How do Kayode and Pau compare?

Kayode has more season points (33 vs 8), Kayode is more owned (6.8% vs 0.3%), Pau is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Kayode has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), Kayode has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Pau has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Kayode

25 stats won

Pau

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Kayode or Pau?

Kayode wins 25 of 28 stats

Kayode wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Pau 3.

Points
Kayode: 33Pau: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Kayode: 0.10Pau: 0.05
Price
Kayode: £4.5mPau: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionKayodePau
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals60
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total253

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Kayode: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.10, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Pau: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 9, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 2.2, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Kayode leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatKayodePau
Price

4.5m(best)

4.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

6.8%(best)

0.3%−6.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.4%(best)

0.0%−1.4% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Kayode leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatKayodePau
Starts

8(best)

5−3 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

56%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

654(best)

380−274 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

42−31 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Kayode leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatKayodePau
Mins (6 gw)

75(best)

36−39 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.03 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.00−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.05−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.17(best)

2.17−3.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.22+0.48 vs best

0.74(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Kayode leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatKayodePau
Points

33(best)

8−25 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.59(best)

0.26−0.33 vs best

Total xA

0.76(best)

0.02−0.74 vs best

DC (season)

44(best)

22−22 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatKayodePau
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Kayode leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatKayodePau
BPS

122(best)

9−113 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

12.5(best)

2.8−9.7 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Pau leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatKayodePau
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Kayode leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatKayodePau
Form

2.5(best)

51st DEF · 141st overall

1.2

90th DEF · 245th overall

ICT index

31.3(best)

29th DEF · 107th overall

5.5

125th DEF · 349th overall

Selected

20th DEF(best)

54th overall

108th DEF

303rd overall

Points per game

3.7(best)

49th DEF · 108th overall

1.3

119th DEF · 335th overall

Cost rank

122nd DEF(best)

503rd overall

133rd DEF

533rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • KayodeBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • PauAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Pau (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Kayode (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Kayode+0.4Kayode: 1 goals from 0.59 xG (+0.4)
  • Pau−0.3Pau: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Kayode−0.8Kayode: 0 assists from 0.76 xA (−0.8)
  • Pau±0.0Pau: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)

Kayode has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Kayode−3.6Kayode: 6 conceded from 9.59 xGC (−3.6)
  • Pau−2.0Pau: 7 conceded from 9.02 xGC (−2.0)

Kayode has conceded 3.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Kayode · 33 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Pau · 8 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceKayodePau
Appearances1610
Goals60
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution20
Bonus10
Deductions−4−2
Total338

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Kayode2.5(2)
  • Pau2.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Kayode5.0(4)
  • Pau1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Kayode2.7(3)
  • Pau1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kayode 2.7 points per game, Pau 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Kayode5.2(5)
  • Pau1.8(4)

Away

  • Kayode1.8(4)
  • Pau0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Kayode 1.8 points per game, Pau 0.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Kayode6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Pau0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 AVL goals

Kayode is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Pau.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Kayode4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Pau3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Kayode132.6
  • Pau40.4

Creativity

  • Kayode112.7
  • Pau3.1

Threat

  • Kayode67.0
  • Pau12.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Kayode's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Pau's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Kayode−11.8k14.0k out2.2k in
  • Pau+128376 out504 in

Pau has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+128).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Kayode 7.3 points per £m (26th), Pau 1.8 points per £m (109th). Median 3.3.
  • Kayode
  • Pau

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Kayode 17, Pau 6.

How far ahead is Kayode? Above zero Kayode leads; below, Pau.

Kayode is 11 points ahead of Pau over these gameweeks. Kayode's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Kayode, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 19 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 24 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Kayode, gameweek 5: 6 points v CHE home, 68 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Kayode, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Kayode, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 13 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Kayode, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Kayode, gameweek 9: 5 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Kayode: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Pau: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWKayodePau
411
560
600
711
842
952

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWKayodePau
41924
5680
6900
79013
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWKayodePau
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.040.00
80.000.00
90.000.26

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWKayodePau
40.150.00
50.070.00
60.080.00
70.040.00
80.170.00
90.040.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWKayodePau
40.150.00
50.070.00
60.080.00
70.080.00
80.170.00
90.040.27

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWKayodePau
410
520
650
764
8113
966

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWKayodePau
40.410.20
50.550.00
62.280.00
71.640.43
81.571.56
90.862.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWKayodePau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWKayodePau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWKayodePau
48.8%0.4%
57.6%0.3%
67.6%0.3%
77.2%0.3%
87.0%0.3%
97.0%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWKayodePau
4£4.6m£4.5m
5£4.6m£4.5m
6£4.6m£4.4m
7£4.6m£4.4m
8£4.6m£4.4m
9£4.6m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWKayodePau
4——
52.2%0.0%
61.6%0.0%
71.4%0.0%
81.1%0.0%
91.4%0.0%