How do Kluivert and Mbaye compare?

Kluivert has more season points (28 vs 9), Kluivert is more owned (0.9% vs 0.1%), Kluivert is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Kluivert has the higher Start rate (67% vs 0%), Kluivert has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Mbaye has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Kluivert

27 stats won

Mbaye

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Kluivert or Mbaye?

Kluivert wins 27 of 32 stats

Kluivert wins 27 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Mbaye 5.

Points
Kluivert: 28Mbaye: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Kluivert: 0.14Mbaye: 0.11
Price
Kluivert: £5.9mMbaye: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionKluivertMbaye
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals51
Set pieces30
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total275

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Kluivert: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 102, Mins (6 gw) 37, DC (6 gw) 2.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Mbaye: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 38, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Kluivert leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatKluivertMbaye
Price

5.9m−0.1m vs best

6.0m(best)

Ownership

0.9%(best)

0.1%−0.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Kluivert leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatKluivertMbaye
Starts

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

0%−67% vs best

Minutes (season)

451(best)

132−319 vs best

Avg minutes

50(best)

19−31 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Kluivert leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatKluivertMbaye
Mins (6 gw)

37(best)

22−15 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.06−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.11−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.50(best)

2.00−0.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.21(best)

0.54+0.33 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Kluivert leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatKluivertMbaye
Points

28(best)

9−19 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

1.40(best)

0.35−1.05 vs best

Total xA

0.28−0.01 vs best

0.29(best)

DC (season)

33(best)

12−21 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Kluivert leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatKluivertMbaye
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Kluivert leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatKluivertMbaye
BPS

102(best)

38−64 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.5(best)

6.3−5.2 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mbaye leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatKluivertMbaye
Next 5 GWs

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Kluivert leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatKluivertMbaye
Form

3.2(best)

41st MID · 106th overall

1.8

98th MID · 223rd overall

ICT index

35.4(best)

47th MID · 81st overall

15.1

115th MID · 241st overall

Selected

64th MID(best)

196th overall

150th MID

413th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

35th MID · 94th overall

1.5

151st MID · 325th overall

Cost rank

55th MID

81st overall

51st MID(best)

75th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • KluivertBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
  • MbayeAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Kluivert (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Mbaye (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Kluivert−0.4Kluivert: 1 goals from 1.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Mbaye−0.3Mbaye: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Kluivert+1.7Kluivert: 2 assists from 0.28 xA (+1.7)
  • Mbaye+0.7Mbaye: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)

Kluivert has 1.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Kluivert · 28 pts46% from appearances

  • Mbaye · 9 pts67% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceKluivertMbaye
Appearances136
Goals50
Assists63
Clean sheets20
Bonus10
Other10
Deductions00
Total289

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Kluivert1.0(1)
  • Mbaye1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Kluivert4.8(5)
  • Mbaye1.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Kluivert3.0(1)
  • Mbaye4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mbaye 4.0 points per game, Kluivert 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Kluivert4.5(4)
  • Mbaye1.8(4)

Away

  • Kluivert3.3(3)
  • Mbaye1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Kluivert 3.3 points per game, Mbaye 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Kluivert23%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 13 BOU goals

  • Mbaye10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

Kluivert is involved in 23% of BOU's goals, against 10% for Mbaye.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Kluivert0 of 9 full games

    6 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Mbaye0 of 7 full games

    6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Kluivert101.2
  • Mbaye41.6

Creativity

  • Kluivert115.7
  • Mbaye51.6

Threat

  • Kluivert144.0
  • Mbaye58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Kluivert's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mbaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Kluivert+9.5k1.3k out10.8k in
  • Mbaye−289762 out473 in

Kluivert has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+9.5k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Kluivert 4.7 points per £m (47th), Mbaye 1.5 points per £m (143rd). Median 2.5.
  • Kluivert
  • Mbaye

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Kluivert 21, Mbaye 9.

How far ahead is Kluivert? Above zero Kluivert leads; below, Mbaye.

Kluivert is 12 points ahead of Mbaye over these gameweeks. Kluivert's biggest lead was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Kluivert, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 65 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Kluivert, gameweek 5: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 5: 1 points v TOT away, 6 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Kluivert, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v BRE home, 26 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Kluivert, gameweek 7: 1 points v SUN home, 28 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Kluivert, gameweek 8: 6 points v MUN away, 62 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 31 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Kluivert, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 67 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes

Kluivert: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Mbaye: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
481
501
601
711
864
961

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
46527
506
6026
72818
86231
96724

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
40.210.02
50.000.00
60.000.04
70.290.29
80.000.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
40.020.13
50.000.00
60.000.07
70.010.04
80.180.04
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
40.230.15
50.000.00
60.000.11
70.300.33
80.180.04
90.130.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
442
500
603
714
851
952

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
400
500
600
700
811
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
41.0%0.1%
51.0%0.1%
60.7%0.1%
70.6%0.1%
80.6%0.1%
90.8%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£6.0m£6.0m
6£5.9m£6.0m
7£5.9m£6.0m
8£5.9m£6.0m
9£5.9m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWKluivertMbaye
4——
50.3%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.1%0.0%
90.2%0.0%