How do Egan and Hume compare?

Egan has more season points (36 vs 21), Egan is more owned (7% vs 1.8%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.2m), Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Egan has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Hume has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).

Egan

19 stats won

Hume

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Egan or Hume?

Egan wins 19 of 27 stats

Egan wins 19 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Hume 8.

Points
Egan: 36Hume: 21
xGI (6 gw)
Egan: 0.07Hume: 0.05
Price
Egan: £4.1mHume: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEganHume
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form50
Season totals32
Set pieces01
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total198

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Hume: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 59, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEganHume
Price

4.1m−0.1m vs best

4.2m(best)

Ownership

7%(best)

1.8%−5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

13.6%(best)

0.8%−12.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Egan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEganHume
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

752(best)

550−202 vs best

Avg minutes

84(best)

61−23 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Egan leads 5 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatEganHume
Mins (6 gw)

80(best)

59−21 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.05−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

5.17−3.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.25(best)

1.39+0.14 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Egan leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatEganHume
Points

36(best)

21−15 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.26−0.02 vs best

0.28(best)

Total xA

0.16−0.19 vs best

0.35(best)

DC (season)

93(best)

43−50 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

2−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEganHume
Corners & indirect FKs

—

3rd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEganHume
BPS

90(best)

70−20 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−0.7 vs best

4.0(best)

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEganHume
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.20 vs best

3.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Egan leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEganHume
Form

2.5

50th DEF · 140th overall

2.8(best)

43rd DEF · 121st overall

ICT index

24.4(best)

47th DEF · 146th overall

18.5

73rd DEF · 205th overall

Selected

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

51st DEF

133rd overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

39th DEF · 86th overall

2.6

77th DEF · 196th overall

Cost rank

160th DEF

586th overall

159th DEF(best)

585th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • HumeSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)

Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEganHume
Appearances1714
Clean sheets128
Defensive contribution102
Bonus10
Deductions−4−3
Total3621

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Egan5.0(2)
  • Hume3.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Egan4.0(6)
  • Hume6.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Egan2.0(1)
  • Hume1.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Egan 2.0 points per game, Hume 1.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Egan4.0(5)
  • Hume4.3(3)

Away

  • Egan4.0(4)
  • Hume1.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Hume0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

Egan is involved in 0% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Hume.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Hume4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Egan178.8
  • Hume75.6

Creativity

  • Egan15.6
  • Hume69.5

Threat

  • Egan49.0
  • Hume39.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Egan−28.3k31.9k out3.6k in
  • Hume−6.7k7.1k out453 in

Managers are selling all of them; Hume the least (−6.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th), Hume 5.0 points per £m (56th). Median 3.3.
  • Egan
  • Hume

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Egan 13, Hume 12.

How far ahead is Egan? Above zero Egan leads; below, Hume.

Egan is 1 point ahead of Hume over these gameweeks. Egan's biggest lead was 3 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes

Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEganHume
420
511
611
743
846
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEganHume
4900
57711
69090
79090
89090
94574

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEganHume
40.040.00
50.010.10
60.040.00
70.000.02
80.050.00
90.120.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEganHume
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.160.03
70.000.01
80.000.02
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEganHume
40.040.00
50.010.11
60.200.03
70.000.03
80.050.02
90.120.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEganHume
4140
541
668
71210
8105
967

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWEganHume
40.910.00
51.311.48
61.681.41
71.384.23
81.740.76
90.460.45

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEganHume
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEganHume
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEganHume
46.4%3.7%
57.2%2.9%
67.5%2.4%
77.2%2.1%
87.2%2.0%
97.6%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEganHume
4£4.1m£4.4m
5£4.1m£4.4m
6£4.1m£4.3m
7£4.1m£4.3m
8£4.1m£4.3m
9£4.1m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEganHume
4——
510.0%4.2%
613.6%2.7%
715.2%1.8%
814.4%1.3%
913.6%0.8%