How do Foden and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 20), Manzambi is more owned (7.1% vs 2.5%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.8m), Manzambi has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 3), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).

Foden

7 stats won

Manzambi

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Foden or Manzambi?

Manzambi wins 23 of 30 stats

Manzambi wins 23 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Foden 7.

Points
Foden: 20Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Foden: 0.24Manzambi: 0.36
Price
Foden: £6.8mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFodenManzambi
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals24
Set pieces10
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total723

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Foden: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.24, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 26, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Manzambi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFodenManzambi
Price

6.8m(best)

6.1m−0.7m vs best

Ownership

2.5%−4.6% vs best

7.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%−33.8% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFodenManzambi
Starts

4−1 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

44%−12% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

349−35 vs best

384(best)

Avg minutes

39−4 vs best

43(best)

Who has better recent form?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFodenManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

26−38 vs best

64(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.11−0.16 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.10−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.24−0.12 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.67−4.00 vs best

4.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.24(best)

1.01+0.77 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Manzambi leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatFodenManzambi
Points

20−18 vs best

38(best)

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

2.27(best)

1.60−0.67 vs best

Total xA

1.63(best)

0.58−1.05 vs best

DC (season)

18−10 vs best

28(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Foden leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFodenManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice

2nd choice

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFodenManzambi
BPS

97−41 vs best

138(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.8−16.2 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

3−4 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3−0.9 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFodenManzambi
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.80 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Manzambi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFodenManzambi
Form

2.8

58th MID · 138th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

39.5

38th MID · 62nd overall

43.6(best)

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

38th MID

116th overall

15th MID(best)

49th overall

Points per game

2.9

78th MID · 180th overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

18th MID(best)

30th overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FodenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceFodenManzambi
Appearances1011
Goals510
Assists69
Clean sheets01
Bonus37
Deductions−40
Total2038

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Foden6.3(3)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Foden0.0(3)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Foden1.0(1)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Foden 1.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Foden3.0(4)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • Foden2.7(3)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, Foden 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Foden25%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 25% for Foden.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Foden1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Foden106.0
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • Foden206.6
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • Foden84.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
  • Manzambi+96.6k6.0k out103k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Foden 2.9 points per £m (100th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • Foden
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, Foden 9.

How far ahead is Foden? Above zero Foden leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 29 points ahead of Foden over these gameweeks. Manzambi's was 29 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
4-21
5013
605
7911
811
917

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
42227
5071
6085
77671
84565
91165

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
40.000.00
50.000.44
60.000.54
70.620.45
80.040.07
90.000.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
40.020.08
50.000.16
60.000.16
70.540.17
80.170.00
90.040.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
40.020.08
50.000.60
60.000.70
71.160.62
80.210.07
90.040.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
402
507
604
733
816
906

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
400
501
600
711
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
400
501
601
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
43.7%0.1%
51.9%0.1%
61.5%0.8%
71.5%2.1%
82.7%3.0%
92.6%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
4£7.0m£5.9m
5£6.9m£5.9m
6£6.9m£5.9m
7£6.8m£5.9m
8£6.8m£6.0m
9£6.8m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFodenManzambi
4——
50.4%0.0%
60.2%0.4%
70.8%6.4%
81.7%7.8%
90.8%34.6%