How do Iwobi and M.Sangaré compare?
Iwobi has more season points (38 vs 31), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 1.4%), Iwobi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Iwobi has more Bonus (7 vs 3), but Iwobi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Iwobi wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Iwobi or M.Sangaré?
Iwobi wins 25 of 31 stats
Iwobi wins 25 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: M.Sangaré 6.
- Points
- Iwobi: 38M.Sangaré: 31
- xGI (6 gw)
- Iwobi: 0.56M.Sangaré: 0.08
- Price
- Iwobi: £5.4mM.Sangaré: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 25 | 6 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
M.Sangaré leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 1.4%−4.8% vs best | 6.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.5%−3.7% vs best | 4.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Iwobi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 6−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 67%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 731(best) | 555−176 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 81(best) | 62−19 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Iwobi leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 78(best) | 58−20 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.01−0.21 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.34(best) | 0.07−0.27 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.56(best) | 0.08−0.48 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50−4.83 vs best | 11.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.81(best) | 1.00+0.19 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Iwobi leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38(best) | 31−7 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 1.35(best) | 0.48−0.87 vs best |
| Total xA | 2.76(best) | 0.78−1.98 vs best |
| DC (season) | 57−43 vs best | 100(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Iwobi leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Iwobi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 202(best) | 121−81 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 25.0(best) | 10.7−14.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 3−4 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2(best) | 0.0−1.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Iwobi leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40(best) | 3.60+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Iwobi leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.0(best) 5th MID · 16th overall | 2.2 75th MID · 174th overall |
| ICT index | 63.1(best) 10th MID · 12th overall | 26.3 75th MID · 135th overall |
| Selected | 50th MID 148th overall | 19th MID(best) 58th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 28th MID · 72nd overall | 3.4 48th MID · 129th overall |
| Cost rank | 102nd MID(best) 160th overall | 116th MID 187th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
IwobiFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
M.SangaréBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Iwobi (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Iwobi−0.3Iwobi: 1 goals from 1.35 xG (−0.3)
- M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Iwobi−1.8Iwobi: 1 assists from 2.76 xA (−1.8)
- M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
Iwobi has 1.8 fewer assists than xA; M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Iwobi · 38 pts47% from appearances
M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 14 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 8 |
| Bonus | 7 | 3 |
| Other | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 38 | 31 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Iwobi5.0(4)
- M.Sangaré2.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Iwobi4.3(3)
- M.Sangaré5.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Iwobi2.5(2)
- M.Sangaré1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Iwobi 2.5 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Iwobi5.0(4)
- M.Sangaré3.6(5)
Away
- Iwobi3.6(5)
- M.Sangaré3.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Iwobi 3.6 points per game, M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Iwobi22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals
M.Sangaré13%
0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
Iwobi is involved in 22% of FUL's goals, against 13% for M.Sangaré.
Who is a rotation risk?
Iwobi3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Iwobi149.0
- M.Sangaré140.0
Creativity
- Iwobi342.5
- M.Sangaré81.6
Threat
- Iwobi139.0
- M.Sangaré45.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Iwobi's biggest score is creativity, a creator; M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Iwobi+3.1k3.6k out6.8k in
- M.Sangaré−15.8k16.6k out768 in
Iwobi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Iwobi
- M.Sangaré
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Iwobi, gameweek 4: 3 points v LIV away, 76 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 5
Iwobi, gameweek 5: 5 points v MUN home, 70 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutesGW 6
Iwobi, gameweek 6: 4 points v IPS away, 86 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutesGW 7
Iwobi, gameweek 7: 11 points v HUL home, 90 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutesGW 8
Iwobi, gameweek 8: 3 points v COV away, 73 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGW 9
Iwobi, gameweek 9: 6 points v AVL away, 74 minutesM.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutes
Iwobi: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2); M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 6 | 4 | 1 |
| 7 | 11 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 4 |
| 9 | 6 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 90 |
| 5 | 70 | 21 |
| 6 | 86 | 38 |
| 7 | 90 | 45 |
| 8 | 73 | 90 |
| 9 | 74 | 61 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.63 | 0.07 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.11 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.41 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.93 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.26 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.16 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.26 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 1.21 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.31 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.79 | 0.08 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 13 |
| 5 | 7 | 3 |
| 6 | 11 | 11 |
| 7 | 5 | 8 |
| 8 | 6 | 23 |
| 9 | 6 | 10 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 12.7% |
| 5 | 0.6% | 11.0% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 8.6% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 7.5% |
| 8 | 1.4% | 6.9% |
| 9 | 1.4% | 6.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.7m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.7m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.6m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | M.Sangaré |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 11.0% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 10.0% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 8.8% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 6.6% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 4.2% |

