How do Hume and Mendy compare?

Mendy has more season points (31 vs 21), Mendy is more owned (4.7% vs 1.8%), Mendy is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.2m), Mendy has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Hume has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).

Hume

12 stats won

Mendy

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hume or Mendy?

Mendy wins 13 of 25 stats

Mendy wins 13 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Hume 12.

Points
Hume: 21Mendy: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Hume: 0.05Mendy: 0.05
Price
Hume: £4.2mMendy: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHumeMendy
Price & ownership12
Playing time20
Recent form32
Season totals14
Set pieces10
Bonus12
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1213

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Hume: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 59, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Mendy: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 80, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mendy leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHumeMendy
Price

4.2m(best)

4.1m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.8%−2.9% vs best

4.7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.8%−3.7% vs best

4.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hume leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHumeMendy
Starts

6

6

Start rate

67%

67%

Minutes (season)

550(best)

429−121 vs best

Avg minutes

61(best)

48−13 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Hume leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatHumeMendy
Mins (6 gw)

59(best)

40−19 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05

0.05

DC (6 gw)

5.17(best)

5.00−0.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.39+0.89 vs best

0.50(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Mendy leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatHumeMendy
Points

21−10 vs best

31(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.28−0.34 vs best

0.62(best)

Total xA

0.35(best)

0.00−0.35 vs best

DC (season)

43−19 vs best

62(best)

Clean sheets

2

2

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHumeMendy
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mendy leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHumeMendy
BPS

70−10 vs best

80(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.0(best)

2.3−1.7 vs best

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHumeMendy
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40(best)

3.60+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mendy leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHumeMendy
Form

2.8(best)

43rd DEF · 121st overall

1.5

85th DEF · 227th overall

ICT index

18.5

73rd DEF · 205th overall

21.9(best)

57th DEF · 175th overall

Selected

51st DEF

133rd overall

27th DEF(best)

74th overall

Points per game

2.6

77th DEF · 196th overall

5.2(best)

12th DEF · 33rd overall

Cost rank

159th DEF(best)

585th overall

161st DEF

587th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HumeSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • MendyHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Mendy (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
  • Mendy+0.4Mendy: 1 goals from 0.62 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
  • Mendy±0.0Mendy: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
  • Mendy−1.8Mendy: 5 conceded from 6.76 xGC (−1.8)

Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mendy · 31 pts30% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHumeMendy
Appearances1410
Goals06
Clean sheets88
Defensive contribution28
Bonus01
Deductions−3−2
Total2131

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hume3.0(3)
  • Mendy2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hume6.0(1)
  • Mendy8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hume1.5(4)
  • Mendy1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hume 1.5 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hume4.3(3)
  • Mendy7.3(4)

Away

  • Hume1.6(5)
  • Mendy1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hume 1.6 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hume0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

  • Mendy11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 HUL goals

Mendy is involved in 11% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Hume.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hume4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Mendy2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hume75.6
  • Mendy155.2

Creativity

  • Hume69.5
  • Mendy2.2

Threat

  • Hume39.0
  • Mendy61.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mendy's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hume−6.7k7.2k out454 in
  • Mendy−8.4k9.6k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Hume the least (−6.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Hume 5.0 points per £m (56th), Mendy 7.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 3.3.
  • Hume
  • Mendy

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hume 12, Mendy 7.

How far ahead is Hume? Above zero Hume leads; below, Mendy.

Hume is 5 points ahead of Mendy over these gameweeks. Hume's biggest lead was 7 (GW 8); Mendy's was 2 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 58 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 6: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes
    Mendy, gameweek 9: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mendy: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
401
510
613
730
860
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
4058
5110
69090
7900
8900
97490

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
40.000.00
50.100.00
60.000.30
70.020.00
80.000.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.030.00
70.010.00
80.020.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
40.000.00
50.110.00
60.030.30
70.030.00
80.020.00
90.120.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
407
510
6813
7100
850
9710

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
40.000.26
51.480.00
61.411.68
74.230.00
80.760.00
90.451.06

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
43.7%8.4%
52.9%6.4%
62.4%6.2%
72.1%5.9%
82.0%5.1%
91.9%4.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
4£4.4m£4.1m
5£4.4m£4.1m
6£4.3m£4.1m
7£4.3m£4.1m
8£4.3m£4.1m
9£4.2m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHumeMendy
4——
54.2%5.0%
62.7%7.1%
71.8%6.3%
81.3%5.6%
90.8%4.5%