How do Kayode and Maatsen compare?
Kayode has more season points (33 vs 13), Kayode is more owned (6.8% vs 0.4%), Maatsen is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Kayode has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 defenders
Kayode wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Kayode or Maatsen?
Kayode wins 24 of 27 stats
Kayode wins 24 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 3.
- Points
- Kayode: 33Maatsen: 13
- xGI (6 gw)
- Kayode: 0.10Maatsen: 0.06
- Price
- Kayode: £4.5mMaatsen: £4.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 24 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Kayode leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m(best) | 4.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 6.8%(best) | 0.4%−6.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.4%(best) | 0.2%−1.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Kayode leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 6−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 67%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 654(best) | 515−139 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 73(best) | 57−16 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Kayode leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75(best) | 45−30 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.04 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.01−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.06−0.04 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.17(best) | 2.83−2.34 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.22+0.31 vs best | 0.91(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Kayode leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 33(best) | 13−20 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.59(best) | 0.40−0.19 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.76(best) | 0.50−0.26 vs best |
| DC (season) | 44(best) | 37−7 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Kayode leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 122(best) | 39−83 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 12.5(best) | 4.0−8.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maatsen leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.20 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Kayode leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.5(best) 51st DEF · 141st overall | 1.0 98th DEF · 270th overall |
| ICT index | 31.3(best) 29th DEF · 107th overall | 15.7 84th DEF · 233rd overall |
| Selected | 20th DEF(best) 54th overall | 103rd DEF 281st overall |
| Points per game | 3.7(best) 49th DEF · 108th overall | 2.2 93rd DEF · 238th overall |
| Cost rank | 122nd DEF(best) 503rd overall | 137th DEF 537th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
KayodeBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
MaatsenAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Kayode (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Kayode+0.4Kayode: 1 goals from 0.59 xG (+0.4)
- Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Kayode−0.8Kayode: 0 assists from 0.76 xA (−0.8)
- Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
Kayode has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Kayode−3.6Kayode: 6 conceded from 9.59 xGC (−3.6)
- Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
Kayode has conceded 3.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Kayode · 33 pts43% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 12 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Deductions | −4 | −4 |
| Total | 33 | 13 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Kayode2.5(2)
- Maatsen4.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Kayode5.0(4)
- Maatsen1.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Kayode2.7(3)
- Maatsen1.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kayode 2.7 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Kayode5.2(5)
- Maatsen1.5(4)
Away
- Kayode1.8(4)
- Maatsen3.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Kayode 1.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Kayode6%
1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals
Maatsen0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals
Kayode is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.
Who is a rotation risk?
Kayode4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Maatsen4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Kayode132.6
- Maatsen61.2
Creativity
- Kayode112.7
- Maatsen38.8
Threat
- Kayode67.0
- Maatsen57.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Kayode's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Kayode−11.8k14.0k out2.2k in
- Maatsen+417475 out892 in
Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+417).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Kayode
- Maatsen
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Kayode, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 19 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 5
Kayode, gameweek 5: 6 points v CHE home, 68 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 6
Kayode, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Kayode, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesGW 8
Kayode, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 9
Kayode, gameweek 9: 5 points v NFO home, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
Kayode: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 2 |
| 9 | 5 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 19 | 90 |
| 5 | 68 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.18 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.10 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 4 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 0 |
| 8 | 11 | 7 |
| 9 | 6 | 6 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.41 | 1.66 |
| 5 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 2.28 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.64 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.57 | 1.56 |
| 9 | 0.86 | 2.24 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8.8% | 0.9% |
| 5 | 7.6% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 7.6% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 7.2% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 7.0% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 7.0% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.6m | £4.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.2% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 1.6% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 1.4% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 1.4% | 0.2% |

