How do M.Sangaré and Wharton compare?
M.Sangaré has more season points (31 vs 27), M.Sangaré is more owned (6.2% vs 0.6%), Wharton has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), M.Sangaré has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Wharton has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Wharton wins most stats
Who wins more stats: M.Sangaré or Wharton?
Wharton wins 17 of 28 stats
Wharton wins 17 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: M.Sangaré 11.
- Points
- M.Sangaré: 31Wharton: 27
- xGI (6 gw)
- M.Sangaré: 0.08Wharton: 0.18
- Price
- M.Sangaré: £5.4mWharton: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 4 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 11 | 17 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
M.Sangaré leads 2 of 2
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 6.2%(best) | 0.6%−5.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 4.2%(best) | 0.0%−4.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Wharton leads 4 of 4
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−3 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−33% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 555−238 vs best | 793(best) |
| Avg minutes | 62−26 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Wharton leads 4 of 6
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 58−29 vs best | 87(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.02 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.07−0.08 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.08−0.10 vs best | 0.18(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 11.33(best) | 7.50−3.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.00(best) | 1.94+0.94 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
M.Sangaré leads 4 of 5
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 31(best) | 27−4 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.48(best) | 0.18−0.30 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.78−0.44 vs best | 1.22(best) |
| DC (season) | 100(best) | 74−26 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Wharton leads 1 of 1
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Wharton leads 3 of 4
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 121−17 vs best | 138(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.7−3.8 vs best | 14.5(best) |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Wharton leads 1 of 1
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.60 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Wharton leads 3 of 5
| Stat | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 75th MID · 174th overall | 3.8(best) 30th MID · 75th overall |
| ICT index | 26.3 75th MID · 135th overall | 34.9(best) 49th MID · 84th overall |
| Selected | 19th MID(best) 58th overall | 73rd MID 222nd overall |
| Points per game | 3.4(best) 48th MID · 129th overall | 3.0 68th MID · 165th overall |
| Cost rank | 116th MID 187th overall | 112th MID(best) 183rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
M.SangaréBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
WhartonCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: M.Sangaré (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Wharton (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- M.Sangaré−0.5M.Sangaré: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
- Wharton−0.2Wharton: 0 goals from 0.18 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- M.Sangaré+1.2M.Sangaré: 2 assists from 0.78 xA (+1.2)
- Wharton−0.2Wharton: 1 assists from 1.22 xA (−0.2)
M.Sangaré has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
M.Sangaré · 31 pts42% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Wharton · 27 pts64% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 18 |
| Assists | 6 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 1 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 4 |
| Bonus | 3 | 2 |
| Deductions | −2 | −1 |
| Total | 31 | 27 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- M.Sangaré2.0(2)
- Wharton2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- M.Sangaré5.5(4)
- Wharton3.5(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- M.Sangaré1.7(3)
- Wharton2.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Wharton 2.0 points per game, M.Sangaré 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- M.Sangaré3.6(5)
- Wharton3.3(4)
Away
- M.Sangaré3.3(4)
- Wharton2.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: M.Sangaré 3.3 points per game, Wharton 2.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
M.Sangaré13%
0 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
Wharton11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CRY goals
M.Sangaré is involved in 13% of BRE's goals, against 11% for Wharton.
Who is a rotation risk?
M.Sangaré3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Wharton7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- M.Sangaré140.0
- Wharton138.6
Creativity
- M.Sangaré81.6
- Wharton180.4
Threat
- M.Sangaré45.0
- Wharton29.0
FPL's season ICT scores. M.Sangaré's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Wharton's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- M.Sangaré−15.8k16.6k out768 in
- Wharton−1.3k1.5k out235 in
Managers are selling all of them; Wharton the least (−1.3k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- M.Sangaré
- Wharton
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
M.Sangaré, gameweek 4: 4 points v BOU away, 90 minutesWharton, gameweek 4: 2 points v IPS home, 76 minutesGW 5
M.Sangaré, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 21 minutesWharton, gameweek 5: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 6
M.Sangaré, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 38 minutesWharton, gameweek 6: 7 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 7
M.Sangaré, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 45 minutesWharton, gameweek 7: 2 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 8
M.Sangaré, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesWharton, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 9
M.Sangaré, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 61 minutesWharton, gameweek 9: 4 points v TOT away, 87 minutes
M.Sangaré: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Wharton: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 4 | 2 |
| 9 | 3 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 76 |
| 5 | 21 | 90 |
| 6 | 38 | 90 |
| 7 | 45 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 61 | 87 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.43 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.15 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.12 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.29 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.43 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.15 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 5 |
| 5 | 3 | 7 |
| 6 | 11 | 7 |
| 7 | 8 | 5 |
| 8 | 23 | 6 |
| 9 | 10 | 15 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12.7% | 0.9% |
| 5 | 11.0% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 8.6% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 7.5% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 6.9% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 6.3% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | M.Sangaré | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 11.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 10.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 8.8% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 4.2% | 0.0% |

