How do Hume and Shaw compare?

Hume has more season points (21 vs 12), Shaw is more owned (3.6% vs 1.8%), Hume has the higher Start rate (67% vs 56%), but Shaw has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).

Hume

18 stats won

Shaw

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hume or Shaw?

Hume wins 18 of 26 stats

Hume wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Shaw 8.

Points
Hume: 21Shaw: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Hume: 0.05Shaw: 0.01
Price
Hume: £4.2mShaw: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHumeShaw
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals42
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total188

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hume: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 59, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Shaw: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHumeShaw
Price

4.2m

4.2m

Ownership

1.8%−1.8% vs best

3.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.4%−0.4% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hume leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHumeShaw
Starts

6(best)

5−1 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

56%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

550(best)

425−125 vs best

Avg minutes

61(best)

47−14 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Hume leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatHumeShaw
Mins (6 gw)

59(best)

29−30 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.01−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.17(best)

2.67−2.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.39+0.85 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Hume leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatHumeShaw
Points

21(best)

12−9 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.28(best)

0.03−0.25 vs best

Total xA

0.35−0.24 vs best

0.59(best)

DC (season)

43(best)

36−7 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHumeShaw
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

4th choice

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hume leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHumeShaw
BPS

70(best)

59−11 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.0(best)

2.0−2.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHumeShaw
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.40 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Shaw leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHumeShaw
Form

2.8(best)

43rd DEF · 121st overall

0.8

100th DEF · 293rd overall

ICT index

18.5

73rd DEF · 205th overall

23.1(best)

51st DEF · 159th overall

Selected

51st DEF

133rd overall

35th DEF(best)

94th overall

Points per game

2.6(best)

77th DEF · 196th overall

2.4

83rd DEF · 213th overall

Cost rank

159th DEF

585th overall

156th DEF(best)

582nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HumeSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • ShawMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
  • Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
  • Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
  • Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)

Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHumeShaw
Appearances1410
Assists03
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution22
Deductions−3−3
Total2112

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hume3.0(3)
  • Shaw1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hume6.0(1)
  • Shaw3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hume1.5(4)
  • ShawNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hume4.3(3)
  • Shaw2.5(2)

Away

  • Hume1.6(5)
  • Shaw2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Shaw 2.3 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hume0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

  • Shaw11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Shaw is involved in 11% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Hume.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hume4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Shaw3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hume75.6
  • Shaw112.0

Creativity

  • Hume69.5
  • Shaw97.8

Threat

  • Hume39.0
  • Shaw21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hume−6.7k7.2k out453 in
  • Shaw−21.7k21.7k out38 in

Managers are selling all of them; Hume the least (−6.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hume 5.0 points per £m (56th), Shaw 2.9 points per £m (87th). Median 3.3.
  • Hume
  • Shaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hume 12, Shaw 5.

How far ahead is Hume? Above zero Hume leads; below, Shaw.

Hume is 7 points ahead of Shaw over these gameweeks. Hume's biggest lead was 7 (GW 9); Shaw's was 3 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
400
512
613
730
860
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
400
51183
69090
7900
8900
9740

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
40.000.00
50.100.01
60.000.00
70.020.00
80.000.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
40.000.00
50.010.07
60.030.01
70.010.00
80.020.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
40.000.00
50.110.08
60.030.01
70.030.00
80.020.00
90.120.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
400
513
6813
7100
850
970

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
40.000.00
51.481.62
61.411.62
74.230.00
80.760.00
90.450.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
43.7%11.3%
52.9%8.1%
62.4%7.0%
72.1%5.9%
82.0%4.8%
91.9%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
4£4.4m£4.4m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.3m£4.3m
7£4.3m£4.3m
8£4.3m£4.3m
9£4.2m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHumeShaw
4——
54.2%5.7%
62.7%4.3%
71.8%2.7%
81.3%1.2%
90.8%0.4%