How do Jacquet and James compare?
Jacquet has more season points (40 vs 3), Jacquet is more owned (4.5% vs 3.4%), Jacquet is cheaper (5.1m vs 5.2m), Jacquet has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), but Jacquet has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Jacquet wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Jacquet or James?
Jacquet wins 21 of 28 stats
Jacquet wins 21 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: James 7.
- Points
- Jacquet: 40James: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- Jacquet: 0.07James: 0.05
- Price
- Jacquet: £5.1mJames: £5.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 21 | 7 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Jacquet leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.1m−0.1m vs best | 5.2m(best) |
| Ownership | 4.5%(best) | 3.4%−1.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.0%(best) | 0.0%−1.0% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Knee injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Jacquet leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 3−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 33%−67% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 772(best) | 292−480 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 86(best) | 32−54 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Jacquet leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 15−75 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.03−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.05−0.02 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 9.50(best) | 0.67−8.83 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.96+0.73 vs best | 0.23(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Jacquet leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 40(best) | 3−37 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.30−0.03 vs best | 0.33(best) |
| Total xA | 0.24−0.02 vs best | 0.26(best) |
| DC (season) | 80(best) | 13−67 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
James leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Jacquet leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 157(best) | 24−133 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.8(best) | 1.8−16.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Jacquet leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0(best) 28th DEF · 68th overall | 0.0 211th DEF · 624th overall |
| ICT index | 31.1(best) 34th DEF · 114th overall | 14.8 88th DEF · 245th overall |
| Selected | 29th DEF(best) 77th overall | 36th DEF 98th overall |
| Points per game | 4.4(best) 26th DEF · 59th overall | 0.8 155th DEF · 441st overall |
| Cost rank | 40th DEF 244th overall | 33rd DEF(best) 232nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
JacquetLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
JamesCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: James (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Jacquet (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Jacquet−0.3Jacquet: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)
- James−0.3James: 0 goals from 0.33 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Jacquet−0.2Jacquet: 0 assists from 0.24 xA (−0.2)
- James−0.3James: 0 assists from 0.26 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Jacquet−0.8Jacquet: 9 conceded from 9.78 xGC (−0.8)
- James+2.1James: 7 conceded from 4.90 xGC (+2.1)
James has conceded 2.1 more than xGC; Jacquet has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Jacquet · 40 pts40% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
James · 3 pts100% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 7 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −5 | −4 |
| Total | 40 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Jacquet7.0(2)
- James1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Jacquet2.0(2)
- James0.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Jacquet4.4(5)
- James1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Jacquet 4.4 points per game, James 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Jacquet5.0(5)
- James1.0(2)
Away
- Jacquet3.8(4)
- James0.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Jacquet 3.8 points per game, James 0.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Jacquet0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals
James0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 CHE goals
Jacquet is involved in 0% of LIV's goals, against 0% for James.
Who is a rotation risk?
Jacquet6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89
James3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Jacquet208.2
- James56.2
Creativity
- Jacquet63.4
- James42.6
Threat
- Jacquet38.0
- James49.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Jacquet's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; James's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Jacquet+7.6k6.5k out14.1k in
- James−9.8k9.8k out32 in
Jacquet has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.6k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Jacquet
- James
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Jacquet, gameweek 4: 9 points v FUL home, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 5
Jacquet, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Jacquet, gameweek 6: 3 points v MCI home, 87 minutesJames, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 7
Jacquet, gameweek 7: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 8
Jacquet, gameweek 8: 8 points v BHA home, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 9
Jacquet, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutesJames, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
Jacquet: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); James: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 6 | 3 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 87 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.30 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 4 |
| 5 | 8 | 0 |
| 6 | 12 | 0 |
| 7 | 13 | 0 |
| 8 | 10 | 0 |
| 9 | 9 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.70 | 1.38 |
| 5 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.88 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.32 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.98 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.8% | 7.8% |
| 5 | 3.3% | 6.5% |
| 6 | 3.5% | 5.4% |
| 7 | 4.0% | 4.4% |
| 8 | 4.2% | 3.8% |
| 9 | 4.4% | 3.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.4m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.3m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £5.3m |
| 8 | £5.1m | £5.3m |
| 9 | £5.1m | £5.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Jacquet | James |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.7% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 1.4% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 1.2% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 1.0% | 0.0% |

