How do M.Sangaré and Xhaka compare?
Xhaka has more season points (32 vs 31), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 2.8%), Xhaka has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Xhaka has more Bonus (5 vs 3), but Xhaka has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Xhaka wins most stats
Who wins more stats: M.Sangaré or Xhaka?
Xhaka wins 19 of 27 stats
Xhaka wins 19 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: M.Sangaré 8.
- Points
- M.Sangaré: 31Xhaka: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- M.Sangaré: 0.08Xhaka: 0.22
- Price
- M.Sangaré: £5.4mXhaka: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 8 | 19 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
M.Sangaré leads 2 of 2
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 6.2%(best) | 2.8%−3.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 4.2%(best) | 0.3%−3.9% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Xhaka leads 4 of 4
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−3 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−33% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 555−255 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 62−28 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Xhaka leads 3 of 5
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 58−32 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.07−0.14 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.08−0.14 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 11.33(best) | 10.33−1.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.00(best) | 1.96+0.96 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
M.Sangaré leads 3 of 5
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 31−1 vs best | 32(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.48(best) | 0.15−0.33 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.78−1.04 vs best | 1.82(best) |
| DC (season) | 100(best) | 97−3 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Xhaka leads 2 of 2
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Xhaka leads 3 of 3
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 121−61 vs best | 182(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.7−7.6 vs best | 18.3(best) |
| Bonus | 3−2 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Xhaka leads 1 of 1
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.20 vs best | 3.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Xhaka leads 4 of 5
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 75th MID · 174th overall | 2.8(best) 56th MID · 131st overall |
| ICT index | 26.3 75th MID · 135th overall | 48.9(best) 24th MID · 32nd overall |
| Selected | 19th MID(best) 58th overall | 36th MID 109th overall |
| Points per game | 3.4 48th MID · 129th overall | 3.6(best) 44th MID · 119th overall |
| Cost rank | 116th MID 187th overall | 100th MID(best) 158th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
M.SangaréBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
XhakaSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Xhaka (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
- Xhaka−0.1Xhaka: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
- Xhaka−0.8Xhaka: 1 assists from 1.82 xA (−0.8)
Xhaka has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Xhaka · 32 pts53% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 18 |
| Assists | 6 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 6 |
| Bonus | 3 | 5 |
| Deductions | −2 | −2 |
| Total | 31 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- M.Sangaré2.0(2)
- Xhaka6.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- M.Sangaré5.5(4)
- Xhaka3.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- M.Sangaré1.7(3)
- Xhaka2.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Xhaka 2.0 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- M.Sangaré3.6(5)
- Xhaka3.0(4)
Away
- M.Sangaré3.3(4)
- Xhaka4.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Xhaka 4.0 points per game, M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
M.Sangaré13%
0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
Xhaka14%
0 goals and 1 assist of 7 SUN goals
Xhaka is involved in 14% of SUN's goals, against 13% for M.Sangaré.
Who is a rotation risk?
M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Xhaka9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- M.Sangaré140.0
- Xhaka166.0
Creativity
- M.Sangaré81.6
- Xhaka307.5
Threat
- M.Sangaré45.0
- Xhaka16.0
FPL's season ICT scores. M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Xhaka's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- M.Sangaré−15.8k16.6k out766 in
- Xhaka−8.5k9.1k out552 in
Managers are selling all of them; Xhaka the least (−8.5k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- M.Sangaré
- Xhaka
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
M.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutesXhaka, gameweek 4: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 5
M.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutesXhaka, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 6
M.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutesXhaka, gameweek 6: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 7
M.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutesXhaka, gameweek 7: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 8
M.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesXhaka, gameweek 8: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 9
M.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutesXhaka, gameweek 9: 4 points v COV away, 90 minutes
M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Xhaka: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 4 | 3 |
| 9 | 3 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 21 | 90 |
| 6 | 38 | 90 |
| 7 | 45 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 61 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.28 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.28 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 11 |
| 5 | 3 | 8 |
| 6 | 11 | 8 |
| 7 | 8 | 10 |
| 8 | 23 | 9 |
| 9 | 10 | 16 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12.7% | 4.1% |
| 5 | 11.0% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 8.6% | 3.4% |
| 7 | 7.5% | 3.2% |
| 8 | 6.9% | 3.1% |
| 9 | 6.3% | 2.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 11.0% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 10.0% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 8.8% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 6.6% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 4.2% | 0.3% |

