How do M.Sangaré and McGinn compare?

McGinn has more season points (34 vs 31), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 3.3%), McGinn has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), McGinn has more Bonus (5 vs 3), but McGinn has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

M.Sangaré

8 stats won

McGinn

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: M.Sangaré or McGinn?

McGinn wins 23 of 31 stats

McGinn wins 23 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: M.Sangaré 8.

Points
M.Sangaré: 31McGinn: 34
xGI (6 gw)
M.Sangaré: 0.08McGinn: 0.37
Price
M.Sangaré: £5.4mMcGinn: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionM.SangaréMcGinn
Price & ownership20
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals24
Set pieces12
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total823

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

M.Sangaré: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.08, BPS 121, Mins (6 gw) 58, DC (6 gw) 11.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. McGinn: Points 34, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 144, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

M.Sangaré leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatM.SangaréMcGinn
Price

5.4m

5.4m

Ownership

6.2%(best)

3.3%−2.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.2%(best)

1.0%−3.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McGinn leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatM.SangaréMcGinn
Starts

6−2 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

67%−22% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

555−165 vs best

720(best)

Avg minutes

62−18 vs best

80(best)

Who has better recent form?

McGinn leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatM.SangaréMcGinn
Mins (6 gw)

58−19 vs best

77(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.27 vs best

0.28(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.07−0.02 vs best

0.09(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.08−0.29 vs best

0.37(best)

DC (6 gw)

11.33(best)

7.33−4.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.00(best)

1.38+0.38 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

McGinn leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatM.SangaréMcGinn
Points

31−3 vs best

34(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.48−1.95 vs best

2.43(best)

Total xA

0.78(best)

0.64−0.14 vs best

DC (season)

100(best)

59−41 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McGinn leads 2 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatM.SangaréMcGinn
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0(best)

1+1 vs best

Who is collecting more bonus?

McGinn leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatM.SangaréMcGinn
BPS

121−23 vs best

144(best)

BPS (6 gw)

10.7−10.6 vs best

21.3(best)

Bonus

3−2 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.8 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

McGinn leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatM.SangaréMcGinn
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

McGinn leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatM.SangaréMcGinn
Form

2.2

75th MID · 174th overall

4.2(best)

22nd MID · 58th overall

ICT index

26.3

75th MID · 135th overall

45.4(best)

29th MID · 43rd overall

Selected

19th MID(best)

58th overall

34th MID

99th overall

Points per game

3.4

48th MID · 129th overall

3.8(best)

39th MID · 106th overall

Cost rank

116th MID

187th overall

101st MID(best)

159th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • M.SangaréBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • McGinnAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, McGinn (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
  • McGinn−1.4McGinn: 1 goals from 2.43 xG (−1.4)

McGinn has 1.4 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
  • McGinn+2.4McGinn: 3 assists from 0.64 xA (+2.4)

McGinn has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • McGinn · 34 pts46% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceM.SangaréMcGinn
Appearances1417
Goals05
Assists69
Clean sheets21
Defensive contribution80
Bonus35
Deductions−2−3
Total3134

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • M.Sangaré2.0(2)
  • McGinn1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • M.Sangaré5.5(4)
  • McGinn5.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • M.Sangaré1.7(3)
  • McGinn2.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McGinn 2.7 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • M.Sangaré3.6(5)
  • McGinn4.6(5)

Away

  • M.Sangaré3.3(4)
  • McGinn2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game, McGinn 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • M.Sangaré13%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • McGinn40%

    1 goal and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

McGinn is involved in 40% of AVL's goals, against 13% for M.Sangaré.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59

  • McGinn4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • M.Sangaré140.0
  • McGinn157.4

Creativity

  • M.Sangaré81.6
  • McGinn228.7

Threat

  • M.Sangaré45.0
  • McGinn72.0

FPL's season ICT scores. M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; McGinn's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • M.Sangaré−15.8k16.6k out766 in
  • McGinn−5.8k13.0k out7.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; McGinn the least (−5.8k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: M.Sangaré 5.7 points per £m (29th), McGinn 6.3 points per £m (16th). Median 2.5.
  • M.Sangaré
  • McGinn

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McGinn 29, M.Sangaré 13.

How far ahead is M.Sangaré? Above zero M.Sangaré leads; below, McGinn.

McGinn is 16 points ahead of M.Sangaré over these gameweeks. McGinn's was 19 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 4: 6 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 5: 6 points v TOT away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 6: 10 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 8: 6 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    M.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 9: 0 points v FUL home, 86 minutes

M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); McGinn: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
446
506
6110
711
846
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
49090
52183
63890
74545
89065
96186

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.87
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.070.79

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
40.280.11
50.000.04
60.030.07
70.040.02
80.050.21
90.010.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
40.280.11
50.000.04
60.030.94
70.040.02
80.050.21
90.080.89

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
4139
536
6116
7810
8237
9106

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
401
501
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
412.7%2.3%
511.0%2.2%
68.6%2.2%
77.5%2.8%
86.9%2.7%
96.3%3.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
4£5.7m£5.4m
5£5.7m£5.4m
6£5.6m£5.4m
7£5.5m£5.4m
8£5.5m£5.4m
9£5.4m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWM.SangaréMcGinn
4——
511.0%0.5%
610.0%0.6%
78.8%0.5%
86.6%0.6%
94.2%1.0%