How do Aina and Justin compare?

Justin has more season points (42 vs 9), Justin is more owned (2.3% vs 1.5%), Aina is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.5m), Justin has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Justin has more Bonus (4 vs 0), but Justin has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Aina

1 stats won

Justin

28 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Justin?

Justin wins 28 of 29 stats

Justin wins 28 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 1.

Points
Aina: 9Justin: 42
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Justin: 0.23
Price
Aina: £4.2mJustin: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaJustin
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total128

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Justin: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 155, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Justin leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaJustin
Price

4.2m−0.3m vs best

4.5m(best)

Ownership

1.5%−0.8% vs best

2.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−1.2% vs best

1.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Justin leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaJustin
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

433−358 vs best

791(best)

Avg minutes

48−40 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Justin leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaJustin
Mins (6 gw)

36−51 vs best

87(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.18 vs best

0.18(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.22 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−3.16 vs best

6.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

0.96+0.41 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Justin leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaJustin
Points

9−33 vs best

42(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.42 vs best

0.48(best)

Total xA

0.54−0.53 vs best

1.07(best)

DC (season)

33−35 vs best

68(best)

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaJustin
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Justin leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaJustin
BPS

54−101 vs best

155(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−14.4 vs best

17.7(best)

Bonus

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Justin leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaJustin
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Justin leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaJustin
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

4.0(best)

27th DEF · 64th overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

37.6(best)

16th DEF · 67th overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

46th DEF(best)

120th overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

4.7(best)

18th DEF · 46th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF

584th overall

95th DEF(best)

449th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • JustinLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Justin (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Justin+0.5Justin: 1 goals from 0.48 xG (+0.5)

Justin has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Justin−1.1Justin: 0 assists from 1.07 xA (−1.1)

Justin has 1.1 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Justin−3.3Justin: 7 conceded from 10.30 xGC (−3.3)

Aina has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Justin has conceded 3.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Justin · 42 pts41% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaJustin
Appearances1018
Goals06
Clean sheets012
Defensive contribution04
Bonus04
Deductions−1−2
Total942

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Justin9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Justin3.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Justin4.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Justin 4.0 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Justin3.5(4)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Justin5.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Justin 5.6 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Justin11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Justin is involved in 11% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Aina.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Justin7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Justin195.2

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Justin102.0

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Justin79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Justin's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Justin−7225.8k out5.1k in

Managers are selling all of them; Justin the least (−722 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Justin 9.3 points per £m (6th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Justin

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Justin 26, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Justin.

Justin is 23 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Justin's was 23 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 4: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 5: 8 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 6: 6 points v ARS away, 78 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 8: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Justin: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
422
508
606
702
806
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
49090
5090
68278
7090
8090
94583

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
40.000.00
50.000.05
60.020.19
70.000.00
80.000.02
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
40.010.28
50.000.12
60.010.00
70.000.09
80.000.03
90.000.53

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
40.010.28
50.000.17
60.030.19
70.000.09
80.000.05
90.000.58

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
485
509
696
706
806
926

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
40.820.88
50.001.06
62.351.21
70.000.92
80.000.83
90.150.88

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
42.6%1.5%
52.6%1.5%
62.1%1.4%
71.9%2.0%
81.7%2.3%
91.5%2.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.5m
8£4.3m£4.5m
9£4.3m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaJustin
4——
51.9%1.4%
60.8%1.3%
70.4%1.5%
80.2%1.9%
90.1%1.3%