How do Kayode and Mazraoui compare?

Kayode has more season points (33 vs 6), Kayode is more owned (6.8% vs 0.4%), Mazraoui is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.5m), Kayode has the higher Start rate (89% vs 11%), Kayode has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Mazraoui has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Kayode

26 stats won

Mazraoui

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Kayode or Mazraoui?

Kayode wins 26 of 28 stats

Kayode wins 26 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Mazraoui 2.

Points
Kayode: 33Mazraoui: 6
xGI (6 gw)
Kayode: 0.10Mazraoui: 0.00
Price
Kayode: £4.5mMazraoui: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionKayodeMazraoui
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total262

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Kayode: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.10, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Mazraoui: Points 6, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 18, Mins (6 gw) 8, DC (6 gw) 1.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Kayode leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatKayodeMazraoui
Price

4.5m(best)

4.3m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

6.8%(best)

0.4%−6.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.4%(best)

0.0%−1.4% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Kayode leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatKayodeMazraoui
Starts

8(best)

1−7 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

11%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

654(best)

142−512 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

16−57 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Kayode leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatKayodeMazraoui
Mins (6 gw)

75(best)

8−67 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.00−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.00−0.10 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.17(best)

1.67−3.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.22+1.03 vs best

0.19(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Kayode leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatKayodeMazraoui
Points

33(best)

6−27 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.59(best)

0.22−0.37 vs best

Total xA

0.76(best)

0.06−0.70 vs best

DC (season)

44(best)

16−28 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatKayodeMazraoui
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Kayode leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatKayodeMazraoui
BPS

122(best)

18−104 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

12.5(best)

2.0−10.5 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mazraoui leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatKayodeMazraoui
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Kayode leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatKayodeMazraoui
Form

2.5(best)

51st DEF · 141st overall

0.8

101st DEF · 294th overall

ICT index

31.3(best)

29th DEF · 107th overall

10.1

105th DEF · 291st overall

Selected

20th DEF(best)

54th overall

101st DEF

275th overall

Points per game

3.7(best)

49th DEF · 108th overall

1.5

115th DEF · 316th overall

Cost rank

122nd DEF(best)

503rd overall

151st DEF

576th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • KayodeBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MazraouiMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Kayode (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Kayode+0.4Kayode: 1 goals from 0.59 xG (+0.4)
  • Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Kayode−0.8Kayode: 0 assists from 0.76 xA (−0.8)
  • Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)

Kayode has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Kayode−3.6Kayode: 6 conceded from 9.59 xGC (−3.6)
  • Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)

Mazraoui has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Kayode has conceded 3.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Kayode · 33 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceKayodeMazraoui
Appearances165
Goals60
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution22
Bonus10
Deductions−4−1
Total336

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Kayode2.5(2)
  • Mazraoui1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Kayode5.0(4)
  • Mazraoui2.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Kayode2.7(3)
  • MazraouiNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Kayode5.2(5)
  • Mazraoui1.0(1)

Away

  • Kayode1.8(4)
  • Mazraoui1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Kayode 1.8 points per game, Mazraoui 1.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Kayode6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Mazraoui0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals

Kayode is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Mazraoui.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Kayode4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Mazraoui0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Kayode132.6
  • Mazraoui47.4

Creativity

  • Kayode112.7
  • Mazraoui41.5

Threat

  • Kayode67.0
  • Mazraoui11.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Kayode's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Kayode−11.7k13.9k out2.2k in
  • Mazraoui−715921 out206 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mazraoui the least (−715 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Kayode 7.3 points per £m (26th), Mazraoui 1.4 points per £m (115th). Median 3.3.
  • Kayode
  • Mazraoui

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Kayode 17, Mazraoui 3.

How far ahead is Kayode? Above zero Kayode leads; below, Mazraoui.

Kayode is 14 points ahead of Mazraoui over these gameweeks. Kayode's biggest lead was 14 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Kayode, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 19 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Kayode, gameweek 5: 6 points v CHE home, 68 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Kayode, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Kayode, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Kayode, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Kayode, gameweek 9: 5 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Kayode: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
410
560
600
713
840
950

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
4190
5680
6900
79045
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.040.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
40.150.00
50.070.00
60.080.00
70.040.00
80.170.00
90.040.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
40.150.00
50.070.00
60.080.00
70.080.00
80.170.00
90.040.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
410
520
650
7610
8110
960

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
40.410.00
50.550.00
62.280.00
71.641.16
81.570.00
90.860.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
48.8%0.6%
57.6%0.5%
67.6%0.5%
77.2%0.4%
87.0%0.4%
97.0%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
4£4.6m£4.4m
5£4.6m£4.4m
6£4.6m£4.4m
7£4.6m£4.3m
8£4.6m£4.3m
9£4.6m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWKayodeMazraoui
4——
52.2%0.0%
61.6%0.0%
71.4%0.0%
81.1%0.0%
91.4%0.0%