How do Justin and Robertson compare?
Justin has more season points (42 vs 36), Robertson is more owned (2.4% vs 2.3%), Robertson is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.5m), Justin has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Justin has more Bonus (4 vs 3), but Robertson has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Justin wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Justin or Robertson?
Justin wins 16 of 31 stats
Justin wins 16 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Robertson 15.
- Points
- Justin: 42Robertson: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Justin: 0.23Robertson: 0.24
- Price
- Justin: £4.5mRobertson: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 16 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Robertson leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m(best) | 4.3m−0.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.3%−0.1% vs best | 2.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.3%−1.2% vs best | 2.5%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Justin leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 7−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 78%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 791(best) | 574−217 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 64−24 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 87(best) | 65−22 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.04−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.18−0.03 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.23−0.01 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.33(best) | 2.00−4.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.96+0.41 vs best | 0.55(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Justin leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 42(best) | 36−6 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.48(best) | 0.27−0.21 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.07−0.25 vs best | 1.32(best) |
| DC (season) | 68(best) | 27−41 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Robertson leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 6th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 7th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 155(best) | 139−16 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.7−1.6 vs best | 19.3(best) |
| Bonus | 4(best) | 3−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3−0.2 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Robertson leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Robertson leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0 27th DEF · 64th overall | 4.8(best) 13th DEF · 34th overall |
| ICT index | 37.6 16th DEF · 67th overall | 45.0(best) 6th DEF · 45th overall |
| Selected | 46th DEF 120th overall | 44th DEF(best) 118th overall |
| Points per game | 4.7(best) 18th DEF · 46th overall | 4.5 23rd DEF · 55th overall |
| Cost rank | 95th DEF(best) 449th overall | 146th DEF 570th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
JustinLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
RobertsonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Robertson (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Justin (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Justin+0.5Justin: 1 goals from 0.48 xG (+0.5)
- Robertson−0.3Robertson: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)
Justin has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Justin−1.1Justin: 0 assists from 1.07 xA (−1.1)
- Robertson+0.7Robertson: 2 assists from 1.32 xA (+0.7)
Justin has 1.1 fewer assists than xA; Robertson has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Justin−3.3Justin: 7 conceded from 10.30 xGC (−3.3)
- Robertson−0.1Robertson: 8 conceded from 8.10 xGC (−0.1)
Justin has conceded 3.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Justin · 42 pts41% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Robertson · 36 pts39% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 15 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 3 |
| Deductions | −2 | −2 |
| Total | 42 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Justin9.0(2)
- Robertson4.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Justin3.0(4)
- Robertson4.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Justin4.0(3)
- Robertson4.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Robertson 4.5 points per game, Justin 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Justin3.5(4)
- Robertson5.2(5)
Away
- Justin5.6(5)
- Robertson3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Justin 5.6 points per game, Robertson 3.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Justin11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals
Robertson22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 TOT goals
Robertson is involved in 22% of TOT's goals, against 11% for Justin.
Who is a rotation risk?
Justin7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Robertson3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Justin195.2
- Robertson143.8
Creativity
- Justin102.0
- Robertson213.0
Threat
- Justin79.0
- Robertson93.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Justin's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Robertson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Justin−7225.8k out5.1k in
- Robertson+12.0k2.3k out14.4k in
Robertson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+12.0k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Justin
- Robertson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Justin, gameweek 4: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 4: 7 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Justin, gameweek 5: 8 points v CRY home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 5: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Justin, gameweek 6: 6 points v ARS away, 78 minutesRobertson, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
Justin, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 7: 5 points v COV home, 68 minutesGW 8
Justin, gameweek 8: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 8: 6 points v CHE away, 64 minutesGW 9
Justin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutesRobertson, gameweek 9: 8 points v CRY home, 76 minutes
Justin: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Robertson: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 7 |
| 5 | 8 | 4 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 5 |
| 8 | 6 | 6 |
| 9 | 2 | 8 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 78 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 68 |
| 8 | 90 | 64 |
| 9 | 83 | 76 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.10 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.12 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.10 |
| 9 | 0.53 | 0.77 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.17 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.58 | 0.87 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 2 |
| 5 | 9 | 3 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 2 |
| 8 | 6 | 2 |
| 9 | 6 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.88 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 1.06 | 1.16 |
| 6 | 1.21 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.92 | 0.52 |
| 8 | 0.83 | 0.39 |
| 9 | 0.88 | 0.14 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.5% | 2.6% |
| 5 | 1.5% | 2.6% |
| 6 | 1.4% | 2.4% |
| 7 | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| 8 | 2.3% | 2.1% |
| 9 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.4% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 1.3% | 2.5% |

