManzambiScott
Starts

5

5

Start rate

56%

56%

Minutes (season)

384−62 vs best

446(best)

Avg minutes

43−7 vs best

50(best)

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatManzambiScott
Mins (6 gw)

64(best)

30−34 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.27(best)

0.05−0.22 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.02−0.08 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.36(best)

0.07−0.29 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

3.83−0.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.01+0.65 vs best

0.36(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatManzambiScott
Points

38(best)

30−8 vs best

Goals

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Assists

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Total xG

1.60(best)

0.64−0.96 vs best

Total xA

0.58(best)

0.42−0.16 vs best

DC (season)

28−32 vs best

60(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatManzambiScott
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

4th choice

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatManzambiScott
BPS

138(best)

129−9 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

23.0(best)

6.0−17.0 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

5−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatManzambiScott
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.80+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatManzambiScott
Form

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

0.0

294th MID · 659th overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

30.5

66th MID · 118th overall

Selected

15th MID(best)

49th overall

42nd MID

126th overall

Points per game

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

6.0

6th MID · 15th overall

Cost rank

45th MID(best)

65th overall

59th MID

90th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • ScottBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Scott (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
  • Scott+0.4Scott: 1 goals from 0.64 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)
  • Scott+1.6Scott: 2 assists from 0.42 xA (+1.6)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

  • Scott · 30 pts33% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceManzambiScott
Appearances1110
Goals105
Assists96
Clean sheets10
Defensive contribution04
Bonus75
Deductions00
Total3830

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Manzambi7.0(1)
  • ScottNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Manzambi7.5(4)
  • Scott8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Manzambi1.0(1)
  • Scott2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Scott 2.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Manzambi3.5(4)
  • Scott6.0(3)

Away

  • Manzambi12.0(2)
  • Scott6.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Scott 6.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

  • Scott50%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 6 BOU goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 50% for Scott.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Scott4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Manzambi161.6
  • Scott102.8

Creativity

  • Manzambi106.7
  • Scott146.4

Threat

  • Manzambi168.0
  • Scott56.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Scott's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Manzambi+97.1k6.1k out103k in
  • Scott−9.5k9.6k out128 in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+97.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th), Scott 5.1 points per £m (41st). Median 2.5.
  • Manzambi
  • Scott

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Scott 6.

How far ahead is Manzambi? Above zero Manzambi leads; below, Scott.

Manzambi is 32 points ahead of Scott over these gameweeks. Manzambi's biggest lead was 32 (GW 9); Scott's was 3 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 4: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 7: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 8: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 9: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes

Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Scott: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
414
5132
650
7110
810
970

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
42790
57190
6850
7710
8650
9650

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
40.000.19
50.440.12
60.540.00
70.450.00
80.070.00
90.100.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
40.080.05
50.160.07
60.160.00
70.170.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
40.080.24
50.600.19
60.700.00
70.620.00
80.070.00
90.110.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
4215
578
640
730
860
960

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
400
510
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
400
510
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
40.1%6.2%
50.1%5.8%
60.8%4.2%
72.1%3.1%
83.0%2.6%
97.4%2.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
4£5.9m£6.1m
5£5.9m£6.1m
6£5.9m£6.1m
7£5.9m£6.0m
8£6.0m£6.0m
9£6.1m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWManzambiScott
4——
50.0%1.5%
60.4%0.5%
76.4%0.2%
87.8%0.1%
934.6%0.0%