How do Buendía and Kluivert compare?

Buendía has more season points (29 vs 28), Buendía is more owned (1.2% vs 0.9%), Buendía has the higher Start rate (78% vs 67%), Buendía has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Buendía has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Buendía

24 stats won

Kluivert

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Buendía or Kluivert?

Buendía wins 24 of 29 stats

Buendía wins 24 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Kluivert 5.

Points
Buendía: 29Kluivert: 28
xGI (6 gw)
Buendía: 0.19Kluivert: 0.14
Price
Buendía: £5.9mKluivert: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBuendíaKluivert
Price & ownership10
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals41
Set pieces30
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total245

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Buendía: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 56, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Kluivert: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 102, Mins (6 gw) 37, DC (6 gw) 2.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Buendía leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBuendíaKluivert
Price

5.9m

5.9m

Ownership

1.2%(best)

0.9%−0.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%

0.2%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Buendía leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBuendíaKluivert
Starts

7(best)

6−1 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

67%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

583(best)

451−132 vs best

Avg minutes

65(best)

50−15 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Buendía leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBuendíaKluivert
Mins (6 gw)

56(best)

37−19 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.10−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.04−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.19(best)

0.14−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.67(best)

2.50−5.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.82+0.61 vs best

0.21(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Buendía leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBuendíaKluivert
Points

29(best)

28−1 vs best

Goals

1

1

Assists

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

1.59(best)

1.40−0.19 vs best

Total xA

0.47(best)

0.28−0.19 vs best

DC (season)

60(best)

33−27 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Buendía leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBuendíaKluivert
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

4th choice

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

2nd choice

Penalties

1st choice(best)

2nd choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Buendía leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBuendíaKluivert
BPS

122(best)

102−20 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.8(best)

11.5−6.3 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.2−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Buendía leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBuendíaKluivert
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.80+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Kluivert leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBuendíaKluivert
Form

2.0

85th MID · 197th overall

3.2(best)

41st MID · 106th overall

ICT index

31.9

61st MID · 103rd overall

35.4(best)

47th MID · 81st overall

Selected

54th MID(best)

167th overall

64th MID

196th overall

Points per game

3.2

56th MID · 144th overall

4.0(best)

35th MID · 94th overall

Cost rank

54th MID(best)

78th overall

55th MID

81st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BuendíaAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • KluivertBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Kluivert (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Buendía (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Buendía−0.6Buendía: 1 goals from 1.59 xG (−0.6)
  • Kluivert−0.4Kluivert: 1 goals from 1.40 xG (−0.4)

Buendía has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Buendía+0.5Buendía: 1 assists from 0.47 xA (+0.5)
  • Kluivert+1.7Kluivert: 2 assists from 0.28 xA (+1.7)

Kluivert has 1.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Buendía · 29 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Kluivert · 28 pts46% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceBuendíaKluivert
Appearances1613
Goals55
Assists36
Clean sheets22
Defensive contribution20
Bonus31
Other01
Deductions−20
Total2928

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Buendía2.0(2)
  • Kluivert1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Buendía5.3(4)
  • Kluivert4.8(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Buendía1.3(3)
  • Kluivert3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kluivert 3.0 points per game, Buendía 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Buendía1.8(5)
  • Kluivert4.5(4)

Away

  • Buendía5.0(4)
  • Kluivert3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Buendía 5.0 points per game, Kluivert 3.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Buendía20%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

  • Kluivert23%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 13 BOU goals

Kluivert is involved in 23% of BOU's goals, against 20% for Buendía.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Buendía2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Kluivert0 of 9 full games

    6 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Buendía92.2
  • Kluivert101.2

Creativity

  • Buendía142.5
  • Kluivert115.7

Threat

  • Buendía94.0
  • Kluivert144.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Buendía's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Kluivert's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Buendía−5.2k6.3k out1.2k in
  • Kluivert+9.5k1.3k out10.8k in

Kluivert has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+9.5k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Buendía 4.9 points per £m (43rd), Kluivert 4.7 points per £m (47th). Median 2.5.
  • Buendía
  • Kluivert

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Buendía 22, Kluivert 21.

How far ahead is Buendía? Above zero Buendía leads; below, Kluivert.

Buendía is 1 point ahead of Kluivert over these gameweeks. Buendía's biggest lead was 12 (GW 7); Kluivert's was 6 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Buendía, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 62 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 65 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Buendía, gameweek 5: 12 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 5: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Buendía, gameweek 6: 4 points v BRE home, 63 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Buendía, gameweek 7: 3 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 7: 1 points v SUN home, 28 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Buendía, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 24 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 8: 6 points v MUN away, 62 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Buendía, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes
    Kluivert, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 67 minutes

Buendía: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Kluivert: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
428
5120
640
731
806
916

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
46265
5900
6630
77128
82462
92467

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
40.000.21
50.140.00
60.410.00
70.220.29
80.000.00
90.040.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
40.010.02
50.070.00
60.090.00
70.020.01
80.000.18
90.120.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
40.010.23
50.210.00
60.500.00
70.240.30
80.000.18
90.160.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
454
5150
6100
7111
835
925

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
401
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
400
500
610
700
801
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
41.0%1.0%
50.9%1.0%
61.2%0.7%
71.3%0.6%
81.3%0.6%
91.2%0.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
4£5.9m£6.0m
5£5.9m£6.0m
6£5.9m£5.9m
7£5.9m£5.9m
8£5.9m£5.9m
9£5.9m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBuendíaKluivert
4——
50.4%0.3%
60.5%0.0%
70.5%0.0%
80.4%0.1%
90.2%0.2%