How do Chilwell and Kayode compare?
Kayode has more season points (33 vs 8), Kayode is more owned (6.8% vs 0.3%), Chilwell is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Kayode has the higher Start rate (89% vs 0%), Kayode has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Chilwell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 defenders
Kayode wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Kayode?
Kayode wins 23 of 27 stats
Kayode wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 4.
- Points
- Chilwell: 8Kayode: 33
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chilwell: 0.02Kayode: 0.10
- Price
- Chilwell: £4.4mKayode: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 4 | 23 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Kayode leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.4m−0.1m vs best | 4.5m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.3%−6.5% vs best | 6.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−1.4% vs best | 1.4%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Kayode leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−8 vs best | 8(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−89% vs best | 89%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 29−625 vs best | 654(best) |
| Avg minutes | 4−69 vs best | 73(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Kayode leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 2−73 vs best | 75(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.01−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.09 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02−0.08 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.17−5.00 vs best | 5.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.09(best) | 1.22+1.13 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Kayode leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 8−25 vs best | 33(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.27−0.32 vs best | 0.59(best) |
| Total xA | 0.01−0.75 vs best | 0.76(best) |
| DC (season) | 1−43 vs best | 44(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Kayode leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 21−101 vs best | 122(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.2−12.3 vs best | 12.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Chilwell leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.60+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Kayode leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 177th DEF · 464th overall | 2.5(best) 51st DEF · 141st overall |
| ICT index | 5.9 124th DEF · 346th overall | 31.3(best) 29th DEF · 107th overall |
| Selected | 106th DEF 299th overall | 20th DEF(best) 54th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 41st DEF · 88th overall | 3.7 49th DEF · 108th overall |
| Cost rank | 129th DEF 525th overall | 122nd DEF(best) 503rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChilwellCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
KayodeBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Kayode (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
- Kayode+0.4Kayode: 1 goals from 0.59 xG (+0.4)
Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
- Kayode−0.8Kayode: 0 assists from 0.76 xA (−0.8)
Kayode has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
- Kayode−3.6Kayode: 6 conceded from 9.59 xGC (−3.6)
Kayode has conceded 3.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals
Kayode · 33 pts43% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 16 |
| Goals | 6 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | −4 |
| Total | 8 | 33 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Kayode2.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Kayode5.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- ChilwellNo games
- Kayode2.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Kayode5.2(5)
Away
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Kayode1.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Kayode 1.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chilwell20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals
Kayode6%
1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals
Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 6% for Kayode.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chilwell0 of 7 full games
2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Kayode4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chilwell33.4
- Kayode132.6
Creativity
- Chilwell4.2
- Kayode112.7
Threat
- Chilwell21.0
- Kayode67.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Kayode's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chilwell−699827 out128 in
- Kayode−11.8k14.0k out2.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Chilwell the least (−699 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chilwell
- Kayode
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesKayode, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 19 minutesGW 5
Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesKayode, gameweek 5: 6 points v CHE home, 68 minutesGW 6
Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesKayode, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 90 minutesGW 7
Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesKayode, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 90 minutesGW 8
Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesKayode, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGW 9
Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesKayode, gameweek 9: 5 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Kayode: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | 0 | 5 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 19 |
| 5 | 0 | 68 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.15 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 0 | 6 |
| 8 | 0 | 11 |
| 9 | 0 | 6 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.55 | 0.41 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.55 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 2.28 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 1.64 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.57 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.86 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 8.8% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 7.6% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 7.6% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 7.2% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 7.0% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 7.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| 7 | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| 8 | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| 9 | £4.4m | £4.6m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Kayode |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 2.2% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 1.6% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 1.4% |

