How do Hume and Mykolenko compare?
Mykolenko has more season points (34 vs 21), Mykolenko is more owned (2.4% vs 1.8%), Hume is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.6m), Mykolenko has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), Mykolenko has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Mykolenko has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 defenders
Mykolenko wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Hume or Mykolenko?
Mykolenko wins 25 of 29 stats
Mykolenko wins 25 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Hume 4.
- Points
- Hume: 21Mykolenko: 34
- xGI (6 gw)
- Hume: 0.05Mykolenko: 0.06
- Price
- Hume: £4.2mMykolenko: £4.6m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 4 | 25 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Mykolenko leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.2m−0.4m vs best | 4.6m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.8%−0.6% vs best | 2.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%−0.8% vs best | 1.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mykolenko leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−2 vs best | 8(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−22% vs best | 89%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 550−153 vs best | 703(best) |
| Avg minutes | 61−17 vs best | 78(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Mykolenko leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 59−13 vs best | 72(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.01−0.03 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.05 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05−0.01 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.17−0.50 vs best | 5.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.39+0.26 vs best | 1.13(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Mykolenko leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21−13 vs best | 34(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.28(best) | 0.04−0.24 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.35−0.07 vs best | 0.42(best) |
| DC (season) | 43−13 vs best | 56(best) |
| Clean sheets | 2−2 vs best | 4(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Hume leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Mykolenko leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 70−79 vs best | 149(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.0−13.8 vs best | 17.8(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mykolenko leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.40 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Mykolenko leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 43rd DEF · 121st overall | 1.8 78th DEF · 206th overall |
| ICT index | 18.5 73rd DEF · 205th overall | 25.4(best) 46th DEF · 143rd overall |
| Selected | 51st DEF 133rd overall | 45th DEF(best) 119th overall |
| Points per game | 2.6 77th DEF · 196th overall | 4.2(best) 31st DEF · 70th overall |
| Cost rank | 159th DEF 585th overall | 82nd DEF(best) 427th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
HumeSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
MykolenkoEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mykolenko (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
- Mykolenko±0.0Mykolenko: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
- Mykolenko−0.4Mykolenko: 0 assists from 0.42 xA (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
- Mykolenko−4.6Mykolenko: 7 conceded from 11.61 xGC (−4.6)
Mykolenko has conceded 4.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mykolenko · 34 pts41% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 16 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 4 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −3 | −5 |
| Total | 21 | 34 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Hume3.0(3)
- Mykolenko5.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Hume6.0(1)
- Mykolenko6.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Hume1.5(4)
- Mykolenko1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mykolenko 1.7 points per game, Hume 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Hume4.3(3)
- Mykolenko3.3(4)
Away
- Hume1.6(5)
- Mykolenko5.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mykolenko 5.3 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Hume0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals
Mykolenko0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals
Hume is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Mykolenko.
Who is a rotation risk?
Hume4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Mykolenko7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Hume75.6
- Mykolenko157.0
Creativity
- Hume69.5
- Mykolenko72.7
Threat
- Hume39.0
- Mykolenko23.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mykolenko's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Hume−6.6k7.1k out452 in
- Mykolenko+43.7k out3.8k in
Mykolenko has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Hume
- Mykolenko
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesMykolenko, gameweek 4: 11 points v TOT away, 90 minutesGW 5
Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutesMykolenko, gameweek 5: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutesMykolenko, gameweek 6: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutesGW 7
Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesMykolenko, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutesGW 8
Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutesMykolenko, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 73 minutesGW 9
Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutesMykolenko, gameweek 9: 6 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mykolenko: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | 1 | 5 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 11 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 73 |
| 9 | 74 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.21 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.21 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.04 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | 1 | 6 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 4 |
| 8 | 5 | 6 |
| 9 | 7 | 7 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.69 |
| 5 | 1.48 | 1.44 |
| 6 | 1.41 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 4.23 | 1.47 |
| 8 | 0.76 | 1.91 |
| 9 | 0.45 | 1.29 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.7% | 2.0% |
| 5 | 2.9% | 4.3% |
| 6 | 2.4% | 3.5% |
| 7 | 2.1% | 2.7% |
| 8 | 2.0% | 2.6% |
| 9 | 1.9% | 2.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.3m | £4.6m |
| 7 | £4.3m | £4.6m |
| 8 | £4.3m | £4.6m |
| 9 | £4.2m | £4.6m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Hume | Mykolenko |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| 6 | 2.7% | 4.5% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 3.2% |
| 8 | 1.3% | 2.6% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 1.6% |

