How do Justin and Shaw compare?

Justin has more season points (42 vs 12), Shaw is more owned (3.6% vs 2.3%), Shaw is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.5m), Justin has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Justin has more Bonus (4 vs 0), but Shaw has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Justin

25 stats won

Shaw

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Justin or Shaw?

Justin wins 25 of 31 stats

Justin wins 25 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Shaw 6.

Points
Justin: 42Shaw: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Justin: 0.23Shaw: 0.01
Price
Justin: £4.5mShaw: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionJustinShaw
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals61
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total256

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Justin: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 155, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Shaw: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Justin leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatJustinShaw
Price

4.5m(best)

4.2m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

2.3%−1.3% vs best

3.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.3%(best)

0.4%−0.9% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Justin leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatJustinShaw
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

791(best)

425−366 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

47−41 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Justin leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatJustinShaw
Mins (6 gw)

87(best)

29−58 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.01−0.17 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.23(best)

0.01−0.22 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.33(best)

2.67−3.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.96+0.42 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Justin leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatJustinShaw
Points

42(best)

12−30 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.48(best)

0.03−0.45 vs best

Total xA

1.07(best)

0.59−0.48 vs best

DC (season)

68(best)

36−32 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatJustinShaw
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Justin leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatJustinShaw
BPS

155(best)

59−96 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.7(best)

2.0−15.7 vs best

Bonus

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatJustinShaw
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.20 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Justin leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatJustinShaw
Form

4.0(best)

27th DEF · 64th overall

0.8

100th DEF · 293rd overall

ICT index

37.6(best)

16th DEF · 67th overall

23.1

51st DEF · 159th overall

Selected

46th DEF

120th overall

35th DEF(best)

94th overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

18th DEF · 46th overall

2.4

83rd DEF · 213th overall

Cost rank

96th DEF(best)

450th overall

157th DEF

583rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • JustinLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • ShawMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Justin (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Justin+0.5Justin: 1 goals from 0.48 xG (+0.5)
  • Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Justin has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Justin−1.1Justin: 0 assists from 1.07 xA (−1.1)
  • Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)

Justin has 1.1 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Justin−3.3Justin: 7 conceded from 10.30 xGC (−3.3)
  • Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)

Justin has conceded 3.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Justin · 42 pts41% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceJustinShaw
Appearances1810
Goals60
Assists03
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution42
Bonus40
Deductions−2−3
Total4212

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Justin9.0(2)
  • Shaw1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Justin3.0(4)
  • Shaw3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Justin4.0(3)
  • ShawNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Justin3.5(4)
  • Shaw2.5(2)

Away

  • Justin5.6(5)
  • Shaw2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Justin 5.6 points per game, Shaw 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Justin11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

  • Shaw11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Justin is involved in 11% of LEE's goals, against 11% for Shaw.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Justin7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

  • Shaw3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Justin195.2
  • Shaw112.0

Creativity

  • Justin102.0
  • Shaw97.8

Threat

  • Justin79.0
  • Shaw21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Justin's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Justin−7115.7k out5.0k in
  • Shaw−21.3k21.4k out38 in

Managers are selling all of them; Justin the least (−711 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Justin 9.3 points per £m (6th), Shaw 2.9 points per £m (87th). Median 3.2.
  • Justin
  • Shaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Justin 26, Shaw 5.

How far ahead is Justin? Above zero Justin leads; below, Shaw.

Justin is 21 points ahead of Shaw over these gameweeks. Justin's biggest lead was 21 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Justin, gameweek 4: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Justin, gameweek 5: 8 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Justin, gameweek 6: 6 points v ARS away, 78 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Justin, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Justin, gameweek 8: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Justin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Justin: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
420
582
663
720
860
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
4900
59083
67890
7900
8900
9830

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
40.000.00
50.050.01
60.190.00
70.000.00
80.020.00
90.050.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
40.280.00
50.120.07
60.000.01
70.090.00
80.030.00
90.530.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
40.280.00
50.170.08
60.190.01
70.090.00
80.050.00
90.580.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
450
593
6613
760
860
960

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
40.880.00
51.061.62
61.211.62
70.920.00
80.830.00
90.880.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
41.5%11.3%
51.5%8.1%
61.4%7.0%
72.0%5.9%
82.3%4.8%
92.4%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.5m£4.3m
7£4.5m£4.3m
8£4.5m£4.3m
9£4.5m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWJustinShaw
4——
51.4%5.7%
61.3%4.3%
71.5%2.7%
81.9%1.2%
91.3%0.4%