How do Hinshelwood and Kluivert compare?

Kluivert has more season points (28 vs 24), Kluivert is more owned (0.9% vs 0.6%), Kluivert has the higher Start rate (67% vs 11%), but Hinshelwood has more Bonus (3 vs 1).

Hinshelwood

7 stats won

Kluivert

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hinshelwood or Kluivert?

Kluivert wins 22 of 29 stats

Kluivert wins 22 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Hinshelwood 7.

Points
Hinshelwood: 24Kluivert: 28
xGI (6 gw)
Hinshelwood: 0.18Kluivert: 0.14
Price
Hinshelwood: £5.9mKluivert: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHinshelwoodKluivert
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals24
Set pieces03
Bonus13
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total722

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Hinshelwood: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 14, DC (6 gw) 1.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Kluivert: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 102, Mins (6 gw) 37, DC (6 gw) 2.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Kluivert leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHinshelwoodKluivert
Price

5.9m

5.9m

Ownership

0.6%−0.3% vs best

0.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%

0.2%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Kluivert leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHinshelwoodKluivert
Starts

1−5 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

11%−56% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

145−306 vs best

451(best)

Avg minutes

16−34 vs best

50(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatHinshelwoodKluivert
Mins (6 gw)

14−23 vs best

37(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.10−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.03 vs best

0.04(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.14−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

1.50−1.00 vs best

2.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.18(best)

0.21+0.03 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Kluivert leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatHinshelwoodKluivert
Points

24−4 vs best

28(best)

Goals

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

2.47(best)

1.40−1.07 vs best

Total xA

0.06−0.22 vs best

0.28(best)

DC (season)

12−21 vs best

33(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Kluivert leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHinshelwoodKluivert
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Kluivert leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHinshelwoodKluivert
BPS

81−21 vs best

102(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.5−7.0 vs best

11.5(best)

Bonus

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHinshelwoodKluivert
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Kluivert leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHinshelwoodKluivert
Form

2.0

86th MID · 198th overall

3.2(best)

41st MID · 106th overall

ICT index

23.7

83rd MID · 157th overall

35.4(best)

47th MID · 81st overall

Selected

74th MID

223rd overall

64th MID(best)

196th overall

Points per game

6.0(best)

7th MID · 16th overall

4.0

35th MID · 94th overall

Cost rank

60th MID

91st overall

55th MID(best)

81st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HinshelwoodBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • KluivertBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hinshelwood (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Kluivert (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hinshelwood+0.5Hinshelwood: 3 goals from 2.47 xG (+0.5)
  • Kluivert−0.4Kluivert: 1 goals from 1.40 xG (−0.4)

Hinshelwood has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Hinshelwood−0.1Hinshelwood: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
  • Kluivert+1.7Kluivert: 2 assists from 0.28 xA (+1.7)

Kluivert has 1.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hinshelwood · 24 pts63% from goals

  • Kluivert · 28 pts46% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceHinshelwoodKluivert
Appearances513
Goals155
Assists06
Clean sheets12
Bonus31
Other01
Deductions00
Total2428

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hinshelwood6.0(1)
  • Kluivert1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hinshelwood16.0(1)
  • Kluivert4.8(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)
  • Kluivert3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kluivert 3.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hinshelwood11.0(2)
  • Kluivert4.5(4)

Away

  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)
  • Kluivert3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Kluivert 3.3 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hinshelwood30%

    3 goals and 0 assists of 10 BHA goals

  • Kluivert23%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 13 BOU goals

Hinshelwood is involved in 30% of BHA's goals, against 23% for Kluivert.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hinshelwood0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Kluivert0 of 9 full games

    6 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hinshelwood110.8
  • Kluivert101.2

Creativity

  • Hinshelwood16.3
  • Kluivert115.7

Threat

  • Hinshelwood110.0
  • Kluivert144.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hinshelwood's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Kluivert's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hinshelwood−5971.7k out1.1k in
  • Kluivert+9.5k1.3k out10.8k in

Kluivert has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+9.5k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Hinshelwood 4.1 points per £m (70th), Kluivert 4.7 points per £m (47th). Median 2.5.
  • Hinshelwood
  • Kluivert

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Kluivert 21, Hinshelwood 8.

How far ahead is Hinshelwood? Above zero Hinshelwood leads; below, Kluivert.

Kluivert is 13 points ahead of Hinshelwood over these gameweeks. Kluivert's was 13 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 65 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 5: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 19 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 7: 1 points v SUN home, 28 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 45 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 8: 6 points v MUN away, 62 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 9: 1 points v MCI away, 18 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 67 minutes

Hinshelwood: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Kluivert: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
408
500
600
761
816
916

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
4065
500
600
71928
84562
91867

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
40.000.21
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.920.29
80.000.00
90.140.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
40.000.02
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.020.01
80.020.18
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
40.000.23
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.940.30
80.020.18
90.140.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
404
500
600
721
835
945

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
401
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
400
500
600
700
801
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
40.9%1.0%
50.6%1.0%
60.5%0.7%
70.6%0.6%
80.6%0.6%
90.6%0.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£5.9m£6.0m
6£5.9m£5.9m
7£5.9m£5.9m
8£5.9m£5.9m
9£5.9m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodKluivert
4——
50.3%0.3%
60.0%0.0%
70.1%0.0%
80.2%0.1%
90.2%0.2%